Hammarby FF vs Gais Prediction

Hammarby FF
2-0
Finished
HT 2-0
Gais
3Arena, Stockholm·Victor Wolf, Sweden 23/08/2026
Hammarby FFHammarby FF
2-0
Finished
GaisGais

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
71%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.61
SignalGOODModel60%SurpriseMediumGap+12.6%
Hammarby FF Rest
7 days
Gais Rest
7 days

Hammarby FF vs Gais: the result in context

Hammarby FF beat Gais 2-0 in the Allsvenskan on 23 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Gais have had the better of this fixture, winning 3 of the 5 previous meetings, which averaged 2.0 goals a game. Hammarby FF tend to win more corners, 7.4 a game to 4.2 for Gais.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
65%1.36
X
19%4.83
2
16%7.00
Double Chance
1X
84%1.09
X2
36%2.89
Both Teams to Score
Yes
55%1.69
No
45%2.05
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.64 + 1.07 = 2.71
Over 1.5
80%1.14
Over 2.5
55%1.49
Over 3.5
31%2.25
Under 1.5
20%5.00
Under 2.5
45%2.47
Under 3.5
69%1.61
Corners
Projected Corners: 6 + 3.7 = 9.6
Over 8.5
60%1.35
Over 9.5
49%1.61
Over 10.5
41%1.97
Under 8.5
40%2.78
Under 9.5
51%2.20
Under 10.5
59%1.75
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.4 + 2.2 = 3.6
Over 3.5
40%-
Over 4.5
20%-
Under 3.5
60%-
Under 4.5
80%-

Match Events

6'V. Lind
11'P. AbrahamAssist: V. Lind
43'H. Sletsjoe
46'M. Andersson INO. Pettersson out
58'R. Thorkelsson IND. Collander out
58'S. Salter INN. Vasic out
66'O. Johansson INT. Tekie out
71'R. Niklasson INS. Jorgensen out
76'M. de Brienne
84'P. Abraham INS. Kebbeh out
84'A. Boudri INO. Steinke out
84'W. Milovanovic INM. Bawa out
90+1'F. Winther INW. Renecke out
90+1'M. Madjed INI. Fofana out

Lineups

Hammarby FF
4-3-3Coach: Kalle Karlsson
Gais
4-3-3Coach: Fredrik Holmberg
Avg rating7.42
Avg rating6.37
Warner HahnC7.01W. Hahn
Hampus Skoglund7.62H. Skoglund
Victor Eriksson7.24V. Eriksson
Frederik Winther6.93F. Winther
Noah Persson7.216N. Persson
Oscar Johansson Schellhas6.911O. Johansson Schellhas
Markus Karlsson7.08M. Karlsson
Amin Boudri7.717A. Boudri
Montader Madjed7.326M. Madjed
Paulos Abraham7.67P. Abraham
Victor Lind9.29V. Lind
Mergim Krasniqi6.21M. Krasniqi
August WängbergC6.36A. Wängberg
Anes Cardaklija6.322A. Cardaklija
Oskar Ågren6.74O. Ågren
Matteo de Brienne6.02M. de Brienne
William Milovanovic6.28W. Milovanovic
Henry Sletsjoe6.310H. Sletsjoe
Róbert Frosti Thorkelsson6.317R. Frosti Thorkelsson
Max Andersson6.616M. Andersson
Samuel Salter6.520S. Salter
Rasmus Niklasson6.611R. Niklasson

Hammarby FF Substitutes

27Felix Jakobsson
6Ibrahima Fofana90+1'for M. Madjed
24Waylon Renecke90+1'for F. Winther
31Oscar Steinke Brånby84'for A. Boudri
5Tesfaldet Tekie66'for O. Johansson
20Nahir Besara
45Filip Jakobsson
15Oliver Jordan Hagen
30Suwaibou Kebbeh84'for P. Abraham

Gais Substitutes

24Filip Beckman
12Robin Frej
34Dennis Collander58'for R. Thorkelsson6.3
27Mohamed Bawa84'for W. Milovanovic
33Andreas Hermansen
26Blessing Asuman Dankwa
14Simon Girke Jørgensen71'for R. Niklasson
21Nikola Vasic58'for S. Salter6.3
32Oscar Pettersson46'for M. Andersson6.6

Match Stats

Hammarby FFGais
66%Ball Possession34%
8Corner Kicks1
0Yellow Cards2
28Total Shots9
7Shots on Goal1
12Shots off Goal3
18Shots Inside Box3
10Shots Outside Box6
9Blocked Shots5
12Fouls18
0Offsides2
1Goalkeeper Saves5
697Total Passes356
606Passes Accurate262
87%Pass Accuracy74%

Team Comparison

Hammarby FFHammarby FF
GaisGais
1779Elo Rating 1675
1.10Attack 1.12
2.46Defense 1.36
63%Hit Rate 19%
19.1Shots per Game 14.9
8.1Shots on Target 3.3
7.4Corners per Game 4.2
1.5Cards per Game 2.5

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+104 Elo
📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Hammarby FFHammarby FF
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
GaisGais
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 5 meetings, all competitions

Hammarby FFHammarby FF0Wins · 0%
Draws240%
GaisGais3Wins · 60%
2.0Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored2 of 5
40%3+ goals2 of 5

Previous meetings

Allsvenskan20/05/2026
GaisHammarby FF
20
Allsvenskan17/08/2025
Hammarby FFGais
12
Allsvenskan13/07/2025
GaisHammarby FF
32
Allsvenskan26/08/2024
Hammarby FFGais
00
Allsvenskan07/07/2024
GaisHammarby FF
00

Referee Profile

Victor Wolf148 matches

3.70Cards per match
3.66Yellow cards per match
0.05Red cards per match
24.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Victor Wolf3.70
Other referees3.67

3.70 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.67).

Cards come from 125 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Allsvenskan 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1SiriusSirius26174556:34+2255LLDWW
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF26164654:21+3352WWWLW
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF26154753:24+2949DDWWL
4BK HackenBK Hacken261210447:30+1746DWWWW
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg261110539:26+1343DDDWW
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK26125939:38+141WLWLW
7Malmo FFMalmo FF261241041:34+740WDLWL
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm26108842:45-338DWDLL
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg26108836:45-938DDDWW
10GaisGais26971032:26+634WDLLW
11IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna26971039:43-434DWLWL
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF26681230:43-1326WLLDL
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF26641623:42-1922LLWLL
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF26551621:44-2320LLLDL
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS26471532:58-2619LDWLL
16HalmstadHalmstad26451718:49-3117LWLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1SiriusSirius2656:3455
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF2654:2152
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF2653:2449
4BK HackenBK Hacken2647:3046
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg2639:2643
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK2639:3841
7Malmo FFMalmo FF2641:3440
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm2642:4538
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg2636:4538
10GaisGais2632:2634
11IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna2639:4334
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF2630:4326
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF2623:4222
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF2621:4420
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS2632:5819
16HalmstadHalmstad2618:4917
Relegation

About the Hammarby FF vs Gais forecast

The forecasts for this Allsvenskan match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Hammarby FF and Gais in the Allsvenskan table

In the Allsvenskan table, Hammarby FF are 2nd and Gais 10th, 18 points apart. League goal record so far: Hammarby FF 54-21, Gais 32-26. The full standings are on the Allsvenskan Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.