Referee

Mateo Erceg Referee Stats

CroatiaCroatia119 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
119Matches
4.44Cards per match
4.31Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
25.7Fouls per match
0.22Penalties per match

Cards come from 68 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 68 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 119 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.44 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.39).

Mateo Erceg4.44
Other referees4.39

Based on 68 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.26
Yellow cards to away teams2.04

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 44%
  • Draw 28%
  • Away Win 28%

2.53 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Mateo Erceg

25/10/26HNL
NK OsijekNK Osijek000
RudesRudes140
20/09/26HNL
HNK RijekaHNK Rijeka330
HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split030
22/08/26HNL
NK Slaven BelupoNK Slaven Belupo220
HNK GoricaHNK Gorica010
09/08/26HNL
HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split220
Istra 1961Istra 1961220
30/07/26UEFA Europa Conference League
BrannBrann3-
Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj1-
14/07/26UEFA Champions League
Gyori ETO FCGyori ETO FC260
Vikingur ReykjavikVikingur Reykjavik220
13/05/26Cup
Dinamo ZagrebDinamo Zagreb2-
HNK RijekaHNK Rijeka0-
25/04/26HNL
NK OsijekNK Osijek020
NK Lokomotiva ZagrebNK Lokomotiva Zagreb040
22/04/26HNL
VukovarVukovar150
HNK GoricaHNK Gorica210
12/04/26HNL
HNK RijekaHNK Rijeka040
NK OsijekNK Osijek210

Mateo Erceg by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
HNLCroatia694.394.250.1325.80.19
First NLCroatia44----0.25
CupCroatia3----0.00
UEFA Europa Conference League2----0.50
UEFA Champions League18.008.000.0018.01.00

Mateo Erceg by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202665.005.000.0027.60.17
2025235.004.850.1526.20.35
2024244.454.300.1525.40.04
2023313.953.800.1525.60.19
2022163.003.000.0021.70.38
202113----0.15
20206----0.33

Mateo Erceg referee statistics explained

Mateo Erceg is a referee from Croatia with 119 finished matches in our records, from 4 Oct 2020 to 25 Oct 2026. They span 5 competitions, most often HNL (69).

In matches with official statistics (68), the average is 4.44 cards a match: 4.31 yellow and 0.13 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.39. Home teams receive 2.26 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.04. The fouls count averages 25.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 26 in 119 matches with a full event list, 0.22 a match.

Home teams won 44% of these matches, 28% ended level and away teams won 28%, at 2.53 goals a match. In 2026, Mateo Erceg has 6 finished matches, at 5.00 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.