Cerro Porteno vs Rubio NU Prediction

Cerro Porteno
1-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Rubio NU
Estadio General Pablo Rojas, Asunción·Derlis Benitez 19/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.0 / 10
AI Best Pick
79%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.14
SignalHIGHModel64%SurpriseMediumGap-9.0%
Cerro Porteno Rest
7 days
Rubio NU Rest
6 days

Cerro Porteno vs Rubio NU: the result in context

Cerro Porteno beat Rubio NU 1-0 in the Division Profesional - Clausura on 19 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their history points to a close game: 3 previous meetings produced 1.7 goals a game. Cerro Porteno tend to win more corners, 7.8 a game to 4.3 for Rubio NU.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
60%1.67
X
22%3.65
2
18%5.00
Double Chance
1X
82%1.14
X2
40%2.12
Both Teams to Score

Both teams to score forecasts not available for this match

Goals

Goal forecasts not available for this match

Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

25'Pablo VegettiAssist: Guillermo Benitez
35'Jorge GonzálezFoul
45'Rodi Ferreira INSteven·Perez out
53'J. VallejosFoul
61'Jorge González INP. Álvarez out
61'Octavio Alfonso INSergio Fretes out
63'Rodrigo RojasFoul
63'Mateo Klimowicz INFabricio Domínguez out
70'Piris da Motta INA. Cañete out
71'Rodrigo Rojas INKevin Paredes out
71'Carlos Rubén Chena BáezFoul
75'William Mendieta INE. Alfonso out
81'Carlos Rubén Chena Báez INGastón Giménez out
81'Pablo Vegetti INJonathan Gabriel Torres out
81'Ignacio Aliseda INCesar Bobadilla out
90+2'Cristian NunezDissent

Lineups

Cerro Porteno
5-3-2Coach: G. Costas
Rubio NU
5-3-2
Avg rating6.98
Avg rating6.32
M. Roffo8.21M. Roffo
I. Ramírez7.716I. Ramírez
L. Quintana7.114L. Quintana
G. Velázquez7.523G. Velázquez
M. Klimowicz6.740M. Klimowicz
G. Benítez7.713G. Benítez
R. Piris Da Motta6.526R. Piris Da Motta
J. Morel7.25J. Morel
C. Chena6.534C. Chena
P. Vegetti7.419P. Vegetti
I. Aliseda6.831I. Aliseda
F. Fragueda5.825F. Fragueda
R. Ferreira6.02R. Ferreira
B. Blasi6.431B. Blasi
J. Vallejos5.83J. Vallejos
J. González6.016J. González
C. Giménez6.636C. Giménez
R. Rojas6.48R. Rojas
C. Núñez6.515C. Núñez
O. Alfonso6.929O. Alfonso
R. Ruiz Díaz6.39R. Ruiz Díaz
W. Mendieta6.210W. Mendieta

Cerro Porteno Substitutes

18A. Gamarra
20E. Almendra
4A. Cañete70'for Piris da Motta6.6
30G. Giménez81'for Carlos Rubén Chena Báez6.1
12A. Martínez
6L. Merolla
7D. Rodríguez
39L. J. Servin
27J. Torres81'for Pablo Vegetti6.9
32C. Bobadilla81'for Ignacio Aliseda6.4
21S. Araújo
2F. Domínguez63'for Mateo Klimowicz6.4

Rubio NU Substitutes

19M. Garrone
27A. Ledesma
32L. Maldonado
4H. Martínez
17Kevin Paredes71'for Rodrigo Rojas6.1
20A. Páez
40Estiven Osmar Pérez Yegros45'for Rodi Ferreira6.6
14M. Ramos
11M. Roldán
5P. Álvarez61'for Jorge González6.7
26S. Fretes61'for Octavio Alfonso6.5
7E. Alfonso75'for William Mendieta6.3

Match Stats

Cerro PortenoRubio NU
57%Ball Possession43%
7Corner Kicks5
1Yellow Cards4
16Total Shots16
2Shots on Goal5
10Shots off Goal7
11Shots Inside Box7
5Shots Outside Box9
4Blocked Shots4
5Fouls14
1Offsides1
5Goalkeeper Saves1
532Total Passes277
449Passes Accurate195
14Free Kicks5

Team Comparison

Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno
Rubio NURubio NU
1614Elo Rating 1430
1.86Attack 0.47
1.53Defense 1.78
34%Hit Rate 17%
14.6Shots per Game 11.8
5.9Shots on Target 3.6
7.8Corners per Game 4.3
1.0Cards per Game 1.8

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+184 Elo
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.3 vs 0.6 in second half)
Rubio NURubio NU
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 3 meetings, all competitions

Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno1Wins · 33%
Draws00%
Rubio NURubio NU2Wins · 67%
1.7Avg Goals
0%Both teams scored0 of 3
0%3+ goals0 of 3

Previous meetings

Division Profesional - Apertura24/05/2026
Cerro PortenoRubio NU
20
Division Profesional - Apertura18/03/2026
Rubio NUCerro Porteno
20
Copa Paraguay04/08/2022
Rubio NUCerro Porteno
10

Recent Form

Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno
4W3D3L
12/09/2026
Club GuaraniCerro Porteno
11
D
07/09/2026
Cerro PortenoNacional Asuncion
10
W
03/09/2026
Deportivo RecoletaCerro Porteno
13
W
30/08/2026
Cerro PortenoLibertad Asuncion
11
D
27/08/2026
ResistenciaCerro Porteno
01
W
23/08/2026
OlimpiaCerro Porteno
21
L
20/08/2026
Cerro PortenoPalmeiras
01
L
16/08/2026
Cerro PortenoClub Sp. San Lorenzo
10
W
13/08/2026
PalmeirasCerro Porteno
11
D
08/08/2026
Sportivo AmelianoCerro Porteno
10
L
Rubio NURubio NU
3W2D5L
13/09/2026
Rubio NUNacional Asuncion
01
L
06/09/2026
Libertad AsuncionRubio NU
42
L
01/09/2026
Rubio NUClub Sp. San Lorenzo
31
W
28/08/2026
Sportivo LuquenoRubio NU
21
L
25/08/2026
General CaballeroRubio NU
2242
W
21/08/2026
Rubio NUSportivo Trinidense
00
D
15/08/2026
Club GuaraniRubio NU
23
W
07/08/2026
Rubio NUDeportivo Recoleta
13
L
02/08/2026
OlimpiaRubio NU
50
L
28/07/2026
Rubio NUSportivo Ameliano
11
D

Referee Profile

Derlis Benitez86 matches

5.00Cards per match
4.61Yellow cards per match
0.39Red cards per match
18.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Derlis Benitez5.00
Other referees4.56

5.00 cards a match, 0.44 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.56).

Cards come from 18 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Division Profesional - Clausura 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1OlimpiaOlimpia16103328:12+1633WWDDW
2Sportivo TrinidenseSportivo Trinidense1693426:14+1230WWDWW
3Libertad AsuncionLibertad Asuncion1693424:17+730WLDWL
4Nacional AsuncionNacional Asuncion1685323:9+1429LWWDD
52 de Mayo2 de Mayo1685318:17+129DLWWD
6Club GuaraniClub Guarani1667318:14+425WLDDW
7Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno1673623:17+624WDWLL
8Sportivo AmelianoSportivo Ameliano1647519:21-219LDLLD
9Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno16511017:30-1316LWLLL
10Rubio NURubio NU1634915:27-1213LLDWD
11Deportivo RecoletaDeportivo Recoleta16331016:28-1212DWLLD
12Club Sp. San LorenzoClub Sp. San Lorenzo1604128:29-214LLDDD
#TeamMPGPts
1OlimpiaOlimpia1628:1233
2Sportivo TrinidenseSportivo Trinidense1626:1430
3Libertad AsuncionLibertad Asuncion1624:1730
4Nacional AsuncionNacional Asuncion1623:929
52 de Mayo2 de Mayo1618:1729
6Club GuaraniClub Guarani1618:1425
7Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno1623:1724
8Sportivo AmelianoSportivo Ameliano1619:2119
9Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno1617:3016
10Rubio NURubio NU1615:2713
11Deportivo RecoletaDeportivo Recoleta1616:2812
12Club Sp. San LorenzoClub Sp. San Lorenzo168:294
Promotion

About the Cerro Porteno vs Rubio NU forecast

The forecasts for this Division Profesional - Clausura match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Cerro Porteno and Rubio NU in the Division Profesional - Clausura table

In the Division Profesional - Clausura table, Cerro Porteno are 7th and Rubio NU 10th, 11 points apart. League goal record so far: Cerro Porteno 23-17, Rubio NU 15-27. The full standings are on the Division Profesional - Clausura Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Cerro Porteno have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.