Referee

Richard Eley Referee Stats

EnglandEngland66 matchesSeasons 2023-2026
66Matches
4.15Cards per match
4.04Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
25.4Fouls per match
0.11Penalties per match

Cards come from 27 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 27 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 66 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.15 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.99).

Richard Eley4.15
Other referees3.99

Based on 27 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.74
Yellow cards to away teams2.30

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 40%
  • Draw 36%
  • Away Win 24%

3.02 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Richard Eley

30/08/26League One
Mansfield TownMansfield Town540
LutonLuton220
25/08/26League Cup
StevenageStevenage020
ReadingReading320
15/08/26League Two
BarnetBarnet3-
Salford CitySalford City1-
28/02/26League Two
ShrewsburyShrewsbury111
WalsallWalsall210
21/02/26League One
BoltonBolton210
BlackpoolBlackpool230
07/02/26League One
LutonLuton220
BradfordBradford120
31/01/26League Two
TranmereTranmere020
Salford CitySalford City200
24/01/26League One
RotherhamRotherham120
AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon120
01/01/26League One
StevenageStevenage120
PlymouthPlymouth110
26/12/25League Two
CheltenhamCheltenham320
ShrewsburyShrewsbury130

Richard Eley by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
National LeagueEngland22----0.14
League TwoEngland164.003.800.2025.30.13
League OneEngland114.364.360.0026.00.09
National League - NorthEngland10----0.00
National League - SouthEngland4----0.25
FA CupEngland2----0.00
League CupEngland14.004.000.0019.00.00

Richard Eley by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202635.005.000.0022.50.33
2025193.813.690.1326.80.05
2024254.564.440.1123.60.16
202319----0.05

Richard Eley: referee record in numbers

Richard Eley is a referee from England with 66 finished matches in our records, from 5 Aug 2023 to 30 Aug 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often National League (22).

In matches with official statistics (27), the average is 4.15 cards a match: 4.04 yellow and 0.11 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.99. Home teams receive 1.74 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.30. The fouls count averages 25.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 7 in 66 matches with a full event list, 0.11 a match.

Home teams won 40% of these matches, 36% ended level and away teams won 24%, at 3.02 goals a match. The next assigned match is Fleetwood Town vs Bristol Rovers on 31 Oct 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.