Lask Linz vs Ried Prediction

Lask Linz
4-1
Finished
HT 3-1
Ried
Raiffeisen Arena, Linz·Alain Sadikovski, Austria 14/08/2026
Lask LinzLask Linz
4-1
Finished
RiedRied

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
69%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.50
SignalGOODModel57%SurpriseMediumGap+5.8%
Lask Linz Rest
5 days
Ried Rest
5 days

Lask Linz vs Ried: the result in context

Lask Linz beat Ried 4-1 in the Bundesliga on 14 Aug 2026. It was in line with recent form: Lask Linz had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 2 for Ried.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 6 of them. Lask Linz tend to win more corners, 5.6 a game to 2.8 for Ried.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
63%1.44
X
23%4.55
2
14%6.33
Double Chance
1X
86%1.11
X2
36%2.64
Both Teams to Score
Yes
58%1.72
No
42%2.00
Goals
Projected Goals: 2.12 + 1.03 = 3.15
Over 1.5
84%1.17
Over 2.5
59%1.58
Over 3.5
32%2.45
Under 1.5
16%4.75
Under 2.5
41%2.30
Under 3.5
68%1.50
Corners
Projected Corners: 7 + 3.5 = 10.5
Over 8.5
64%1.57
Over 9.5
53%1.99
Over 10.5
43%2.50
Under 8.5
36%2.23
Under 9.5
47%1.75
Under 10.5
57%1.46
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.1 + 2.8 = 3.9
Over 3.5
45%-
Over 4.5
28%-
Under 3.5
55%-
Under 4.5
72%-

Match Events

8'P. SissokoAssist: S. Schwab
10'S. AdeniranAssist: M. Usor
18'M. UsorAssist: A. Andrade
27'S. AdeniranAssist: M. Bogarde
46'S. Horvath INA. Schopf out
55'S. Adeniran INC. Lang out
57'C. LangAssist: M. Usor
63'M. Bogarde INF. Flecker out
63'M. Usor INK. Danek out
65'S. Schwab INM. Rasner out
65'E. E. Aisowieren INJ. Boguo out
65'P. Sissoko INJ. Mayer out
70'L. MalicsekFoul
73'S. ChukwudiFoul
74'R. LjubicicSerious foul
79'O. Sorg INT. Kusanovic out
83'K. P. Molgaard Jorgensen INN. Kane out
85'D. Radonjic INT. Lund-Jensen out
90+2'J. BoguoFoul

Lineups

Lask Linz
3-5-2Coach: Dietmar Kuhbauer
Ried
3-4-2-1Coach: Mario Despotovic
Avg rating7.18
Avg rating6.37
Lukas Jungwirth7.01L. Jungwirth
Xavier Mbuyamba6.94X. Mbuyamba
Alemão6.643Alemão
Andrés Andrade7.616A. Andrade
Kasper Jørgensen6.720K. Jørgensen
Robert Ljubičić5.910R. Ljubičić
Melayro Bogarde7.96M. Bogarde
Sascha HorvathC6.530S. Horvath
George Bello6.52G. Bello
Moses Usor9.28M. Usor
Samuel Adeniran8.97S. Adeniran
Andreas LeitnerC5.91A. Leitner
Dejan Radonjic6.25D. Radonjic
Samuel Johansen Chukwudi6.228S. Johansen Chukwudi
Oliver Steurer5.930O. Steurer
Lukas Malicsek5.94L. Malicsek
Yusuf Maart6.96Y. Maart
Stefan Schwab6.222S. Schwab
Oliver Sorg6.37O. Sorg
Ante Bajić6.212A. Bajić
Evan Eghosa6.747E. Eghosa
Niama Pape Sissoko7.09N. Pape Sissoko

Lask Linz Substitutes

18Alessandro Schöpf46'for S. Horvath6.9
27Christoph Lang55'for S. Adeniran57'7.9
9Krystof Daněk63'for M. Usor7.5
29Florian Flecker63'for M. Bogarde6.6
45Nael Kane83'for K. P. Molgaard Jorgensen6.3
33Tobias Schützenauer
21Manoël Verhaeghe
3Miguel Freckleton
25Yvan Dibango

Ried Substitutes

26Jonas Mayer65'replaced by P. Sissoko6.6
8Martin Rasner65'for S. Schwab6.6
15Joris Boguo6.7
21Tino Kusanović79'for O. Sorg6.3
19Tobias Lund Jensen85'for D. Radonjic6.3
77Felix Wimmer
33Alessandro Goiginger
25Dominik Kirnbauer
10Jussef Nasrawe

Match Stats

Lask LinzRied
50%Ball Possession50%
6Corner Kicks0
0Yellow Cards3
1Red Cards0
15Total Shots6
8Shots on Goal2
5Shots off Goal4
12Shots Inside Box3
3Shots Outside Box3
2Blocked Shots0
6Fouls14
1Offsides0
1Goalkeeper Saves4
399Total Passes395
331Passes Accurate322
83%Pass Accuracy82%

Team Comparison

Lask LinzLask Linz
RiedRied
1728Elo Rating 1637
2.71Attack 2.75
0.27Defense 1.04
36%Hit Rate 50%
15.8Shots per Game 12.6
6.2Shots on Target 6.1
5.6Corners per Game 2.8
2.7Cards per Game 2.7

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.15 goals
📈BTTS Trend60% in H2H
📊Home Overperforming
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

Lask LinzLask Linz
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (2.3 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
RiedRied
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.6 vs 1.1 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Lask LinzLask Linz2Wins · 20%
Draws550%
RiedRied3Wins · 30%
2.1Avg Goals
60%Both teams scored6 of 10
20%3+ goals2 of 10

Previous meetings

Cup18/03/2026
RiedLask Linz
1121
Bundesliga14/02/2026
RiedLask Linz
11
Bundesliga30/08/2025
Lask LinzRied
13
Bundesliga18/02/2023
RiedLask Linz
11
Bundesliga04/09/2022
Lask LinzRied
11
Bundesliga14/05/2022
RiedLask Linz
11
Bundesliga02/04/2022
Lask LinzRied
02
Bundesliga05/12/2021
Lask LinzRied
10
Bundesliga29/08/2021
RiedLask Linz
10
Bundesliga14/03/2021
RiedLask Linz
03

Recent Form

Lask LinzLask Linz
7W0D3L
09/08/2026
Austria ViennaLask Linz
02
W
31/07/2026
Lask LinzGrazer AK
30
W
25/07/2026
KalsdorfLask Linz
07
W
18/07/2026
Lask LinzFortuna Düsseldorf
20
W
14/07/2026
Lask LinzFenerbahçe
12
L
09/07/2026
FC Ingolstadt 04Lask Linz
20
L
03/07/2026
Dynamo KyivLask Linz
20
L
27/06/2026
WSPG WelsLask Linz
05
W
24/06/2026
Bad SchallerbachLask Linz
06
W
17/05/2026
Austria ViennaLask Linz
03
W
RiedRied
3W3D4L
09/08/2026
RiedRapid Vienna
12
L
02/08/2026
Austria LustenauRied
11
D
24/07/2026
DornbirnRied
15
W
18/07/2026
Mlada BoleslavRied
40
L
17/07/2026
RiedRot-Weiß Essen
30
W
10/07/2026
RiedBaşakşehir
11
D
03/07/2026
RiedSSV Jahn Regensburg
24
L
26/06/2026
RiedAustria Salzburg
22
D
25/05/2026
Rapid ViennaRied
30
L
22/05/2026
RiedRapid Vienna
21
W

Referee Profile

Alain Sadikovski108 matches

4.46Cards per match
4.14Yellow cards per match
0.32Red cards per match
24.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Alain Sadikovski4.46
Other referees4.65

4.46 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.65).

Cards come from 74 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Bundesliga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Rapid ViennaRapid Vienna1090131:9+2227WWWWW
2Red Bull SalzburgRed Bull Salzburg1073024:5+1924WWDWD
3Lask LinzLask Linz1061324:12+1219LWLDL
4Sturm GrazSturm Graz1053218:12+618DWWLW
5RiedRied1043318:17+115DWWWD
6TSV HartbergTSV Hartberg1042416:19-314WLWDD
7WSG WattensWSG Wattens1033413:15-212DWLLD
8Grazer AKGrazer AK102448:23-1510DLDDW
9SCR AltachSCR Altach1030710:16-69WLWLL
10Austria LustenauAustria Lustenau1022612:24-128LLLWL
11Austria ViennaAustria Vienna1021710:20-107LLLDW
12Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AC101277:19-125LLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Rapid ViennaRapid Vienna1031:927
2Red Bull SalzburgRed Bull Salzburg1024:524
3Lask LinzLask Linz1024:1219
4Sturm GrazSturm Graz1018:1218
5RiedRied1018:1715
6TSV HartbergTSV Hartberg1016:1914
7WSG WattensWSG Wattens1013:1512
8Grazer AKGrazer AK108:2310
9SCR AltachSCR Altach1010:169
10Austria LustenauAustria Lustenau1012:248
11Austria ViennaAustria Vienna1010:207
12Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AC107:195
PromotionRelegation

About the Lask Linz vs Ried forecast

The forecasts for this Bundesliga match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Lask Linz and Ried in the Bundesliga table

Lask Linz and Ried are close in the Bundesliga table, 3rd and 5th, with 4 points between them. League goal record so far: Lask Linz 24-12, Ried 18-17. The full standings are on the Bundesliga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Ried have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.