Francs Borains vs Sporting Hasselt Prediction

Stade Robert Urbain, Boussu·A. de Beuckelaer 23/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
3.2 / 10
Value Analysis
57%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.77
SignalNEUTRALModel28%SurpriseHighGap+5.0%
Francs Borains Rest
5 days
Sporting Hasselt Rest
8 days

Francs Borains vs Sporting Hasselt: the result in context

Sporting Hasselt beat Francs Borains 1-0 in the Challenger Pro League on 23 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Francs Borains tend to win more corners, 7.4 a game to 5.0 for Sporting Hasselt.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
36%2.05
X
24%3.42
2
40%3.20
Double Chance
1X
60%1.30
X2
64%1.66
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.63
No
44%2.11
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.38 + 1.54 = 2.92
Over 1.5
77%1.23
Over 2.5
57%1.77
Over 3.5
35%2.84
Under 1.5
23%3.73
Under 2.5
43%1.98
Under 3.5
65%1.36
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

19'L. VankerkhovenFoul
23'L. MasschoFoul
55'L. MiltsAssist: M. Bounou
58'Y. KariFoul
61'R. Asante INN. Diliberto out
61'E. Faucon INP. Wydra out
70'T. Dierckx INJ. Ngoyi out
70'L. Milts INA. Matoka out
72'Y. Kari INR. Mateta Pepa out
72'D. Ndongala INC. Lavie out
73'L. Masscho INM. Dassen out
83'M. FrancotteFoul
85'J. NgoyiFoul
85'R. Monticelli INS. Ndime out
90+2'M. Bounou INE. Butera out

Team Comparison

Francs BorainsFrancs Borains
Sporting HasseltSporting Hasselt
1474Elo Rating 1507
0.92Attack 2.05
1.71Defense 1.27
31%Hit Rate 56%
16.1Shots per Game 17.5
4.6Shots on Target 6.6
7.4Corners per Game 5.0
2.1Cards per Game 3.0

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.92 goals
📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Francs BorainsFrancs Borains
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.6 vs 0.3 in first half)
Sporting HasseltSporting Hasselt
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.5 vs 0.6 in first half)

Recent Form

Francs BorainsFrancs Borains
6W1D3L
17/08/2026
LiègeFrancs Borains
12
W
24/07/2026
Feignies-AulnoyeFrancs Borains
02
W
23/07/2026
Francs BorainsTubize
30
W
15/07/2026
ReimsFrancs Borains
41
L
11/07/2026
Standard LiegeFrancs Borains
10
L
10/07/2026
Francs BorainsCrossing Schaerbeek
52
W
04/07/2026
Sporting Club JemappesFrancs Borains
08
W
17/04/2026
Patro EisdenFrancs Borains
40
L
11/04/2026
Francs BorainsKRC Genk II
22
D
04/04/2026
K. Lierse S.K.Francs Borains
02
W
Sporting HasseltSporting Hasselt
5W1D4L
14/08/2026
Sporting HasseltDender
10
W
08/08/2026
Sporting HasseltSpouwen-Mopertingen
40
W
04/08/2026
GeelSporting Hasselt
11
D
01/08/2026
Eendracht AalstSporting Hasselt
14
W
25/07/2026
TongerenSporting Hasselt
010
W
19/07/2026
Sporting HasseltAntwerp
02
L
11/07/2026
Sporting HasseltKV Mechelen
12
L
23/08/2025
Excelsior VirtonSporting Hasselt
5343
L
17/08/2025
Sporting HasseltHades
71
W
25/08/2024
Sporting HasseltThes Sport
01
L

Referee Profile

A. de Beuckelaer47 matches

4.59Cards per match
4.44Yellow cards per match
0.15Red cards per match
25.5Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

A. de Beuckelaer4.59
Other referees4.82

4.59 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.82).

Cards come from 34 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Challenger Pro League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Beerschot VABeerschot VA980123:7+1624WWWWW
2DenderDender760111:2+918WWWWW
3AS EupenAS Eupen750214:7+715LWWWW
4Lokeren-TemseLokeren-Temse841316:14+213LWDWL
5Patro EisdenPatro Eisden940514:15-112WWWLL
6Francs BorainsFrancs Borains74039:10-112LLWWW
7Sporting HasseltSporting Hasselt74038:10-212WLWLL
8KAA Gent IIKAA Gent II832311:13-211WLWDL
9Excelsior VirtonExcelsior Virton731312:9+310LLDWL
10Club Brugge IIClub Brugge II723211:13-29DLDDL
11KRC Genk IIKRC Genk II822412:15-38DLDLW
12K. Lierse S.K.K. Lierse S.K.72237:10-38LWLDD
13Seraing UnitedSeraing United922512:16-48WWLDL
14LiègeLiège912613:22-95LLLLD
15RSC Anderlecht IIRSC Anderlecht II70167:17-101LLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Beerschot VABeerschot VA923:724
2DenderDender711:218
3AS EupenAS Eupen714:715
4Lokeren-TemseLokeren-Temse816:1413
5Patro EisdenPatro Eisden914:1512
6Francs BorainsFrancs Borains79:1012
7Sporting HasseltSporting Hasselt78:1012
8KAA Gent IIKAA Gent II811:1311
9Excelsior VirtonExcelsior Virton712:910
10Club Brugge IIClub Brugge II711:139
11KRC Genk IIKRC Genk II812:158
12K. Lierse S.K.K. Lierse S.K.77:108
13Seraing UnitedSeraing United912:168
14LiègeLiège913:225
15RSC Anderlecht IIRSC Anderlecht II77:171
PromotionRelegation

About the Francs Borains vs Sporting Hasselt forecast

The forecasts for this Challenger Pro League match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Francs Borains and Sporting Hasselt in the Challenger Pro League table

In the Challenger Pro League table, Francs Borains (6th) and Sporting Hasselt (7th) are level on 12 points. League goal record so far: Francs Borains 9-10, Sporting Hasselt 8-10. The full standings are on the Challenger Pro League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Francs Borains and Sporting Hasselt have little recent head-to-head history for the model to draw on. Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.