Referee

D. Ghersini Referee Stats

ItalyItaly85 matchesSeasons 2020-2024
85Matches
3.96Cards per match
3.79Yellow cards per match
0.18Red cards per match
25.4Fouls per match
0.39Penalties per match

Cards come from 84 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 84 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 85 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.96 cards a match, 1.16 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.12).

D. Ghersini3.96
Other referees5.12

Based on 84 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.67
Yellow cards to away teams2.12

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 50%
  • Draw 28%
  • Away Win 22%

2.55 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by D. Ghersini

17/05/25Serie A
GenoaGenoa200
AtalantaAtalanta300
13/05/25Serie B
BresciaBrescia210
ReggianaReggiana110
01/05/25Serie B
PisaPisa100
FrosinoneFrosinone000
13/04/25Serie B
MantovaMantova220
SpeziaSpezia221
16/03/25Serie B
CatanzaroCatanzaro410
CosenzaCosenza010
01/03/25Serie B
SassuoloSassuolo110
PisaPisa000
09/02/25Serie B
SpeziaSpezia210
PalermoPalermo240
18/01/25Serie B
CittadellaCittadella120
MantovaMantova230
26/12/24Serie B
CesenaCesena010
CremoneseCremonese140
15/12/24Serie B
SalernitanaSalernitana110
Juve StabiaJuve Stabia220

D. Ghersini by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Serie BItaly574.023.840.1826.40.32
Serie AItaly213.863.710.1423.10.52
Coppa ItaliaItaly73.833.500.3323.80.57

D. Ghersini by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2024173.533.240.2925.00.18
2023184.124.120.0024.20.44
2022164.133.940.1926.40.19
2021183.443.220.2224.60.56
2020164.694.500.1926.90.56

D. Ghersini referee statistics explained

D. Ghersini is a referee from Italy with 85 finished matches in our records, from 27 Sep 2020 to 17 May 2025. They span 3 competitions, most often Serie B (57).

In matches with official statistics (84), the average is 3.96 cards a match: 3.79 yellow and 0.18 red. That is 1.16 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.12. Home teams receive 1.67 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.12. The fouls count averages 25.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 33 in 85 matches with a full event list, 0.39 a match.

Home teams won 50% of these matches, 28% ended level and away teams won 22%, at 2.55 goals a match. In 2024, D. Ghersini has 17 finished matches, at 3.53 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.