Sirius vs Malmo FF Prediction

Sirius
0-1
Finished
HT 0-1
Malmo FF
Studenternas IP, Uppsala·Granit Maqedonci, Sweden 31/08/2026
SiriusSirius
0-1
Finished
Malmo FFMalmo FF

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
84%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.25
SignalSTRONGModel63%SurpriseMediumGap+4.3%
Value Analysis
64%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.77
SignalSOLIDModel60%SurpriseMediumGap+10.8%
Sirius Rest
5 days
Malmo FF Rest
4 days

Sirius vs Malmo FF: the result in context

Malmo FF beat Sirius 1-0 in the Allsvenskan on 31 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

When these two meet, goals usually follow: 4.0 a game across 10 meetings, with both teams scoring in 8. Referee Granit Maqedonci averages 3.03 cards a game, 0.70 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
62%1.77
X
22%4.20
2
16%3.75
Double Chance
1X
84%1.25
X2
38%2.00
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.44
No
44%2.62
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.94 + 1.09 = 3.03
Over 1.5
83%1.11
Over 2.5
60%1.43
Over 3.5
33%2.11
Under 1.5
17%5.72
Under 2.5
40%2.70
Under 3.5
67%1.70
Corners
Projected Corners: 7.1 + 3.8 = 11
Over 8.5
75%1.33
Over 9.5
65%1.57
Over 10.5
57%1.93
Under 8.5
25%2.90
Under 9.5
35%2.22
Under 10.5
43%1.80
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.1 + 1.8 = 2.9
Over 3.5
29%-
Over 4.5
5%-
Under 3.5
71%-
Under 4.5
95%-

Match Events

21'T. Anker
34'D. Garcia
43'M. Soumah
44'D. GarciaAssist: T. Lundbergh
53'A. Skogmar
55'O. Adindu INZ. Vancsa out
55'V. Svensson INN. Jonsson out
55'J. Persson INJ. Uneken out
63'S. Gregersen INM. Palsson out
63'D. Garcia INE. Botheim out
63'J. Milosavljevic INI. Assibu out
74'T. Lundbergh INB. Kurtulus out
86'S. Haksabanovic INN. John out

Lineups

Sirius
4-2-3-1Coach: Andreas Engelmark
Malmo FF
4-1-3-2Coach: Gaute Helstrup
Avg rating6.79
Avg rating6.93
David Celic6.934D. Celic
Henrik CastegrenC7.35H. Castegren
Mohamed Soumah7.02M. Soumah
Tobias Anker6.34T. Anker
Oscar Krusnell6.622O. Krusnell
Melker Heier7.510M. Heier
Marcus Lindberg7.76M. Lindberg
Odera Samuel Adindu6.525O. Samuel Adindu
Victor Svensson6.924V. Svensson
Joakim Persson6.37J. Persson
Isak Bjerkebo7.311I. Bjerkebo
Robin OlsenC6.61R. Olsen
Jens Stryger Larsen6.917J. Stryger Larsen
Andrej Đurić6.95A. Đurić
Stian Gregersen7.52S. Gregersen
Busanello7.225Busanello
Adrian Skogmar6.737A. Skogmar
Anton Höög7.245A. Höög
Jovan Milosavljević7.228J. Milosavljević
Theodor Lundbergh6.947T. Lundbergh
Diego García6.99D. García
Sead Hakšabanović7.329S. Hakšabanović

Sirius Substitutes

30Zalán Vancsa55'for O. Adindu6.3
17Neo Jönsson55'for V. Svensson6.3
9Jesper Uneken55'for J. Persson6.2
1Ismael Diawara
15Simon Sandberg
20Victor Ekstrom
18Adam Wikman
36August Ljungberg
21Charlie Nilden

Malmo FF Substitutes

44Malte Palsson63'for S. Gregersen6.9
39Isaac Assibu63'for J. Milosavljevic6.7
20Erik Botheim63'for D. Garcia6.3
4Bleon Kurtulus74'for T. Lundbergh6.9
27Johan Dahlin
23Noah Åstrand John86'for S. Haksabanovic6.7
42Viggo Jeppsson
6Yanis Karabelyov
32Daníel Tristan Guðjohnsen

Match Stats

SiriusMalmo FF
53%Ball Possession47%
7Corner Kicks4
2Yellow Cards2
17Total Shots15
2Shots on Goal6
8Shots off Goal4
12Shots Inside Box12
5Shots Outside Box3
7Blocked Shots5
16Fouls15
4Offsides1
5Goalkeeper Saves2
462Total Passes427
404Passes Accurate360
87%Pass Accuracy84%

Team Comparison

SiriusSirius
Malmo FFMalmo FF
1795Elo Rating 1679
1.54Attack 0.76
1.84Defense 2.30
50%Hit Rate 34%
13.4Shots per Game 19.1
4.4Shots on Target 5.4
7.8Corners per Game 6.6
1.2Cards per Game 1.8

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+116 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy3.03 goals
📈BTTS Trend80% in H2H
💎Value Analysis Identified
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

SiriusSirius
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
Malmo FFMalmo FF
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

SiriusSirius4Wins · 40%
Draws110%
Malmo FFMalmo FF5Wins · 50%
4.0Avg Goals
80%Both teams scored8 of 10
80%3+ goals8 of 10

Previous meetings

Allsvenskan23/04/2026
Malmo FFSirius
23
Allsvenskan05/10/2025
SiriusMalmo FF
51
Allsvenskan18/04/2025
Malmo FFSirius
11
Allsvenskan27/07/2024
Malmo FFSirius
01
Allsvenskan19/07/2024
SiriusMalmo FF
34
Allsvenskan28/08/2023
SiriusMalmo FF
13
Allsvenskan01/07/2023
Malmo FFSirius
30
Allsvenskan07/08/2022
SiriusMalmo FF
21
Allsvenskan23/07/2022
Malmo FFSirius
31
Allsvenskan30/10/2021
SiriusMalmo FF
23

Referee Profile

Granit Maqedonci151 matches

3.03Cards per match
2.92Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
22.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Granit Maqedonci3.03
Other referees3.73

3.03 cards a match, 0.70 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.73).

Cards come from 128 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Allsvenskan 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1SiriusSirius25174456:32+2455LDWWW
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF25154652:21+3149WWLWW
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF26154753:24+2949DDWWL
4BK HackenBK Hacken261210447:30+1746DWWWW
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg261110539:26+1343DDDWW
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK26125939:38+141WLWLW
7Malmo FFMalmo FF261241041:34+740WDLWL
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm26108842:45-338DWDLL
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg26108836:45-938DDDWW
10IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna26971039:43-434DWLWL
11GaisGais25871031:26+531DLLWL
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF25581228:42-1423LLDLD
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF25641523:41-1822LWLLL
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF26551621:44-2320LLLDL
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS25471431:56-2519DWLLL
16HalmstadHalmstad26451718:49-3117LWLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1SiriusSirius2556:3255
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF2552:2149
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF2653:2449
4BK HackenBK Hacken2647:3046
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg2639:2643
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK2639:3841
7Malmo FFMalmo FF2641:3440
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm2642:4538
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg2636:4538
10IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna2639:4334
11GaisGais2531:2631
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF2528:4223
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF2523:4122
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF2621:4420
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS2531:5619
16HalmstadHalmstad2618:4917
Relegation

About the Sirius vs Malmo FF forecast

The forecasts for this Allsvenskan match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Sirius and Malmo FF in the Allsvenskan table

In the Allsvenskan table, Sirius are 1st and Malmo FF 7th, 15 points apart. League goal record so far: Sirius 56-32, Malmo FF 41-34. The full standings are on the Allsvenskan Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.