Referee

Ross Martin Referee Stats

EnglandEngland85 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
85Matches
4.00Cards per match
3.83Yellow cards per match
0.17Red cards per match
25.0Fouls per match
0.21Penalties per match

Cards come from 18 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 18 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 85 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.00 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.96).

Ross Martin4.00
Other referees3.96

Based on 18 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.83
Yellow cards to away teams2.00

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 46%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 29%

2.82 goals a match

Upcoming Matches with Ross Martin

Recent Matches Refereed by Ross Martin

01/09/26League Two
ChesterfieldChesterfield1-
GillinghamGillingham1-
22/08/26League One
WiganWigan010
Leyton OrientLeyton Orient230
15/08/26League One
BarnsleyBarnsley0-
BromleyBromley1-
18/04/26League Two
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town100
ChesterfieldChesterfield101
14/04/26League One
Leyton OrientLeyton Orient000
Mansfield TownMansfield Town010
17/03/26League One
BarnsleyBarnsley130
WiganWigan131
03/03/26League Two
BromleyBromley030
OldhamOldham010
28/02/26League Two
ColchesterColchester030
Salford CitySalford City120
21/02/26League One
AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon310
BradfordBradford100
17/02/26League Two
CreweCrewe000
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town130

Ross Martin by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
National League - SouthEngland47----0.28
League TwoEngland144.234.150.0825.50.07
National LeagueEngland9----0.11
National League - NorthEngland7----0.29
League OneEngland63.403.000.4023.60.00
FA CupEngland2----0.50

Ross Martin by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202634.004.000.0028.00.00
2025173.633.440.1924.30.06
2024410.0010.000.0034.00.00
202313----0.08
202220----0.30
202121----0.43
20207----0.14

Ross Martin referee statistics explained

Ross Martin is a referee from England with 85 finished matches in our records, from 17 Oct 2020 to 1 Sep 2026. They span 6 competitions, most often National League - South (47).

In matches with official statistics (18), the average is 4.00 cards a match: 3.83 yellow and 0.17 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.96. Home teams receive 1.83 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.00. The fouls count averages 25.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 18 in 85 matches with a full event list, 0.21 a match.

Home teams won 46% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 29%, at 2.82 goals a match. The next assigned match is Tranmere vs Cheltenham on 31 Oct 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.