Orebro SK vs GIF Sundsvall Prediction

Orebro SK
0-1
Finished
HT 0-0
GIF Sundsvall
Behrn Arena, Orebro·Fredrik Alknas, Sweden 10/06/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
3.2 / 10
Value Analysis
55%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 2.5 Goals
1.85
SignalNEUTRALModel25%SurpriseHighGap+4.6%
Orebro SK Rest
10 days
GIF Sundsvall Rest
11 days

Orebro SK vs GIF Sundsvall: result, form and history

GIF Sundsvall beat Orebro SK 1-0 in the Superettan on 10 Jun 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 6 previous meetings averaged 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them. Orebro SK tend to win more corners, 5.8 a game to 2.0 for GIF Sundsvall.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
43%2.04
X
27%3.26
2
30%3.50
Double Chance
1X
71%1.26
X2
57%1.70
Both Teams to Score
Yes
50%1.71
No
50%2.00
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.43 + 1.11 = 2.54
Over 1.5
71%1.28
Over 2.5
45%1.92
Over 3.5
25%3.15
Under 1.5
29%3.40
Under 2.5
55%1.85
Under 3.5
75%1.31
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

19'S. Wikman
60'M. Kusu INE. Ibrahimbegovic out
62'J. Bjornler INY. Finey out
62'J. Mambu INM. Sandberg out
68'M. Hallin INA. Bahtijar out
77'N. Eriksson
83'Y. FineyAssist: T. Kagayama
83'S. Wikman INH. Dana out
83'K. Holmberg INE. Hrastovina out
86'A. Pantelidis
90'C. Redenstrand INK. Dickson out
90'J. Ortmark INA. Ghasem out
90'H. Aviander INM. Eriksson out

Lineups

Orebro SK
4-2-3-1Coach: Patrik Haginge
GIF Sundsvall
4-4-2Coach: Erol Ates
Jakub Ojrzyński75J. Ojrzyński
Giuseppe Bovalina22G. Bovalina
Victor Sandberg3V. Sandberg
John Stenberg32J. Stenberg
Christopher Redenstrand11C. Redenstrand
Manasse Kusu8M. Kusu
Jacob Ortmark5J. Ortmark
Antonio Yakoub9A. Yakoub
Ahmed Yasin99A. Yasin
Samuel Wikman7S. Wikman
Karl Holmberg17K. Holmberg
Jonas Olsson1J. Olsson
Alexandros Pantelidis2A. Pantelidis
Marc Manchón6M. Manchón
Hugo Aviander23H. Aviander
Taiki Kagayama9T. Kagayama
Joshua Mambu30J. Mambu
Lucas Forsberg18L. Forsberg
Nils Eriksson17N. Eriksson
Malte Hallin3M. Hallin
Suwaibou Kebbeh15S. Kebbeh
Jeremiah Björnler20J. Björnler

Orebro SK Substitutes

6Edwin Ibrahimbegovic60'for M. Kusu
30Buster Runheim
2Alai Ghasem90'for J. Ortmark
12Dino Salihović
15Lowe Astvald
14Hasan Dana83'for S. Wikman
21Fabian Wahlström
18Erman Hrastovina83'for K. Holmberg
23Kim Dickson90'for C. Redenstrand

GIF Sundsvall Substitutes

7Miguel Sandberg62'for J. Mambu
19Yaqub Finey62'for J. Bjornler83'
27Amaro Bahtijar68'for M. Hallin
34Wilmer Bjuhr
11Samuel Tammivuori
5Atlee Manneh
16Elvis Hansson
22Mille Eriksson90'for H. Aviander
21Kawa Sulaiman

Team Comparison

Orebro SKOrebro SK
GIF SundsvallGIF Sundsvall
1465Elo Rating 1335
1.75Attack 0.50
1.29Defense 0.00
14%Hit Rate 17%
12.3Shots per Game 7.1
4.9Shots on Target 2.8
5.8Corners per Game 2.0
1.7Cards per Game 1.2

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+130 Elo
📈BTTS Trend67% in H2H
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Orebro SKOrebro SK
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
GIF SundsvallGIF Sundsvall
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.5 vs 0 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

Orebro SKOrebro SK1Wins · 17%
Draws350%
GIF SundsvallGIF Sundsvall2Wins · 33%
2.3Avg Goals
67%Both teams scored4 of 6
50%3+ goals3 of 6

Previous meetings

Superettan26/07/2025
GIF SundsvallOrebro SK
11
Superettan17/05/2025
Orebro SKGIF Sundsvall
12
Superettan31/08/2024
Orebro SKGIF Sundsvall
00
Superettan29/06/2024
GIF SundsvallOrebro SK
13
Superettan24/10/2023
Orebro SKGIF Sundsvall
01
Superettan22/07/2023
GIF SundsvallOrebro SK
22

Recent Form

Orebro SKOrebro SK
3W3D4L
31/05/2026
Ostersunds FKOrebro SK
32
L
26/05/2026
Orebro SKHelsingborg
12
L
18/05/2026
OddevoldOrebro SK
41
L
12/05/2026
IFK VarnamoOrebro SK
01
W
08/05/2026
Orebro SKIK brage
03
L
02/05/2026
Varbergs BoIS FCOrebro SK
00
D
25/04/2026
Orebro SKNorrby IF
11
D
21/04/2026
Orebro SKIFK Norrkoping
21
W
11/04/2026
Osters IFOrebro SK
00
D
06/04/2026
Orebro SKLandskrona BoIS
10
W
GIF SundsvallGIF Sundsvall
2W0D8L
30/05/2026
GIF SundsvallSandviken
03
L
24/05/2026
Varbergs BoIS FCGIF Sundsvall
10
L
18/05/2026
GIF SundsvallLandskrona BoIS
21
W
14/05/2026
Ljungskile SKGIF Sundsvall
10
L
09/05/2026
GIF SundsvallIFK Norrkoping
13
L
02/05/2026
GIF SundsvallOddevold
13
L
25/04/2026
Falkenbergs FFGIF Sundsvall
10
L
20/04/2026
GIF SundsvallIK brage
12
L
14/04/2026
IFK VarnamoGIF Sundsvall
30
L
06/04/2026
GIF SundsvallUnited Nordic
32
W

Referee Profile

Fredrik Alknas49 matches

3.50Cards per match
3.39Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
24.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Fredrik Alknas3.50
Other referees3.42

3.50 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.42).

Cards come from 18 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Superettan 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1IFK NorrkopingIFK Norrkoping28195458:18+4062WDWWD
2Falkenbergs FFFalkenbergs FF28156752:38+1451LWWDW
3Ostersunds FKOstersunds FK281212438:26+1248WDDDW
4Varbergs BoIS FCVarbergs BoIS FC28138746:35+1147DDDWW
5Landskrona BoISLandskrona BoIS28128846:33+1344DLWWW
6OddevoldOddevold28119848:37+1142WLWLD
7Osters IFOsters IF281331246:45+142WWLLW
8United NordicUnited Nordic28109941:47-639LWLLD
9SandvikenSandviken281081044:38+638WDLWD
10Ljungskile SKLjungskile SK28891137:38-133DWDLL
11HelsingborgHelsingborg28881237:48-1132DDLDL
12IFK VarnamoIFK Varnamo28951435:48-1332LWLWL
13Orebro SKOrebro SK286111131:42-1129WDDLD
14Norrby IFNorrby IF285121131:41-1027LLWDL
15IK brageIK brage28681445:55-1026LLWLD
16GIF SundsvallGIF Sundsvall28612119:65-4619LLLWL
#TeamMPGPts
1IFK NorrkopingIFK Norrkoping2858:1862
2Falkenbergs FFFalkenbergs FF2852:3851
3Ostersunds FKOstersunds FK2838:2648
4Varbergs BoIS FCVarbergs BoIS FC2846:3547
5Landskrona BoISLandskrona BoIS2846:3344
6OddevoldOddevold2848:3742
7Osters IFOsters IF2846:4542
8United NordicUnited Nordic2841:4739
9SandvikenSandviken2844:3838
10Ljungskile SKLjungskile SK2837:3833
11HelsingborgHelsingborg2837:4832
12IFK VarnamoIFK Varnamo2835:4832
13Orebro SKOrebro SK2831:4229
14Norrby IFNorrby IF2831:4127
15IK brageIK brage2845:5526
16GIF SundsvallGIF Sundsvall2819:6519
PromotionRelegation

About the Orebro SK vs GIF Sundsvall forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Orebro SK and GIF Sundsvall in the Superettan table

In the Superettan table, Orebro SK are 13th and GIF Sundsvall 16th, 10 points apart. League goal record so far: Orebro SK 31-42, GIF Sundsvall 19-65. The full standings are on the Superettan Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Orebro SK have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.