Referee

Michail Matsoukas Referee Stats

GreeceGreece52 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
52Matches
5.56Cards per match
5.44Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
30.0Fouls per match
0.31Penalties per match

Cards come from 18 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 18 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 52 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.56 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.36).

Michail Matsoukas5.56
Other referees5.36

Based on 18 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.67
Yellow cards to away teams2.78

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 40%
  • Draw 33%
  • Away Win 27%

2.62 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Michail Matsoukas

22/08/26Super League 1
AEK Athens FCAEK Athens FC4-
Iraklis 1908Iraklis 19080-
09/05/26Super League 1
AtromitosAtromitos110
PanetolikosPanetolikos230
04/04/26Super League 1
KifisiaKifisia150
PanserraikosPanserraikos220
14/03/26Super League 1
OFIOFI020
Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus330
28/02/26Super League 1
KifisiaKifisia160
LevadiakosLevadiakos020
21/02/26Super League 1
Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis120
AtromitosAtromitos210
01/02/26Super League 1
PAOKPAOK400
PanserraikosPanserraikos100
25/01/26Super League 1
Aris ThessalonikisAris Thessalonikis260
LevadiakosLevadiakos250
13/12/25Super League 1
LevadiakosLevadiakos310
LarisaLarisa030
09/11/25Super League 1
LevadiakosLevadiakos510
PanserraikosPanserraikos240

Michail Matsoukas by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Super League 2Greece29----0.28
Super League 1Greece195.565.440.1130.00.32
CupGreece4----0.50

Michail Matsoukas by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
20261----0.00
2025125.925.830.0829.80.42
202412----0.42
202376.256.000.2529.50.43
202282.002.000.0032.50.13
202110----0.20
20202----0.00

Michail Matsoukas: referee record in numbers

Michail Matsoukas is a referee from Greece with 52 finished matches in our records, from 6 Feb 2021 to 22 Aug 2026. They span 3 competitions, most often Super League 2 (29).

In matches with official statistics (18), the average is 5.56 cards a match: 5.44 yellow and 0.11 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.36. Home teams receive 2.67 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.78. The fouls count averages 30.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 16 in 52 matches with a full event list, 0.31 a match.

Home teams won 40% of these matches, 33% ended level and away teams won 27%, at 2.62 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.