Golden Arrows vs Kaizer Chiefs Prediction

Princess Magogo Stadium, Durban·Jelly Chavani 20/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.2 / 10
AI Best Pick
65%Trust
Double Chance
Draw or Away Win
1.21
SignalSOLIDModel44%SurpriseMediumGap-18.2%
Golden Arrows Rest
7 days
Kaizer Chiefs Rest
8 days

Golden Arrows vs Kaizer Chiefs: result, form and history

Golden Arrows and Kaizer Chiefs drew 0-0 in the Premier Soccer League on 20 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Golden Arrows have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.1 goals a game. Referee Jelly Chavani averages 3.12 cards a game, 0.59 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
27%3.80
X
32%2.98
2
41%2.00
Double Chance
1X
59%1.67
X2
73%1.21
Both Teams to Score
Yes
44%2.09
No
56%1.65
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.15 + 0.92 = 2.07
Over 1.5
62%1.44
Over 2.5
36%2.40
Over 3.5
18%4.70
Under 1.5
38%2.54
Under 2.5
64%1.50
Under 3.5
82%1.15
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

33'Lebohang Maboe(Penalty missed)
34'Osborn Maluleke
35'S. DionDissent
53'N. DlaminiFoul
54'Thabo MoloisaneFoul
60'Lebohang Maboe INAdolf Bitegeko out
60'Faiz Abrahams INMduduzi Shabalala out
65'S. Sithole INR Van Neel out
66'Philani Kumalo INNhlanhla Gasa out
67'Adolf BitegekoFoul
74'Nhlanhla Zwane INThokozani Praisegod Khumalo out
77'P. Mmodi INAsenele Velebayi out
77'Luke baartman INE. Ighodaro out
80'sibongiseni mthethwaFoul
87'S. Dion INAlwande Booysen out

Lineups

Golden Arrows
4-3-3Coach: Sifiso Pitso Dladla
Kaizer Chiefs
4-2-3-1Coach: F. Da Cruz
Avg rating6.53
Avg rating6.60
T. Mbanjwa7.227T. Mbanjwa
K. Shezi6.63K. Shezi
E. Agnikoi6.926E. Agnikoi
N. Mabaso7.038N. Mabaso
O. Maluleke6.320O. Maluleke
A. Maxwele6.125A. Maxwele
N. Dlamini6.424N. Dlamini
N. Zwane6.241N. Zwane
P. Kumalo6.436P. Kumalo
S. Dion6.418S. Dion
S. Sithole6.029S. Sithole
R. Leaner7.016R. Leaner
R. Frosler6.639R. Frosler
Inácio Miguel7.184I. Miguel
T. Moloisane6.342T. Moloisane
B. Cross6.548B. Cross
L. Maboe7.16L. Maboe
S. Mthethwa6.75S. Mthethwa
F. Abrahams6.235F. Abrahams
Mfundo Vilakazi6.928M. Vilakazi
P. Mmodi6.313P. Mmodi
L. Baartman5.911L. Baartman

Golden Arrows Substitutes

4A. Jiyane
49G. Nhlanhla66'for Philani Kumalo6.9
39Alwande Booysen87'replaced by S. Dion
17K. Thokozani74'for Nhlanhla Zwane6.5
47S. Madonsela
35T. Mantshiyane
19D. Msibi
43T. Radzhadzhi
28R. Van Neel65'for S. Sithole6.6

Kaizer Chiefs Substitutes

44B. Bvuma
23E. Chislett
50E. Ighodaro77'for Luke baartman6.5
17A. Velebayi77'for P. Mmodi6.7
7M. Shabalala60'for Faiz Abrahams7.2
22A. Bitegeko60'for Lebohang Maboe67'6.1
2T. Monyane
29P. Mako
24R. Dortley

Match Stats

Golden ArrowsKaizer Chiefs
39%Ball Possession61%
1Corner Kicks9
3Yellow Cards3
11Total Shots11
2Shots on Goal1
9Shots off Goal4
8Shots Inside Box6
3Shots Outside Box5
0Blocked Shots6
14Fouls18
2Offsides1
1Goalkeeper Saves2
334Total Passes506
258Passes Accurate426
16Free Kicks13

Team Comparison

Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs
1510Elo Rating 1564
1.38Attack 0.82
2.32Defense 2.05
27%Hit Rate 14%
11.0Shots per Game 14.0
3.0Shots on Target 3.8
3.8Corners per Game 7.3
1.5Cards per Game 2.4

AI Insights

📊Home Overperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0.5 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows6Wins · 60%
Draws00%
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs4Wins · 40%
2.1Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
40%3+ goals4 of 10

Previous meetings

8 Cup09/08/2026
Kaizer ChiefsGolden Arrows
01
Premier Soccer League20/01/2026
Kaizer ChiefsGolden Arrows
10
Premier Soccer League30/08/2025
Golden ArrowsKaizer Chiefs
01
Premier Soccer League29/03/2025
Golden ArrowsKaizer Chiefs
21
Premier Soccer League12/01/2025
Kaizer ChiefsGolden Arrows
01
Premier Soccer League05/03/2024
Kaizer ChiefsGolden Arrows
10
Premier Soccer League28/10/2023
Golden ArrowsKaizer Chiefs
21
Premier Soccer League19/02/2023
Kaizer ChiefsGolden Arrows
23
Premier Soccer League31/12/2022
Golden ArrowsKaizer Chiefs
02
Premier Soccer League27/04/2022
Golden ArrowsKaizer Chiefs
21

Recent Form

Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows
3W5D2L
13/09/2026
SiweleleGolden Arrows
11
D
06/09/2026
Golden ArrowsMamelodi Sundowns
12
L
30/08/2026
Golden ArrowsMamelodi Sundowns
23
L
26/08/2026
Golden ArrowsStellenbosch
10
W
23/08/2026
Mamelodi SundownsGolden Arrows
01
W
16/08/2026
TS GalaxyGolden Arrows
00
D
12/08/2026
Durban CityGolden Arrows
00
D
09/08/2026
Kaizer ChiefsGolden Arrows
01
W
01/08/2026
Golden ArrowsChippa United
00
D
23/05/2026
Golden ArrowsTS Galaxy
00
D
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs
4W3D3L
12/09/2026
Polokwane CityKaizer Chiefs
11
D
06/09/2026
Kaizer ChiefsSiwelele
32
W
26/08/2026
Richards BayKaizer Chiefs
22
D
15/08/2026
Kaizer ChiefsMamelodi Sundowns
11
D
12/08/2026
Kaizer ChiefsSekhukhune United
20
W
09/08/2026
Kaizer ChiefsGolden Arrows
01
L
01/08/2026
Kruger UnitedKaizer Chiefs
13
W
18/07/2026
ElcheKaizer Chiefs
21
L
23/05/2026
Kaizer ChiefsChippa United
01
L
16/05/2026
AmazuluKaizer Chiefs
01
W

Referee Profile

Jelly Chavani150 matches

3.12Cards per match
2.97Yellow cards per match
0.15Red cards per match
23.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Jelly Chavani3.12
Other referees3.71

3.12 cards a match, 0.59 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.71).

Cards come from 66 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Premier Soccer League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns972023:8+1523WDWWW
2Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates871019:1+1822WWWWW
3AmazuluAmazulu861112:8+419WWWWL
4Milford FCMilford FC943210:7+315WDWDL
5Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs835013:8+514DDDWD
6Sekhukhune UnitedSekhukhune United84229:8+114WWDDL
7StellenboschStellenbosch82429:8+110DWDDL
8Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows81523:4-18LDDLW
9Chippa UnitedChippa United81524:7-38LWDDD
10Durban CityDurban City81435:7-27LDLDW
11Polokwane CityPolokwane City81438:11-37LLDDD
12Kruger UnitedKruger United82154:12-87WLWLL
13TS GalaxyTS Galaxy81347:12-56LLLDW
14SiweleleSiwelele81347:13-66WDLLD
15Richards BayRichards Bay803510:20-103LLLLD
16Marumo GallantsMarumo Gallants80266:15-92LLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns923:823
2Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates819:122
3AmazuluAmazulu812:819
4Milford FCMilford FC910:715
5Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs813:814
6Sekhukhune UnitedSekhukhune United89:814
7StellenboschStellenbosch89:810
8Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows83:48
9Chippa UnitedChippa United84:78
10Durban CityDurban City85:77
11Polokwane CityPolokwane City88:117
12Kruger UnitedKruger United84:127
13TS GalaxyTS Galaxy87:126
14SiweleleSiwelele87:136
15Richards BayRichards Bay810:203
16Marumo GallantsMarumo Gallants86:152

About the Golden Arrows vs Kaizer Chiefs forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Golden Arrows and Kaizer Chiefs in the Premier Soccer League table

In the Premier Soccer League table, Kaizer Chiefs are 5th and Golden Arrows 8th, 6 points apart. League goal record so far: Golden Arrows 3-4, Kaizer Chiefs 13-8. The full standings are on the Premier Soccer League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.