Gimnasia L.P. vs River Plate Prediction

Gimnasia L.P.
1-0
Finished
HT 0-0
River Plate
Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo, La Plata·Leandro Rey Hilfer, Argentina 30/07/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
69%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.78
SignalSOLIDModel46%SurpriseMediumGap+13.3%
Value Analysis
71%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.49
SignalGOODModel43%SurpriseMediumGap+8.9%
Gimnasia L.P. Rest
5 days
River Plate Rest
4 days

Gimnasia L.P. vs River Plate: result, form and history

Gimnasia L.P. beat River Plate 1-0 in the Liga Profesional Argentina on 29 Jul 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

River Plate have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.4 goals a game. River Plate tend to win more corners, 7.7 a game to 4.6 for Gimnasia L.P..

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
40%4.20
X
29%3.05
2
31%2.00
Double Chance
1X
69%1.78
X2
60%1.20
Both Teams to Score
Yes
53%2.13
No
47%1.63
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.33 + 0.99 = 2.32
Over 1.5
70%1.49
Over 2.5
47%2.48
Over 3.5
25%4.80
Under 1.5
30%2.56
Under 2.5
53%1.50
Under 3.5
75%1.17
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.6 + 4.5 = 9.2
Over 8.5
53%1.65
Over 9.5
42%2.06
Over 10.5
29%2.74
Under 8.5
47%2.08
Under 9.5
58%1.69
Under 10.5
71%1.38
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.5 + 3.3 = 5.8
Over 3.5
81%-
Over 4.5
67%1.38
Under 3.5
19%-
Under 4.5
33%2.65

Match Events

46'M. Arambarri INFausto Vera out
56'L. SilvaFoul
61'M. Acuna INF. Gonzalez out
61'L. Beltran INR. Borre out
65'M. Seoane INA. Max out
65'J. Merlo INM. Zalazar out
71'A. Correa INF. Colidio out
75'R. Giampaoli INJ. Cortazzo out
79'N. OtamendiFoul
80'A. SteimbachAssist: M. Zalazar
82'L. Silva INL. Pereyra out
83'N. Fernandez INN. Schelotto out
86'M. ZalazarDelay of game

Lineups

Gimnasia L.P.
4-5-1Coach: Mariano Messera
River Plate
4-2-3-1Coach: Eduardo Coudet
Avg rating6.94
Avg rating6.54
Nelson Insfrán7.223N. Insfrán
Bautista Barros Schelotto7.331B. Barros Schelotto
Renzo Giampaoli7.04R. Giampaoli
Enzo Martínez7.321E. Martínez
Pedro Silva7.324P. Silva
Alexis Steimbach7.925A. Steimbach
Ignacio Miramón7.35I. Miramón
Mateo Seoane6.318M. Seoane
Nacho FernándezC7.38N. Fernández
Jeremías Merlo6.611J. Merlo
Agustín Auzmendi6.029A. Auzmendi
Santiago Beltrán6.241S. Beltrán
Gonzalo Montiel6.929G. Montiel
Lucas Martínez Quarta7.228L. Martínez Quarta
Nicolás OtamendiC7.230N. Otamendi
Marcos Acuña6.521M. Acuña
Mauro Arambarri6.38M. Arambarri
Lucas Silva6.644L. Silva
Joaquín Freitas7.235J. Freitas
Ángel Correa6.510Á. Correa
Tomás Galván6.326T. Galván
Lucas Beltrán6.218L. Beltrán

Gimnasia L.P. Substitutes

15Harlen Castillo
43Mariano Ojeda
37Jeremías Ezequiel Langa
35Juan Cruz Cortazzo75'for R. Giampaoli6.5
10Nicolás Barros Schelotto83'for N. Fernandez6.3
33Pablo Aguiar
16Augusto Max65'for M. Seoane6.6
7Manuel Panaro
42Santiago Villarreal
9Maximiliano Zalazar65'for J. Merlo86'7.2
17Lucas Janson
26Franco Torres

River Plate Substitutes

15Fausto Vera46'for M. Arambarri6.3
33Ezequiel Centurión
31Facundo González61'for M. Acuna6.3
13Lautaro Rivero
20Giovanni González
36Ulises Giménez
24Juan Cruz Meza
25Lautaro Pereyra82'for L. Silva6.5
19Rafael Borré61'for L. Beltran6.3
11Facundo Colidio71'for A. Correa6.2

Match Stats

Gimnasia L.P.River Plate
26%Ball Possession74%
3Corner Kicks8
1Yellow Cards2
14Total Shots10
3Shots on Goal3
9Shots off Goal5
12Shots Inside Box6
2Shots Outside Box4
2Blocked Shots2
11Fouls11
0Offsides2
3Goalkeeper Saves1
208Total Passes616
126Passes Accurate540
61%Pass Accuracy88%

Team Comparison

Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.
River PlateRiver Plate
1733Elo Rating 1761
1.64Attack 1.68
2.13Defense 2.30
50%Hit Rate 61%
16.3Shots per Game 20.1
5.5Shots on Target 6.5
4.6Corners per Game 7.7
1.2Cards per Game 1.4

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend30% in H2H
💎Value Analysis Identified

Game State Tendencies

Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1 vs 0.6 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
River PlateRiver Plate
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.6 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1Wins · 10%
Draws330%
River PlateRiver Plate6Wins · 60%
2.4Avg Goals
30%Both teams scored3 of 10
40%3+ goals4 of 10

Previous meetings

Liga Profesional Argentina14/05/2026
River PlateGimnasia L.P.
20
Liga Profesional Argentina29/01/2026
River PlateGimnasia L.P.
20
Liga Profesional Argentina03/11/2025
River PlateGimnasia L.P.
01
Liga Profesional Argentina18/04/2025
Gimnasia L.P.River Plate
03
Liga Profesional Argentina17/08/2024
Gimnasia L.P.River Plate
11
Liga Profesional Argentina14/04/2023
River PlateGimnasia L.P.
30
Liga Profesional Argentina22/07/2022
River PlateGimnasia L.P.
10
Liga Profesional Argentina13/03/2022
River PlateGimnasia L.P.
40
Liga Profesional Argentina23/08/2021
Gimnasia L.P.River Plate
11
Copa Argentina29/11/2018
River PlateGimnasia L.P.
4252

Recent Form

Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.
7W1D2L
25/07/2026
Racing ClubGimnasia L.P.
21
L
07/07/2026
Dinamo MakhachkalaGimnasia L.P.
13
W
05/07/2026
ZenitGimnasia L.P.
11
D
14/05/2026
River PlateGimnasia L.P.
20
L
11/05/2026
Velez SarsfieldGimnasia L.P.
01
W
03/05/2026
Gimnasia L.P.Argentinos JRS
20
W
26/04/2026
Belgrano CordobaGimnasia L.P.
01
W
23/04/2026
AcassusoGimnasia L.P.
03
W
18/04/2026
Gimnasia L.P.Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
10
W
13/04/2026
Sarmiento JuninGimnasia L.P.
12
W
River PlateRiver Plate
5W2D3L
26/07/2026
River PlateBarracas Central
01
L
18/07/2026
River PlateAldosivi
13
L
03/07/2026
FlamengoRiver Plate
22
D
28/05/2026
River PlateBlooming
30
W
24/05/2026
River PlateBelgrano Cordoba
23
L
21/05/2026
River PlateRB Bragantino
11
D
17/05/2026
River PlateRosario Central
10
W
14/05/2026
River PlateGimnasia L.P.
20
W
11/05/2026
River PlateSan Lorenzo
4131
W
08/05/2026
Carabobo FCRiver Plate
12
W

Referee Profile

Leandro Rey Hilfer211 matches

5.08Cards per match
4.89Yellow cards per match
0.19Red cards per match
25.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Leandro Rey Hilfer5.08
Other referees5.15

5.08 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.15).

Cards come from 149 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

Apertura - Group B

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia16104229:15+1434DWWWW
2River PlateRiver Plate1692522:12+1029LWWWW
3Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1685317:13+429WLWWW
4Rosario CentralRosario Central1684420:16+428WLWLW
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1675417:13+426DWLLD
6Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1682619:19026WWLLL
7HuracanHuracan1657417:13+422DWWDD
8Racing ClubRacing Club1656517:15+221DLLWW
9Barracas CentralBarracas Central1656515:15021DWLDW
10TigreTigre1648418:15+320DDLLD
11Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1661913:20-719LLWWL
12BanfieldBanfield1653817:19-218DLLWL
13Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1635815:20-514LDLWL
14AldosiviAldosivi160886:19-138DLDLL
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto1612135:24-195LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia1629:1534
2River PlateRiver Plate1622:1229
3Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1617:1329
4Rosario CentralRosario Central1620:1628
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1617:1326
6Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1619:1926
7HuracanHuracan1617:1322
8Racing ClubRacing Club1617:1521
9Barracas CentralBarracas Central1615:1521
10TigreTigre1618:1520
11Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1613:2019
12BanfieldBanfield1617:1918
13Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1615:2014
14AldosiviAldosivi166:198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto165:245

Clausura - Group B

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Rosario CentralRosario Central1484222:11+1128WLWLW
2Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1484218:11+728WLWWW
3Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1474321:18+325WWLLL
4River PlateRiver Plate1472519:13+623LWWWW
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1464414:11+322DWLLD
6Barracas CentralBarracas Central1464413:11+222DWLDW
7Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1463522:21+121LLWWL
8HuracanHuracan1454512:14-219DWWDD
9Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia1454517:22-519DWWWW
10Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1445513:13017LDLWL
11BanfieldBanfield1435615:20-514DLLWL
12TigreTigre1434713:16-313DDLLD
13Racing ClubRacing Club1433814:21-712DLLWW
14AldosiviAldosivi1432915:22-711DLDLL
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto142399:19-109LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Rosario CentralRosario Central1422:1128
2Argentinos JRSArgentinos JRS1418:1128
3Gimnasia L.P.Gimnasia L.P.1421:1825
4River PlateRiver Plate1419:1323
5Belgrano CordobaBelgrano Cordoba1414:1122
6Barracas CentralBarracas Central1413:1122
7Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1422:2121
8HuracanHuracan1412:1419
9Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia1417:2219
10Atletico TucumanAtletico Tucuman1413:1317
11BanfieldBanfield1415:2014
12TigreTigre1413:1613
13Racing ClubRacing Club1414:2112
14AldosiviAldosivi1415:2211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto149:199

About the Gimnasia L.P. vs River Plate forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Gimnasia L.P. and River Plate in the Liga Profesional Argentina table

In the Liga Profesional Argentina table, River Plate are 2nd and Gimnasia L.P. 6th, 3 points apart. League goal record so far: Gimnasia L.P. 19-19, River Plate 22-12. The full standings are on the Liga Profesional Argentina Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

River Plate have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.