Malmo FF vs Degerfors IF Prediction

Malmo FF
1-2
Finished
HT 0-1
Degerfors IF
Eleda Stadium, Malmo·Fredrik Klitte, Sweden 09/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
77%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.45
SignalHIGHModel74%SurpriseMediumGap+7.6%
Value Analysis
57%Trust
Corners Total
Corners Under 10.5
1.83
SignalNEUTRALModel70%SurpriseMediumGap+6.2%
Malmo FF Rest
7 days
Degerfors IF Rest
7 days

Malmo FF vs Degerfors IF: the result in context

Degerfors IF beat Malmo FF 2-1 in the Allsvenskan on 9 Aug 2026. That went against recent form: Malmo FF had won 3 of their previous five, compared with none for Degerfors IF.

Malmo FF have had the better of this fixture, winning 8 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 3.3 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
77%1.45
X
17%4.30
2
6%6.00
Double Chance
1X
94%1.12
X2
23%2.55
Both Teams to Score
Yes
55%1.75
No
45%1.95
Goals
Projected Goals: 2.16 + 0.94 = 3.10
Over 1.5
82%1.19
Over 2.5
60%1.65
Over 3.5
33%2.60
Under 1.5
18%4.33
Under 2.5
40%2.19
Under 3.5
67%1.44
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.6 + 3.6 = 10.2
Over 8.5
64%1.29
Over 9.5
54%1.52
Over 10.5
43%1.87
Under 8.5
36%3.08
Under 9.5
46%2.27
Under 10.5
57%1.83
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.9 + 1.9 = 3.8
Over 3.5
47%-
Over 4.5
31%-
Under 3.5
53%-
Under 4.5
69%-

Match Events

18'D. VukojevicAssist: N. Girmai
46'O. Rosengren IND. Garcia out
47'R. Dzabic
48'D. Garcia
58'T. Lundbergh INJ. Karlsson out
62'S. Diatara
64'E. Barsoum INL. Fritzson out
70'D. VukojevicAssist: S. Diatara
71'D. Vukojevic INS. Ohlsson out
71'A. Taranis INK. Boutera out
76'A. Hoog IND. T. Gudjohnsen out
76'M. Palsson INI. Assibu out
79'N. Girmai
85'A. Faqa INN. Moro out
85'R. Dzabic INO. Leonardsson out
90+1'
90+1'K. Busuladzic
90+2'A. DjuricOG

Lineups

Malmo FF
4-1-4-1Coach: Gaute Helstrup
Degerfors IF
5-3-2Coach: Henok Goitom
Avg rating6.67
Avg rating6.81
Robin OlsenC5.91R. Olsen
Jens Stryger Larsen6.717J. Stryger Larsen
Andrej Đurić6.25A. Đurić
Malte Palsson6.944M. Palsson
Theodor Lundbergh6.947T. Lundbergh
Otto Rosengren7.37O. Rosengren
Anton Höög5.945A. Höög
Kenan Busuladžić7.240K. Busuladžić
Adrian Skogmar6.237A. Skogmar
Sead Hakšabanović7.229S. Hakšabanović
Erik Botheim6.920E. Botheim
Matvei Igonen6.538M. Igonen
Sebastian Ohlsson6.716S. Ohlsson
Ahmad Faqa6.92A. Faqa
Nikolai Skuseth6.63N. Skuseth
Kazper Karlsson6.64K. Karlsson
Samba Diatara7.218S. Diatara
Robin Dzabic6.323R. Dzabic
Nahom GirmaiC7.722N. Girmai
Elias Barsoum6.620E. Barsoum
Arman Taranis6.217A. Taranis
Dijan Vukojevic8.211D. Vukojevic

Malmo FF Substitutes

9Diego García46'for O. Rosengren48'7.2
2Johan Karlsson58'for T. Lundbergh6.3
27Johan Dahlin
51Vicente Hidalgo
42Viggo Jeppsson
39Isaac Assibu76'for M. Palsson6.9
28Jovan Milosavljević
32Daníel Tristan Guðjohnsen76'for A. Hoog6.3

Degerfors IF Substitutes

14Ludvig Fritzson64'for E. Barsoum6.6
7Sebastian Ohlsson71'for D. Vukojevic6.7
9Karim Boutera71'for A. Taranis6.9
1Wille Jakobsson
28Jesús Hernández
15Nasiru Moro85'for A. Faqa6.7
19Alexander Lindgren
24Olle Leonardsson85'for R. Dzabic6.5

Match Stats

Malmo FFDegerfors IF
74%Ball Possession26%
5Corner Kicks4
1Yellow Cards3
14Total Shots5
2Shots on Goal3
5Shots off Goal2
11Shots Inside Box3
3Shots Outside Box2
7Blocked Shots0
17Fouls18
0Offsides5
1Goalkeeper Saves3
660Total Passes223
582Passes Accurate145
88%Pass Accuracy65%

Team Comparison

Malmo FFMalmo FF
Degerfors IFDegerfors IF
1679Elo Rating 1531
0.76Attack 0.42
2.30Defense 0.82
34%Hit Rate 0%
19.1Shots per Game 11.6
5.4Shots on Target 4.1
6.6Corners per Game 6.0
1.8Cards per Game 1.2

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+148 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy3.1 goals
💎Value Analysis Identified
📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Malmo FFMalmo FF
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Degerfors IFDegerfors IF
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Malmo FFMalmo FF8Wins · 80%
Draws220%
Degerfors IFDegerfors IF0Wins · 0%
3.3Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
70%3+ goals7 of 10

Previous meetings

Allsvenskan04/07/2026
Degerfors IFMalmo FF
01
Allsvenskan31/08/2025
Malmo FFDegerfors IF
11
Allsvenskan11/05/2025
Degerfors IFMalmo FF
14
Allsvenskan23/09/2023
Degerfors IFMalmo FF
12
Allsvenskan05/06/2023
Malmo FFDegerfors IF
50
Svenska Cupen05/03/2023
Malmo FFDegerfors IF
21
Allsvenskan06/11/2022
Malmo FFDegerfors IF
22
Allsvenskan29/05/2022
Degerfors IFMalmo FF
02
Allsvenskan21/08/2021
Malmo FFDegerfors IF
30
Allsvenskan17/07/2021
Degerfors IFMalmo FF
05

Recent Form

Malmo FFMalmo FF
4W2D4L
02/08/2026
IF BrommapojkarnaMalmo FF
12
W
26/07/2026
Malmo FFIF Elfsborg
12
L
20/07/2026
Kalmar FFMalmo FF
22
D
12/07/2026
Malmo FFIFK Goteborg
40
W
04/07/2026
Degerfors IFMalmo FF
01
W
26/06/2026
Malmo FFFC Midtjylland
22
D
30/05/2026
Malmo FFHalmstad
52
W
24/05/2026
Malmo FFVasteras SK FK
23
L
17/05/2026
Hammarby FFMalmo FF
41
L
10/05/2026
BK HackenMalmo FF
32
L
Degerfors IFDegerfors IF
1W2D7L
02/08/2026
IFK GoteborgDegerfors IF
20
L
25/07/2026
Degerfors IFDjurgardens IF
01
L
19/07/2026
Hammarby FFDegerfors IF
40
L
12/07/2026
Vasteras SK FKDegerfors IF
20
L
04/07/2026
Degerfors IFMalmo FF
01
L
26/06/2026
LillestromDegerfors IF
23
W
31/05/2026
Degerfors IFIF Brommapojkarna
22
D
23/05/2026
Kalmar FFDegerfors IF
21
L
16/05/2026
GaisDegerfors IF
11
D
09/05/2026
Degerfors IFMjallby AIF
14
L

Referee Profile

Fredrik Klitte157 matches

4.00Cards per match
3.92Yellow cards per match
0.08Red cards per match
28.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Fredrik Klitte4.00
Other referees3.65

4.00 cards a match, 0.35 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.65).

Cards come from 133 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Allsvenskan 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1SiriusSirius25174456:32+2455LDWWW
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF25154652:21+3149WWLWW
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF26154753:24+2949DDWWL
4BK HackenBK Hacken261210447:30+1746DWWWW
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg261110539:26+1343DDDWW
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK26125939:38+141WLWLW
7Malmo FFMalmo FF261241041:34+740WDLWL
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm26108842:45-338DWDLL
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg26108836:45-938DDDWW
10IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna26971039:43-434DWLWL
11GaisGais25871031:26+531DLLWL
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF25581228:42-1423LLDLD
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF25641523:41-1822LWLLL
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF26551621:44-2320LLLDL
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS25471431:56-2519DWLLL
16HalmstadHalmstad26451718:49-3117LWLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1SiriusSirius2556:3255
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF2552:2149
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF2653:2449
4BK HackenBK Hacken2647:3046
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg2639:2643
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK2639:3841
7Malmo FFMalmo FF2641:3440
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm2642:4538
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg2636:4538
10IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna2639:4334
11GaisGais2531:2631
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF2528:4223
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF2523:4122
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF2621:4420
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS2531:5619
16HalmstadHalmstad2618:4917
Relegation

About the Malmo FF vs Degerfors IF forecast

The forecasts for this Allsvenskan match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Malmo FF and Degerfors IF in the Allsvenskan table

In the Allsvenskan table, Malmo FF are 7th and Degerfors IF 14th, 20 points apart. League goal record so far: Malmo FF 41-34, Degerfors IF 21-44. The full standings are on the Allsvenskan Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.