FC Porto vs Alverca Prediction

FC Porto
2-0
Finished
HT 2-0
Alverca
Estádio do Dragão, Porto·Luís Godinho, Portugal 09/08/2026
FC PortoFC Porto
2-0
Finished
AlvercaAlverca

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
59%Trust
Away Cards
Away Cards Under 2.5
1.98
SignalSOLIDModel70%SurpriseMediumGap+11.7%
FC Porto Rest
7 days
Alverca Rest
8 days

FC Porto vs Alverca: result, form and history

FC Porto beat Alverca 2-0 in the Primeira Liga on 9 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
81%1.20
X
15%6.50
2
4%13.00
Double Chance
1X
96%1.04
X2
20%4.45
Both Teams to Score
Yes
52%2.30
No
48%1.55
Goals
Projected Goals: 2.18 + 0.62 = 2.80
Over 1.5
77%1.18
Over 2.5
57%1.62
Over 3.5
31%2.59
Under 1.5
23%4.45
Under 2.5
43%2.25
Under 3.5
69%1.48
Corners
Projected Corners: 7.1 + 2.7 = 9.8
Over 8.5
62%1.47
Over 9.5
50%1.80
Over 10.5
39%2.26
Under 8.5
38%2.45
Under 9.5
50%1.92
Under 10.5
61%1.54
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.7 + 2.4 = 4.2
Over 3.5
51%1.47
Over 4.5
31%2.01
Under 3.5
49%2.35
Under 4.5
69%1.72

Match Events

8'Matheus MendesRoughing
9'Andre Silva(Penalty)
43'N. TouaiziHolding
44'G. Veiga(Penalty)
52'Y. BojangTripping
58'William Gomes INB. Sainz out
58'A. Varela INP. Rosario out
60'V. Semedo INS. J. Merheg out
60'Y. Bojang INChissumba out
74'Ian Luccas INZ. Kassary out
74'M. Fernandes INN. Perez out
75'G. Veiga INR. Mora out
79'Figueiredo INM. Essimi out
82'Andre Silva IND. Gul out
89'ChiquinhoUnsportsmanlike conduct

Lineups

FC Porto
4-3-3Coach: Francesco Farioli
Alverca
3-4-3Coach: Sergio Ferreira
Avg rating6.92
Avg rating6.41
Diogo CostaC7.099D. Costa
Martim Fernandes6.652M. Fernandes
Jan Bednarek7.35J. Bednarek
Jakub Kiwior7.34J. Kiwior
Zaidu Sanusi7.212Z. Sanusi
Victor Froholdt7.08V. Froholdt
Alan Varela6.722A. Varela
Gabri Veiga7.010G. Veiga
William Gomes6.77W. Gomes
André Silva7.919A. Silva
Pepê6.911Pepê
Matheus Mendes5.331M. Mendes
Steven Baseya6.614S. Baseya
Yaya Bojang5.34Y. Bojang
Bastien Meupiyou6.633B. Meupiyou
Nabil Touaizi6.32N. Touaizi
Ian Luccas6.325I. Luccas
Davy Gui6.36D. Gui
Isaac James6.312I. James
Chiquinho7.610Chiquinho
Vivaldo6.39Vivaldo
FigueiredoC6.622Figueiredo

FC Porto Substitutes

13Pablo Rosario58'for A. Varela7.3
17Borja Sainz58'for William Gomes6.6
50João Afonso
24João Costa
18Nehuén Pérez74'for M. Fernandes6.6
74Francisco Moura
21Dominik Prpić
86Rodrigo Mora75'for G. Veiga6.3
57Duarte Cunha
6Stephen Eustaquio
16Hwang In-beom
27Deniz Gül82'for Andre Silva6.3

Alverca Substitutes

55Francisco Chissumba60'for Y. Bojang6.7
17Samy Jr Merheg60'for V. Semedo6.6
91Jhonatan
21Sergi Gómez
20Diogo Spencer
15Ikker dos Santos
8Vasco Moreira
30Abderrahmane Soumare
18Zakaria Kassary74'for Ian Luccas6.7
19Marco Essimi79'for Figueiredo6.7
11Cédric Nuozzi
27Toni Tamarit

Match Stats

FC PortoAlverca
54%Ball Possession46%
7Corner Kicks9
0Yellow Cards4
9Total Shots15
3Shots on Goal5
4Shots off Goal7
7Shots Inside Box8
2Shots Outside Box7
2Blocked Shots3
13Fouls10
5Goalkeeper Saves1
397Total Passes339
344Passes Accurate268
87%Pass Accuracy79%

Team Comparison

FC PortoFC Porto
AlvercaAlverca
1879Elo Rating 1626
1.41Attack 1.37
1.88Defense 2.39
58%Hit Rate 50%
14.5Shots per Game 13.8
5.4Shots on Target 4.2
4.2Corners per Game 3.5
1.6Cards per Game 2.2

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+253 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy2.8 goals
📈BTTS Trend

Game State Tendencies

FC PortoFC Porto
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
AlvercaAlverca
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 2 meetings, all competitions

FC PortoFC Porto2Wins · 100%
Draws00%
AlvercaAlverca0Wins · 0%
2.0Avg Goals
0%Both teams scored0 of 2
50%3+ goals1 of 2

Previous meetings

Primeira Liga02/05/2026
FC PortoAlverca
10
Primeira Liga22/12/2025
AlvercaFC Porto
03

Recent Form

FC PortoFC Porto
7W1D2L
01/08/2026
FC PortoTorreense
10
W
25/07/2026
FC PortoAston Villa
21
W
16/05/2026
FC PortoSanta Clara
10
W
10/05/2026
AVSFC Porto
31
L
02/05/2026
FC PortoAlverca
10
W
26/04/2026
EstrelaFC Porto
12
W
22/04/2026
FC PortoSporting CP
00
D
19/04/2026
FC PortoTondela
20
W
16/04/2026
Nottingham ForestFC Porto
10
L
12/04/2026
EstorilFC Porto
13
W
AlvercaAlverca
5W1D4L
01/08/2026
AlvercaSporting CP B
10
W
25/07/2026
MafraAlverca
10
L
22/07/2026
AlvercaEstoril
20
W
17/07/2026
AlvercaCF Os Belenenses
21
W
16/05/2026
FamalicaoAlverca
10
L
10/05/2026
AlvercaEstoril
11
D
02/05/2026
FC PortoAlverca
10
L
24/04/2026
AlvercaArouca
21
W
18/04/2026
NacionalAlverca
10
L
12/04/2026
AlvercaCasa Pia
31
W

Referee Profile

Luís Godinho221 matches

5.55Cards per match
5.30Yellow cards per match
0.25Red cards per match
29.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Luís Godinho5.55
Other referees5.28

5.55 cards a match, 0.27 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.28).

Cards come from 181 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Primeira Liga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FC PortoFC Porto990021:4+1727WWWWW
2BenficaBenfica971126:8+1822WWLWW
3Sporting CPSporting CP953121:11+1018LWDDW
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara953113:6+718LWDWW
5AroucaArouca952212:7+517WWDLD
6Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu952213:11+217WWWWW
7GIL VicenteGIL Vicente94238:7+114LWWDL
8AlvercaAlverca932413:13011LWWWL
9SC BragaSC Braga93249:11-211LLLDW
10MoreirenseMoreirense932411:16-511WLDWL
11FamalicaoFamalicao924314:11+310WLWDD
12EstrelaEstrela924314:17-310LLLDW
13Vitória SCVitória SC922510:1008WLDLD
14MaritimoMaritimo92259:19-108LLDLL
15NacionalNacional921610:18-87WLLLL
16Casa PiaCasa Pia92165:17-127WLWLD
17Rio AveRio Ave92168:21-137LWLDL
18EstorilEstoril90275:15-102LLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1FC PortoFC Porto921:427
2BenficaBenfica926:822
3Sporting CPSporting CP921:1118
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara913:618
5AroucaArouca912:717
6Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu913:1117
7GIL VicenteGIL Vicente98:714
8AlvercaAlverca913:1311
9SC BragaSC Braga99:1111
10MoreirenseMoreirense911:1611
11FamalicaoFamalicao914:1110
12EstrelaEstrela914:1710
13Vitória SCVitória SC910:108
14MaritimoMaritimo99:198
15NacionalNacional910:187
16Casa PiaCasa Pia95:177
17Rio AveRio Ave98:217
18EstorilEstoril95:152
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the FC Porto vs Alverca forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

FC Porto and Alverca in the Primeira Liga table

In the Primeira Liga table, FC Porto are 1st and Alverca 8th, 16 points apart. League goal record so far: FC Porto 21-4, Alverca 13-13. The full standings are on the Primeira Liga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

FC Porto and Alverca have met only 2 times recently, averaging 2.0 goals per game in those meetings. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.