Referee

Steven Copeland Referee Stats

EnglandEngland92 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
92Matches
3.07Cards per match
2.93Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
20.3Fouls per match
0.34Penalties per match

Cards come from 15 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 15 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 92 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.07 cards a match, 0.97 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.04).

Steven Copeland3.07
Other referees4.04

Based on 15 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.47
Yellow cards to away teams1.47

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 41%
  • Draw 28%
  • Away Win 31%

2.79 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Steven Copeland

23/10/26Premier League 2 Division One
Manchester City U21Manchester City U214-
Stoke City U21Stoke City U213-
18/09/26Premier League 2 Division One
Wolves U21Wolves U210-
Southampton U21Southampton U212-
01/09/26League Two
CheltenhamCheltenham3-
YorkYork2-
19/04/26League One
PeterboroughPeterborough110
Burton AlbionBurton Albion120
06/04/26League Two
OldhamOldham100
Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons120
28/03/26League One
ReadingReading300
WiganWigan000
17/03/26League Two
CheltenhamCheltenham130
CreweCrewe110
07/03/26League Two
Newport CountyNewport County100
ColchesterColchester200
03/03/26League Two
WalsallWalsall000
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town120
17/02/26League Two
BarrowBarrow010
Harrogate TownHarrogate Town120

Steven Copeland by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
National LeagueEngland72----0.38
League TwoEngland133.083.000.0819.70.23
League OneEngland33.002.670.3322.70.00
FA CupEngland2----0.00
Premier League 2 Division OneEngland2----0.50

Steven Copeland by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
20263----0.67
2025132.272.270.0021.10.00
2024165.254.750.5018.00.69
202315----0.27
202219----0.37
202111----0.18
202015----0.33

Steven Copeland referee statistics explained

Steven Copeland is a referee from England with 92 finished matches in our records, from 6 Oct 2020 to 23 Oct 2026. They span 5 competitions, most often National League (72).

In matches with official statistics (15), the average is 3.07 cards a match: 2.93 yellow and 0.13 red. That is 0.97 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.04. Home teams receive 1.47 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.47. The fouls count averages 20.3 a match. Penalties awarded: 31 in 92 matches with a full event list, 0.34 a match.

Home teams won 41% of these matches, 28% ended level and away teams won 31%, at 2.79 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.