Kalmar FF vs Malmo FF Prediction

Kalmar FF
2-2
Finished
HT 2-1
Malmo FF
Guldfageln Arena, Kalmar·Adi Aganovic, Sweden 20/07/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
67%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.53
SignalSOLIDModel45%SurpriseMediumGap+2.1%
Value Analysis
61%Trust
Home Corners
Home Corners Under 5.5
1.85
SignalSOLIDModel43%SurpriseMediumGap+11.3%
Kalmar FF Rest
8 days
Malmo FF Rest
8 days

Kalmar FF vs Malmo FF: the result in context

Kalmar FF and Malmo FF drew 2-2 in the Allsvenskan on 20 Jul 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Malmo FF have had the better of this fixture, winning 5 of the 8 previous meetings, which averaged 2.3 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
41%2.70
X
27%3.50
2
32%2.40
Double Chance
1X
67%1.53
X2
59%1.44
Both Teams to Score
Yes
57%1.51
No
43%2.35
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.54 + 1.39 = 2.93
Over 1.5
81%1.18
Over 2.5
56%1.64
Over 3.5
29%2.55
Under 1.5
19%4.30
Under 2.5
44%2.20
Under 3.5
71%1.47
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.2 + 5.2 = 10.3
Over 8.5
67%1.27
Over 9.5
53%1.49
Over 10.5
46%1.85
Under 8.5
33%3.20
Under 9.5
47%2.34
Under 10.5
54%1.85
Cards
Projected Cards: 2 + 2 = 4
Over 3.5
51%-
Over 4.5
32%-
Under 3.5
49%-
Under 4.5
68%-

Match Events

13'C. GustafssonAssist: C. Sagoe Jr
29'N. JohnAssist: E. Botheim
33'C. RosenqvistAssist: R. Gojani
45+1'K. Busuladzic
46'A. Hoog INI. Assibu out
46'C. Rosler INB. Kurtulus out
47'O. Rosengren
64'A. SkogmarAssist: S. Haksabanovic
64'R. Gojani INN. Chourak out
64'A. Magashy INM. Hallberg out
72'E. Botheim IND. Garcia out
72'K. Busuladzic INT. Lundbergh out
80'C. Rosenqvist INA. Olusanya out
86'M. Soderback INEmeka Nnamani out
90'N. John

Lineups

Kalmar FF
4-2-3-1Coach: Toni Koskela
Malmo FF
4-3-3Coach: Gaute Helstrup
Avg rating6.93
Avg rating6.56
Jakob Kindberg6.530J. Kindberg
Rony Jansson6.34R. Jansson
Lars Saetra6.939L. Saetra
Aboubacar Keita7.047A. Keita
Victor Larsson6.32V. Larsson
Carl GustafssonC8.517C. Gustafsson
Robert Gojani7.323R. Gojani
Marius Söderbäck7.010M. Söderbäck
Abdussalam Magashy6.221A. Magashy
Charles Sagoe Jr.7.324C. Sagoe Jr.
Charlie Rosenqvist7.513C. Rosenqvist
Johan DahlinC6.527J. Dahlin
Jens Stryger Larsen6.917J. Stryger Larsen
Colin Rösler6.319C. Rösler
Malte Palsson6.244M. Palsson
Noah Åstrand John7.723N. Åstrand John
Kenan Busuladžić6.240K. Busuladžić
Otto Rosengren6.37O. Rosengren
Adrian Skogmar7.237A. Skogmar
Sead Hakšabanović7.029S. Hakšabanović
Erik Botheim5.920E. Botheim
Anton Höög6.245A. Höög

Kalmar FF Substitutes

7Nassef Chourak64'for R. Gojani6.6
5Melker Hallberg64'for A. Magashy7.0
1Samuel Brolin
12Zakarias Ravik
3Sivert Engh Overby
20Alexander Almqvist
6Vilmer Tyren
70Emeka Nnamani86'for M. Soderback
11Anthony Olusanya80'for C. Rosenqvist6.6

Malmo FF Substitutes

4Bleon Kurtulus46'for C. Rosler6.9
39Isaac Assibu46'for A. Hoog6.2
47Theodor Lundbergh72'for K. Busuladzic6.6
9Diego García72'for E. Botheim6.3
50William Nieroth Lundgren
2Johan Karlsson
28Jovan Milosavljević
21Stefano Vecchia
32Daníel Tristan Guðjohnsen

Match Stats

Kalmar FFMalmo FF
31%Ball Possession69%
2Corner Kicks5
0Yellow Cards3
11Total Shots17
4Shots on Goal3
5Shots off Goal7
7Shots Inside Box9
4Shots Outside Box8
2Blocked Shots7
8Fouls15
4Offsides0
1Goalkeeper Saves2
321Total Passes732
255Passes Accurate645
79%Pass Accuracy88%

Team Comparison

Kalmar FFKalmar FF
Malmo FFMalmo FF
1556Elo Rating 1679
0.46Attack 0.76
0.80Defense 2.30
23%Hit Rate 34%
14.2Shots per Game 19.1
3.4Shots on Target 5.4
5.5Corners per Game 6.6
0.8Cards per Game 1.8

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.93 goals
📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Kalmar FFKalmar FF
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.5 vs 0 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Malmo FFMalmo FF
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 8 meetings, all competitions

Kalmar FFKalmar FF2Wins · 25%
Draws113%
Malmo FFMalmo FF5Wins · 62%
2.3Avg Goals
25%Both teams scored2 of 8
38%3+ goals3 of 8

Previous meetings

Allsvenskan24/08/2024
Kalmar FFMalmo FF
22
Allsvenskan24/05/2024
Malmo FFKalmar FF
50
Allsvenskan08/10/2023
Kalmar FFMalmo FF
10
Allsvenskan01/04/2023
Malmo FFKalmar FF
10
Allsvenskan28/08/2022
Malmo FFKalmar FF
01
Allsvenskan03/04/2022
Kalmar FFMalmo FF
01
Allsvenskan28/11/2021
Kalmar FFMalmo FF
01
Allsvenskan17/05/2021
Malmo FFKalmar FF
31

Recent Form

Kalmar FFKalmar FF
6W0D4L
12/07/2026
Hammarby FFKalmar FF
20
L
05/07/2026
Kalmar FFOrgryte IS
30
W
27/06/2026
Kalmar FFIF Brommapojkarna
20
W
22/06/2026
AIK StockholmKalmar FF
02
W
30/05/2026
GaisKalmar FF
30
L
23/05/2026
Kalmar FFDegerfors IF
21
W
17/05/2026
IF BrommapojkarnaKalmar FF
10
L
10/05/2026
Kalmar FFHalmstad
20
W
02/05/2026
SiriusKalmar FF
32
L
27/04/2026
Kalmar FFIF Elfsborg
21
W
Malmo FFMalmo FF
4W1D5L
12/07/2026
Malmo FFIFK Goteborg
40
W
04/07/2026
Degerfors IFMalmo FF
01
W
26/06/2026
Malmo FFFC Midtjylland
22
D
30/05/2026
Malmo FFHalmstad
52
W
24/05/2026
Malmo FFVasteras SK FK
23
L
17/05/2026
Hammarby FFMalmo FF
41
L
10/05/2026
BK HackenMalmo FF
32
L
03/05/2026
Malmo FFMjallby AIF
23
L
27/04/2026
AIK StockholmMalmo FF
01
W
23/04/2026
Malmo FFSirius
23
L

Referee Profile

Adi Aganovic133 matches

3.65Cards per match
3.56Yellow cards per match
0.09Red cards per match
22.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Adi Aganovic3.65
Other referees3.67

3.65 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.67).

Cards come from 82 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Allsvenskan 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1SiriusSirius25174456:32+2455LDWWW
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF25154652:21+3149WWLWW
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF26154753:24+2949DDWWL
4BK HackenBK Hacken261210447:30+1746DWWWW
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg261110539:26+1343DDDWW
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK26125939:38+141WLWLW
7Malmo FFMalmo FF261241041:34+740WDLWL
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm26108842:45-338DWDLL
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg26108836:45-938DDDWW
10IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna26971039:43-434DWLWL
11GaisGais25871031:26+531DLLWL
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF25581228:42-1423LLDLD
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF25641523:41-1822LWLLL
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF26551621:44-2320LLLDL
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS25471431:56-2519DWLLL
16HalmstadHalmstad26451718:49-3117LWLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1SiriusSirius2556:3255
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF2552:2149
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF2653:2449
4BK HackenBK Hacken2647:3046
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg2639:2643
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK2639:3841
7Malmo FFMalmo FF2641:3440
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm2642:4538
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg2636:4538
10IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna2639:4334
11GaisGais2531:2631
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF2528:4223
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF2523:4122
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF2621:4420
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS2531:5619
16HalmstadHalmstad2618:4917
Relegation

About the Kalmar FF vs Malmo FF forecast

The forecasts for this Allsvenskan match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Kalmar FF and Malmo FF in the Allsvenskan table

In the Allsvenskan table, Malmo FF are 7th and Kalmar FF 13th, 18 points apart. League goal record so far: Kalmar FF 23-41, Malmo FF 41-34. The full standings are on the Allsvenskan Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.