Al Shabab vs Al Riyadh Prediction

Al Shabab
3-3
Finished
HT 2-2
Al Riyadh
SHG Arena, Riyadh·Ahmad Al Rumaikhani, Saudi Arabia 25/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.2 / 10
AI Best Pick
84%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.18
SignalSTRONGModel51%SurpriseMediumGap-0.6%
Value Analysis
63%Trust
Corners Total
Corners Under 10.5
1.84
SignalSOLIDModel48%SurpriseMediumGap+12.2%
Al Shabab Rest
3 days
Al Riyadh Rest
4 days

Al Shabab vs Al Riyadh: result, form and history

Al Shabab and Al Riyadh drew 3-3 in the Pro League on 25 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Al Shabab have had the better of this fixture, winning 5 of the 7 previous meetings, which averaged 2.9 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
52%1.65
X
25%3.91
2
23%4.50
Double Chance
1X
77%1.18
X2
49%2.10
Both Teams to Score
Yes
73%1.59
No
27%2.20
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.83 + 1.53 = 3.36
Over 1.5
84%1.18
Over 2.5
62%1.60
Over 3.5
40%2.50
Under 1.5
16%4.50
Under 2.5
38%2.28
Under 3.5
60%1.50
Corners
Projected Corners: 5 + 4.9 = 9.9
Over 8.5
61%1.27
Over 9.5
50%1.56
Over 10.5
37%1.90
Under 8.5
39%3.05
Under 9.5
50%2.25
Under 10.5
63%1.84
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.1 + 2.1 = 4.2
Over 3.5
63%-
Over 4.5
40%2.07
Under 3.5
37%-
Under 4.5
60%1.70

Match Events

32'TrezeguetAssist: L. Antunes
36'J. Brownhill
41'L. AntunesAssist: R. Abascal
44'S. Al EssaFoul
45+1'Y. CarrascoAssist: Y. Adli
46'T. Partey INA. Al Asmari out
51'V. LekhalFoul
57'T. OkouAssist: Trezeguet
61'K. KeitaUnsportsmanlike conduct
70'M. Al Thani INA. Matuq out
79'L. Antunes INH. A. Bahri E. out
81'Y. Carrasco
86'T. Okou INH. Majrashi out
89'Trezeguet INH. Al Ali out

Lineups

Al Shabab
4-4-2Coach: Thomas Letsch
Al Riyadh
4-1-4-1Coach: Mauricio Dulac
Avg rating7.08
Avg rating6.84
Mohammed Al-Mahasneh6.233M. Al-Mahasneh
Mohammed Al-Thani5.917M. Al-Thani
Tin Jedvaj6.24T. Jedvaj
Mamadou Barry6.93M. Barry
Dhari Al-Enezi6.321D. Al-Enezi
Hammam Al-Hammami6.322H. Al-Hammami
Thomas Partey7.218T. Partey
Yacine Adli8.329Y. Adli
Yannick CarrascoC10.010Y. Carrasco
Josh Brownhill8.08J. Brownhill
Roger Martínez6.59R. Martínez
Milan BorjanC7.782M. Borjan
Sultan Alessa6.32S. Alessa
Mohammed Al-Khaibari6.567M. Al-Khaibari
Rodrigo Abascal7.626R. Abascal
Sulaiman Hahya Hazazi6.312S. Hahya Hazazi
Kader Keïta6.06K. Keïta
Teddy Okou7.310T. Okou
Victor Lekhal6.322V. Lekhal
Bernard Mensah6.643B. Mensah
Leandro Antunes7.977L. Antunes
Mahmoud Trézéguet7.97M. Trézéguet

Al Shabab Substitutes

40Ali Al Asmari46'for T. Partey7.3
37Abdullah Matuq6.9
23Abdulaziz Al-Awairdhi
15Lazar Stojanović
5Ali Makki
16Hussain Al-Sebyani
6Awad Al-Nashri
99Hamad Al-Khorayef
77Hisham Al-Dubais

Al Riyadh Substitutes

14Essam Bahri6.2
5Hussam Majrashi86'for T. Okou6.6
11Hassan Hashim Al-Ali6.5
97Emad Fidaa
79Fahad Al Jayzani
16Faisal Al-Sobhi
19Hussain Al-Shurafa
17Hussain Al-Raqwani
29Salman Matar

Match Stats

Al ShababAl Riyadh
65%Ball Possession35%
10Corner Kicks4
0Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards1
25Total Shots12
9Shots on Goal4
7Shots off Goal5
15Shots Inside Box5
10Shots Outside Box7
9Blocked Shots3
5Fouls13
3Offsides1
1Goalkeeper Saves6
519Total Passes275
444Passes Accurate208
86%Pass Accuracy76%

Team Comparison

Al ShababAl Shabab
Al RiyadhAl Riyadh
1582Elo Rating 1487
3.19Attack 0.91
2.11Defense 0.79
66%Hit Rate 37%
18.0Shots per Game 15.3
7.0Shots on Target 4.3
5.1Corners per Game 4.5
2.5Cards per Game 1.9

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.36 goals
📈BTTS Trend71% in H2H
📊Home Overperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Al ShababAl Shabab
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (2 vs 1.2 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
Al RiyadhAl Riyadh
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 33% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.7 vs 0.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 7 meetings, all competitions

Al ShababAl Shabab5Wins · 71%
Draws229%
Al RiyadhAl Riyadh0Wins · 0%
2.9Avg Goals
71%Both teams scored5 of 7
57%3+ goals4 of 7

Previous meetings

Pro League05/04/2026
Al RiyadhAl Shabab
11
Pro League23/02/2026
Al ShababAl Riyadh
31
Pro League15/05/2025
Al RiyadhAl Shabab
13
Pro League15/01/2025
Al ShababAl Riyadh
21
King's Cup28/10/2024
Al RiyadhAl Shabab
02
Pro League03/04/2024
Al ShababAl Riyadh
10
Pro League05/10/2023
Al RiyadhAl Shabab
22

Recent Form

Al ShababAl Shabab
3W1D6L
22/08/2026
Al Khaleej SaihatAl Shabab
00
D
16/08/2026
Al Wehda ClubAl Shabab
3121
L
13/08/2026
Al ShababAl-Qadisiyah FC
13
L
03/08/2026
Al ShababMC Alger
31
W
30/07/2026
Al ShababAl Ahli Doha
30
W
20/05/2026
Al NajmaAl Shabab
10
L
17/05/2026
Al ShababAl-Ittihad FC
32
W
11/05/2026
NEOMAl Shabab
21
L
07/05/2026
Al ShababAl-Nassr
24
L
03/05/2026
Al ShababAl Taawon
15
L
Al RiyadhAl Riyadh
4W1D5L
21/08/2026
Al RiyadhAl-Nassr
04
L
17/08/2026
Al ZulfiAl Riyadh
02
W
14/08/2026
Al-EttifaqAl Riyadh
42
L
21/05/2026
Al RiyadhAl Okhdood
10
W
15/05/2026
Al TaawonAl Riyadh
11
D
10/05/2026
Al RiyadhAl-Fateh
10
W
04/05/2026
Al-FayhaAl Riyadh
42
L
29/04/2026
Al RiyadhAl-Qadisiyah FC
04
L
24/04/2026
Al-HazmAl Riyadh
21
L
09/04/2026
Al-EttifaqAl Riyadh
23
W

Referee Profile

Ahmad Al Rumaikhani58 matches

3.97Cards per match
3.72Yellow cards per match
0.24Red cards per match
27.2Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Ahmad Al Rumaikhani3.97
Other referees4.29

3.97 cards a match, 0.32 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.29).

Cards come from 58 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Pro League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Al-Qadisiyah FCAl-Qadisiyah FC1291232:12+2028WLWWW
2Al-NassrAl-Nassr1191128:11+1728WWWWD
3Al-Hilal Saudi FCAl-Hilal Saudi FC1090130:9+2127WWWWL
4Al-Ittihad FCAl-Ittihad FC1173121:11+1024DWWLW
5NEOMNEOM1271418:10+822WWLLD
6Al-Ahli JeddahAl-Ahli Jeddah1170428:19+921LWWWW
7Al-EttifaqAl-Ettifaq1153317:16+118WLWDD
8Al DiriyahAl Diriyah1243510:13-315LLWDL
9Al Khaleej SaihatAl Khaleej Saihat1236314:19-515WLWWD
10Al ShababAl Shabab1135320:15+514WWDWD
11Al KholoodAl Kholood1133517:26-912LLLLL
12Al RiyadhAl Riyadh1133511:25-1412LWLDW
13Al-HazmAl-Hazm1224614:20-610LDLLD
14Al-Faisaly FCAl-Faisaly FC1124512:20-810WLDWL
15Al-FayhaAl-Fayha1115512:19-78DLLDD
16Al-FatehAl-Fateh1113710:23-136LLWLL
17Al TaawonAl Taawon110475:19-144LLDLL
18AbhaAbha110387:19-123DLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1Al-Qadisiyah FCAl-Qadisiyah FC1232:1228
2Al-NassrAl-Nassr1128:1128
3Al-Hilal Saudi FCAl-Hilal Saudi FC1030:927
4Al-Ittihad FCAl-Ittihad FC1121:1124
5NEOMNEOM1218:1022
6Al-Ahli JeddahAl-Ahli Jeddah1128:1921
7Al-EttifaqAl-Ettifaq1117:1618
8Al DiriyahAl Diriyah1210:1315
9Al Khaleej SaihatAl Khaleej Saihat1214:1915
10Al ShababAl Shabab1120:1514
11Al KholoodAl Kholood1117:2612
12Al RiyadhAl Riyadh1111:2512
13Al-HazmAl-Hazm1214:2010
14Al-Faisaly FCAl-Faisaly FC1112:2010
15Al-FayhaAl-Fayha1112:198
16Al-FatehAl-Fateh1110:236
17Al TaawonAl Taawon115:194
18AbhaAbha117:193
Champions LeagueRelegation

About the Al Shabab vs Al Riyadh forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Al Shabab and Al Riyadh in the Pro League table

Al Shabab and Al Riyadh are close in the Pro League table, 10th and 12th, with 2 points between them. League goal record so far: Al Shabab 20-15, Al Riyadh 11-25. The full standings are on the Pro League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Al Shabab have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.