IFK Goteborg vs Orgryte IS Prediction

IFK Goteborg
1-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Orgryte IS
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg·Adam Ladeback, Sweden 30/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
81%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.18
SignalSTRONGModel50%SurpriseMediumGap-4.4%
IFK Goteborg Rest
7 days
Orgryte IS Rest
4 days

IFK Goteborg vs Orgryte IS: result, form and history

IFK Goteborg beat Orgryte IS 1-0 in the Allsvenskan on 30 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Referee Adam Ladeback averages 3.25 cards a game, 0.50 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
51%1.62
X
25%4.00
2
24%4.80
Double Chance
1X
76%1.17
X2
49%2.21
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.60
No
44%2.19
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.71 + 1.1 = 2.81
Over 1.5
83%1.18
Over 2.5
59%1.59
Over 3.5
33%2.49
Under 1.5
17%4.52
Under 2.5
41%2.25
Under 3.5
67%1.50
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.4 + 4.2 = 10.6
Over 8.5
75%1.23
Over 9.5
63%1.40
Over 10.5
54%1.68
Under 8.5
25%3.70
Under 9.5
37%2.72
Under 10.5
46%2.07
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.2 + 2.1 = 3.3
Over 3.5
32%-
Over 4.5
16%-
Under 3.5
68%-
Under 4.5
84%-

Match Events

24'A. Erlingmark INJ. Bager out
37'F. Eriksson
61'H. HermannssonAssist: T. Heintz
73'W. Hofvander INJ. Tibbling out
73'D. Paulson INM. Parker out
82'J. Hammar INA. Andreasson out
83'S. Clemmensen INM. Fenger out
87'A. Bergmark-Wiberg

Lineups

IFK Goteborg
4-4-2Coach: Joachim Bjorklund
Orgryte IS
3-4-3Coach: Andreas Holmberg
Avg rating7.01
Avg rating6.93
Viktor Andersson7.212V. Andersson
Felix Eriksson7.018F. Eriksson
August ErlingmarkC6.73A. Erlingmark
Hjörtur Hermannsson7.96H. Hermannsson
Noah Tolf7.222N. Tolf
Adam Bergmark Wiberg6.529A. Bergmark Wiberg
Oliver Månsson7.224O. Månsson
David Kruse7.215D. Kruse
Tobias Heintz7.314T. Heintz
Sebastian Clemmensen6.67S. Clemmensen
Sam Larsson6.68S. Larsson
Hampus Gustafsson7.244H. Gustafsson
Johan Hammar8.225J. Hammar
Mikael Dyrestam6.76M. Dyrestam
Christoffer Styffe6.95C. Styffe
Adam Andersson6.918A. Andersson
Owen Parker-Price7.223O. Parker-Price
Benjamin Laturnus7.28B. Laturnus
Daniel PaulsonC6.914D. Paulson
William Hofvander6.917W. Hofvander
Noah Christoffersson6.711N. Christoffersson
Tobias Sana6.922T. Sana

IFK Goteborg Substitutes

5Jonas Bager24'for A. Erlingmark7.0
25Elis Bishesari
28Issaka Seidu
26Emil Fasth
16Filip Ottosson
27Alfons Borén
21Leo Radakovic
9Max Fenger83'for S. Clemmensen6.7
30Tiago Coimbra

Orgryte IS Substitutes

34Alex Rahm
33Sebastian Lagerlund
2Michael Parker73'for D. Paulson6.7
3Jonathan Azulay
21William Kenndal
7Charlie Vindehall
19Anton Andreasson82'for J. Hammar6.3
15Jerome Tibbling Ugwo73'for W. Hofvander6.3
29Marlon Ebietomere

Match Stats

IFK GoteborgOrgryte IS
52%Ball Possession48%
11Corner Kicks5
2Yellow Cards0
20Total Shots13
5Shots on Goal5
9Shots off Goal6
16Shots Inside Box6
4Shots Outside Box7
6Blocked Shots2
11Fouls14
3Offsides0
5Goalkeeper Saves3
445Total Passes401
377Passes Accurate326
85%Pass Accuracy81%

Team Comparison

IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg
Orgryte ISOrgryte IS
1718Elo Rating 1534
1.19Attack 1.65
2.11Defense 0.83
31%Hit Rate 19%
12.2Shots per Game 11.1
4.3Shots on Target 3.3
5.0Corners per Game 3.3
1.2Cards per Game 1.4

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+185 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy2.82 goals
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
Orgryte ISOrgryte IS
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 33% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.2 vs 0.5 in first half)

Head to Head

1 previous meeting, all competitions

IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg1Wins · 100%
Draws00%
Orgryte ISOrgryte IS0Wins · 0%
5.0Avg Goals
100%Both teams scored1 of 1
100%3+ goals1 of 1

Previous meetings

Allsvenskan19/05/2026
Orgryte ISIFK Goteborg
23

Referee Profile

Adam Ladeback167 matches

3.25Cards per match
3.19Yellow cards per match
0.06Red cards per match
24.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Adam Ladeback3.25
Other referees3.75

3.25 cards a match, 0.50 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.75).

Cards come from 142 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Allsvenskan 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1SiriusSirius26174556:34+2255LLDWW
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF26164654:21+3352WWWLW
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF26154753:24+2949DDWWL
4BK HackenBK Hacken261210447:30+1746DWWWW
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg261110539:26+1343DDDWW
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK26125939:38+141WLWLW
7Malmo FFMalmo FF261241041:34+740WDLWL
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm26108842:45-338DWDLL
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg26108836:45-938DDDWW
10GaisGais26971032:26+634WDLLW
11IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna26971039:43-434DWLWL
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF26681230:43-1326WLLDL
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF26641623:42-1922LLWLL
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF26551621:44-2320LLLDL
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS26471532:58-2619LDWLL
16HalmstadHalmstad26451718:49-3117LWLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1SiriusSirius2656:3455
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF2654:2152
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF2653:2449
4BK HackenBK Hacken2647:3046
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg2639:2643
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK2639:3841
7Malmo FFMalmo FF2641:3440
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm2642:4538
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg2636:4538
10GaisGais2632:2634
11IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna2639:4334
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF2630:4326
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF2623:4222
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF2621:4420
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS2632:5819
16HalmstadHalmstad2618:4917
Relegation

About the IFK Goteborg vs Orgryte IS forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

IFK Goteborg and Orgryte IS in the Allsvenskan table

In the Allsvenskan table, IFK Goteborg are 9th and Orgryte IS 15th, 19 points apart. League goal record so far: IFK Goteborg 36-45, Orgryte IS 32-58. The full standings are on the Allsvenskan Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

IFK Goteborg and Orgryte IS have met only 1 time recently, with 5.0 goals in that meeting. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.