Referee

Jacob Karlsen Referee Stats

DenmarkDenmark128 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
128Matches
3.31Cards per match
3.22Yellow cards per match
0.09Red cards per match
20.1Fouls per match
0.21Penalties per match

Cards come from 67 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 67 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 128 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.31 cards a match, 0.47 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.78).

Jacob Karlsen3.31
Other referees3.78

Based on 67 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.48
Yellow cards to away teams1.75

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 51%
  • Draw 19%
  • Away Win 30%

2.90 goals a match

Jacob Karlsen by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
SuperligaDenmark653.293.200.0920.00.22
1. DivisionDenmark36----0.31
DBU PokalenDenmark16----0.06
UEFA Europa Conference League54.004.000.0021.00.20
1. DivisionCyprus44.004.000.0024.00.00
UEFA Europa League1----0.00
UEFA Youth League1----0.00

Jacob Karlsen by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202693.002.860.1422.60.22
2025233.253.130.1322.10.17
2024243.943.750.1919.30.17
2023243.003.000.0019.00.21
2022193.183.180.0018.30.21
202114----0.21
202015----0.33

Jacob Karlsen: referee record in numbers

Jacob Karlsen is a referee from Denmark with 128 finished matches in our records, from 13 Sep 2020 to 30 Oct 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often Superliga (65).

In matches with official statistics (67), the average is 3.31 cards a match: 3.22 yellow and 0.09 red. That is 0.47 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.78. Home teams receive 1.48 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.75. The fouls count averages 20.1 a match. Penalties awarded: 27 in 128 matches with a full event list, 0.21 a match.

Home teams won 51% of these matches, 19% ended level and away teams won 30%, at 2.90 goals a match. In 2026, Jacob Karlsen has 9 finished matches, at 3.00 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.