KuPS vs Ilves Prediction

KuPS
4-3
Finished
HT 4-1
Ilves
Vare Areena, Kuopio·Dennis Antamo, Finland 23/06/2026
KuPSKuPS
4-3
Finished
IlvesIlves

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
3.2 / 10
AI Best Pick
77%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.45
SignalHIGHModel23%SurpriseHighGap+7.6%
KuPS Rest
6 days
Ilves Rest
6 days

KuPS vs Ilves: result, form and history

KuPS beat Ilves 4-3 in the Veikkausliiga on 23 Jun 2026. That went against recent form: Ilves had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 2 for KuPS.

Ilves have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 3.1 goals a game. KuPS tend to win more corners, 4.1 a game to 2.0 for Ilves.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
44%1.64
X
33%3.90
2
23%4.70
Double Chance
1X
77%1.15
X2
55%2.15
Both Teams to Score
Yes
51%1.63
No
49%2.12
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.22 + 1.18 = 2.40
Over 1.5
67%1.18
Over 2.5
43%1.65
Over 3.5
23%2.55
Under 1.5
33%4.32
Under 2.5
57%2.19
Under 3.5
77%1.45
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

23'T. MiettunenFoul
26'V. R. Gasc
27'O. PetterssonAssist: J. Kanga
28'C. AntwiUnsportsmanlike conduct
31'B. Armah
42'G. EngvallAssist: A. Puukko
45'P. Pennanen
54'J. Kanga(Penalty)
58'O. Pettersson ING. Bamba out
59'O. Tiitinen INJ. Veteli out
61'J. VeteliAssist: J. Kanga
64'J. J. Moreno Ciorciari INJ. Luyeye-Lutumba out
68'A. Puukko INT. Hamalainen out
68'G. Engvall INN. Kujasalo out
79'T. Hytonen INR. Riski out
80'A. Popovitch INY. Raap out
88'K. Wallius INS. Baranov out
90'V. R. Gasc INA. Heinonen out

Lineups

KuPS
4-2-3-1Coach: Miika Nuutinen
Ilves
3-4-2-1Coach: Joni Lehtonen
Avg rating6.55
Avg rating6.52
Johannes Kreidl1J. Kreidl
Akseli Puukko6.629A. Puukko
Arttu Lötjönen6.123A. Lötjönen
Kasim Adams6.24K. Adams
Clinton Antwi6.525C. Antwi
Valentín Gasc6.310V. Gasc
Petteri Pennanen7.28P. Pennanen
Gustav Engvall6.69G. Engvall
Otto Ruoppi6.934O. Ruoppi
Bob Nii Armah6.624B. Nii Armah
Jaime Moreno11J. Moreno
Faris Krkalić6.812F. Krkalić
Ville Kumpu6.424V. Kumpu
Tatu Miettunen6.916T. Miettunen
Matias Rale6.83M. Rale
Oliver Pettersson6.14O. Pettersson
Otto Tiitinen6.220O. Tiitinen
Anton Popovitch6.714A. Popovitch
Kalle Wallius6.313K. Wallius
Jesse Kilo6.628J. Kilo
Jardell Kanga6.530J. Kanga
Teemu Hytönen6.59T. Hytönen

KuPS Substitutes

21Joslyn Luyeye-Lutumba64'for J. J. Moreno Ciorciari
33Taneli Hämäläinen68'replaced by A. Puukko
13Niilo Kujasalo68'for G. Engvall
17Arttu Heinonen90'for V. R. Gasc
12Hemmo Riihimäki
2Karl Ward
32Rasmus Tikkanen
3Saku Heiskanen
18Eemil Tanninen

Ilves Substitutes

19Abdoul Goudouss Bamba58'replaced by O. Pettersson
7Joona Veteli59'for O. Tiitinen61'
6Yiandro Raap80'for A. Popovitch
10Roope Riski79'for T. Hytonen
17Stanislav Baranov88'for K. Wallius
31Rasmus Leislahti
23André Raymond

Match Stats

KuPSIlves
51%Ball Possession49%
4Corner Kicks4
1Yellow Cards1
13Total Shots12
5Shots on Goal7
5Shots off Goal3
11Shots Inside Box10
2Shots Outside Box2
3Blocked Shots1
8Fouls14
1Offsides2
4Goalkeeper Saves1
497Total Passes482
427Passes Accurate410
86%Pass Accuracy85%

Team Comparison

KuPSKuPS
IlvesIlves
1632Elo Rating 1657
0.85Attack 2.13
1.38Defense 2.61
23%Hit Rate 77%
11.7Shots per Game 12.1
4.0Shots on Target 4.6
4.1Corners per Game 2.0
2.1Cards per Game 1.6

AI Insights

💎Value Analysis Identified
📉Home Underperforming
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

KuPSKuPS
  • No tendency data available
IlvesIlves
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.5 vs 0.6 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

KuPSKuPS3Wins · 30%
Draws110%
IlvesIlves6Wins · 60%
3.1Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
60%3+ goals6 of 10

Previous meetings

Veikkausliiga04/04/2026
IlvesKuPS
13
League Cup14/02/2026
KuPSIlves
01
Veikkausliiga16/10/2025
IlvesKuPS
11
Veikkausliiga14/09/2025
KuPSIlves
24
Veikkausliiga14/06/2025
KuPSIlves
03
Veikkausliiga21/05/2025
IlvesKuPS
30
League Cup18/01/2025
KuPSIlves
34
Veikkausliiga24/09/2024
IlvesKuPS
10
Veikkausliiga18/08/2024
KuPSIlves
10
Veikkausliiga31/05/2024
IlvesKuPS
12

Recent Form

KuPSKuPS
5W4D1L
17/06/2026
Turku PSKuPS
12
W
13/06/2026
VPSKuPS
11
D
10/06/2026
KuPSVPS
4050
L
30/05/2026
KuPSInter Turku
11
D
26/05/2026
JäPSKuPS
01
W
23/05/2026
KuPSLahti
21
W
20/05/2026
KuPSFF Jaro
30
W
16/05/2026
MariehamnKuPS
11
D
12/05/2026
PK-35KuPS
02
W
08/05/2026
KuPSSJK
00
D
IlvesIlves
7W1D2L
17/06/2026
IlvesFF Jaro
50
W
13/06/2026
IlvesTurku PS
10
W
10/06/2026
IlvesLahti
52
W
30/05/2026
LahtiIlves
50
L
27/05/2026
IlvesTurku PS
10
W
23/05/2026
IlvesGnistan
20
W
20/05/2026
IlvesInter Turku
13
L
16/05/2026
HJK HelsinkiIlves
22
D
13/05/2026
P-IirotIlves
04
W
08/05/2026
IlvesAC Oulu
10
W

Referee Profile

Dennis Antamo127 matches

4.08Cards per match
3.92Yellow cards per match
0.16Red cards per match
23.5Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Dennis Antamo4.08
Other referees3.85

4.08 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.85).

Cards come from 37 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Veikkausliiga 2026

Veikkausliiga

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1KuPSKuPS22127338:23+1543DWLLW
2Inter TurkuInter Turku22119229:16+1342WLWDW
3HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki22114736:27+937DWWWD
4GnistanGnistan22106636:29+736LLLDD
5AC OuluAC Oulu22104825:25034DWWLW
6VPSVPS2296729:22+733DLLWL
7LahtiLahti2295826:19+732WLDLW
8Turku PSTurku PS2287728:23+531LLLLD
9IlvesIlves22741134:37-325WDWWW
10SJKSJK22471125:33-819LWWDD
11FF JaroFF Jaro22361318:44-2615DWDDL
12MariehamnMariehamn22351417:43-2614DDLWL
#TeamMPGPts
1KuPSKuPS2238:2343
2Inter TurkuInter Turku2229:1642
3HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki2236:2737
4GnistanGnistan2236:2936
5AC OuluAC Oulu2225:2534
6VPSVPS2229:2233
7LahtiLahti2226:1932
8Turku PSTurku PS2228:2331
9IlvesIlves2234:3725
10SJKSJK2225:3319
11FF JaroFF Jaro2218:4415
12MariehamnMariehamn2217:4314

Champion Group

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Inter TurkuInter Turku291510435:20+1555WLWDW
2HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki29157755:34+2152DWWWD
3KuPSKuPS291410545:28+1752DWLLW
4AC OuluAC Oulu301351236:37-144DWWLW
5GnistanGnistan29119943:41+242LLLDD
6VPSVPS301171231:34-340DLLWL
#TeamMPGPts
1Inter TurkuInter Turku2935:2055
2HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki2955:3452
3KuPSKuPS2945:2852
4AC OuluAC Oulu3036:3744
5GnistanGnistan2943:4142
6VPSVPS3031:3440

Relegration Group

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1LahtiLahti271161035:26+939WLDLW
2IlvesIlves271151145:39+638WDWWW
3Turku PSTurku PS27881129:33-432LLLLD
4SJKSJK27691229:37-827LWWDD
5FF JaroFF Jaro27491422:49-2721DWDDL
6MariehamnMariehamn27471622:49-2719DDLWL
#TeamMPGPts
1LahtiLahti2735:2639
2IlvesIlves2745:3938
3Turku PSTurku PS2729:3332
4SJKSJK2729:3727
5FF JaroFF Jaro2722:4921
6MariehamnMariehamn2722:4919
Relegation

About the KuPS vs Ilves forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

KuPS and Ilves in the Veikkausliiga table

The table shows a wide gap: KuPS are 1st in the Veikkausliiga, while Ilves sit 9th, 18 points behind. League goal record so far: KuPS 38-23, Ilves 34-37. The full standings are on the Veikkausliiga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Ilves have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.