Referee

Samuel Sampl Referee Stats

AustriaAustria63 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
63Matches
5.13Cards per match
5.13Yellow cards per match
0.00Red cards per match
27.9Fouls per match
0.14Penalties per match

Cards come from 8 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 8 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 63 matches with a full event list.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.63
Yellow cards to away teams2.50

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 29%
  • Draw 11%
  • Away Win 60%

3.19 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Samuel Sampl

23/10/262. Liga
SKU AmstettenSKU Amstetten3-
Rapid Wien IIRapid Wien II2-
16/10/262. Liga
Austria Vienna (Am)Austria Vienna (Am)2-
WSPG WelsWSPG Wels2-
19/09/262. Liga
SKN ST. PoltenSKN ST. Polten2-
Schwarz-Weiß BregenzSchwarz-Weiß Bregenz1-
11/09/262. Liga
Wacker InnsbruckWacker Innsbruck1-
VoitsbergVoitsberg1-
22/08/262. Liga
Schwarz-Weiß BregenzSchwarz-Weiß Bregenz3-
Sturm Graz IISturm Graz II1-
08/08/262. Liga
Rapid Wien IIRapid Wien II1-
VoitsbergVoitsberg3-
14/05/262. Liga
Austria KlagenfurtAustria Klagenfurt2-
FC LieferingFC Liefering3-
02/05/262. Liga
Austria Vienna (Am)Austria Vienna (Am)0-
Floridsdorfer ACFloridsdorfer AC5-
20/03/262. Liga
Austria KlagenfurtAustria Klagenfurt0-
First ViennaFirst Vienna2-
06/03/262. Liga
Floridsdorfer ACFloridsdorfer AC0-
Sturm Graz IISturm Graz II1-

Samuel Sampl by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2. LigaAustria395.135.130.0027.90.18
CupAustria8----0.00
Regionalliga - OstAustria8----0.00
Regionalliga - MitteAustria7----0.00
Regionalliga - WestAustria1----2.00

Samuel Sampl by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
20266----0.33
202514----0.14
2024165.805.800.0027.00.19
2023124.004.000.0029.30.00
20227----0.00
20215----0.40
20203----0.00

Samuel Sampl referee statistics explained

Samuel Sampl is a referee from Austria with 63 finished matches in our records, from 12 Sep 2020 to 23 Oct 2026. They span 5 competitions, most often 2. Liga (39).

In matches with official statistics (8), the average is 5.13 cards a match: 5.13 yellow and 0.00 red. Home teams receive 2.63 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.50. The fouls count averages 27.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 9 in 63 matches with a full event list, 0.14 a match.

Home teams won 29% of these matches, 11% ended level and away teams won 60%, at 3.19 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.