Referee

Denys Shurman Referee Stats

UkraineUkraine77 matchesSeasons 2019-2026
77Matches
4.59Cards per match
4.43Yellow cards per match
0.16Red cards per match
22.2Fouls per match
0.38Penalties per match

Cards come from 37 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 36 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 77 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.59 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.68).

Denys Shurman4.59
Other referees4.68

Based on 37 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.14
Yellow cards to away teams2.30

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 51%
  • Draw 26%
  • Away Win 23%

2.45 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Denys Shurman

11/10/26Premier League
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv130
KarpatyKarpaty041
20/09/26Premier League
Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk3-
LNZ CherkasyLNZ Cherkasy0-
12/08/26UEFA Europa Conference League
Rapid ViennaRapid Vienna220
PaidePaide020
09/08/26Premier League
Zorya LuhanskZorya Luhansk1-
Kryvbas KRKryvbas KR3-
30/07/26UEFA Europa Conference League
FK Tobol KostanayFK Tobol Kostanay1-
PanevėžysPanevėžys1-
12/05/26Premier League
Metalist 1925 KharkivMetalist 1925 Kharkiv250
KarpatyKarpaty220
05/12/25Premier League
Zorya LuhanskZorya Luhansk110
KarpatyKarpaty010
27/11/25UEFA Europa Conference League
BreidablikBreidablik210
SamsunsporSamsunspor200
23/11/25Premier League
PolessyaPolessya010
Epitsentr DunayivtsiEpitsentr Dunayivtsi010
02/11/25Premier League
Zorya LuhanskZorya Luhansk1-
Ruh LvivRuh Lviv0-

Denys Shurman by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Premier LeagueUkraine564.684.500.1822.20.39
UEFA Europa Conference League112.502.500.0016.50.36
CupUkraine4----0.25
Persha LigaUkraine3----0.33
Regionalliga - NordGermany1----0.00
UEFA Champions League16.006.000.0033.00.00
UEFA Europa League1----1.00

Denys Shurman by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202656.005.500.5014.00.40
2025114.004.000.0020.50.18
2024143.403.400.0016.00.43
2023134.254.250.0024.50.46
2022105.005.000.0024.00.30
202194.334.000.3318.80.22
2020145.365.090.2727.30.50
20191----1.00

Denys Shurman referee statistics explained

Denys Shurman is a referee from Ukraine with 77 finished matches in our records, from 18 Jul 2019 to 11 Oct 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often Premier League (56).

In matches with official statistics (37), the average is 4.59 cards a match: 4.43 yellow and 0.16 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.68. Home teams receive 2.14 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.30. The fouls count averages 22.2 a match. Penalties awarded: 29 in 77 matches with a full event list, 0.38 a match.

Home teams won 51% of these matches, 26% ended level and away teams won 23%, at 2.45 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.