Referee

Jannick van der Laan Referee Stats

NetherlandsNetherlands163 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
163Matches
3.36Cards per match
3.27Yellow cards per match
0.10Red cards per match
22.6Fouls per match
0.23Penalties per match

Cards come from 154 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 154 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 163 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.36 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.22).

Jannick van der Laan3.36
Other referees3.22

Based on 154 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.47
Yellow cards to away teams1.79

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 47%
  • Draw 24%
  • Away Win 29%

2.97 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Jannick van der Laan

24/10/26Eredivisie
ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag210
HeerenveenHeerenveen300
11/10/26Eredivisie
UtrechtUtrecht320
Willem IIWillem II100
19/09/26Eredivisie
AjaxAjax210
ExcelsiorExcelsior220
12/09/26Eredivisie
TwenteTwente210
ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag030
30/08/26Eredivisie
Willem IIWillem II200
HeerenveenHeerenveen200
14/08/26Eerste Divisie
HeraclesHeracles300
Den BoschDen Bosch210
09/08/26Eredivisie
PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle021
AjaxAjax220
21/05/26Eredivisie
UtrechtUtrecht300
HeerenveenHeerenveen210
10/05/26Eredivisie
TwenteTwente400
Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam020
26/04/26Eredivisie
HeraclesHeracles010
FC VolendamFC Volendam200

Jannick van der Laan by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Eerste DivisieNetherlands793.493.390.1023.10.22
EredivisieNetherlands723.213.110.1022.10.22
KNVB BekerNetherlands73.673.670.0021.30.14
Tweede DivisieNetherlands4----0.75
Challenger Pro LeagueBelgium1----0.00

Jannick van der Laan by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202672.292.140.1421.60.14
2025303.703.630.0723.80.10
2024244.544.460.0824.80.29
2023273.123.040.0821.30.11
2022272.702.570.1321.10.22
2021263.293.170.1320.40.27
2020223.002.900.1024.80.45

Jannick van der Laan: referee record in numbers

Jannick van der Laan is a referee from Netherlands with 163 finished matches in our records, from 29 Aug 2020 to 24 Oct 2026. They span 5 competitions, most often Eerste Divisie (79).

In matches with official statistics (154), the average is 3.36 cards a match: 3.27 yellow and 0.10 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.22. Home teams receive 1.47 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.79. The fouls count averages 22.6 a match. Penalties awarded: 37 in 163 matches with a full event list, 0.23 a match.

Home teams won 47% of these matches, 24% ended level and away teams won 29%, at 2.97 goals a match. In 2026, Jannick van der Laan has 7 finished matches, at 2.29 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.