Nottingham Forest vs Coventry Prediction

Nottingham Forest
0-1
Finished
HT 0-0
Coventry
City Ground, Nottingham·Jarred Gillett 19/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
Value Analysis
64%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.79
SignalSOLIDModel64%SurpriseMediumGap+9.8%
Nottingham Forest Rest
7 days
Coventry Rest
2 days

Nottingham Forest vs Coventry: result, form and history

Coventry beat Nottingham Forest 1-0 in the Premier League on 19 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Nottingham Forest have had the better of this fixture, winning 3 of the 4 previous meetings, which averaged 2.8 goals a game. Nottingham Forest tend to win more corners, 5.9 a game to 3.0 for Coventry.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
61%1.64
X
23%4.00
2
16%5.49
Double Chance
1X
84%1.16
X2
39%2.26
Both Teams to Score
Yes
52%1.75
No
48%1.96
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.99 + 0.91 = 2.90
Over 1.5
82%1.22
Over 2.5
61%1.79
Over 3.5
37%2.98
Under 1.5
18%3.95
Under 2.5
39%2.04
Under 3.5
63%1.39
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.4 + 3.7 = 9.1
Over 8.5
51%1.52
Over 9.5
43%1.85
Over 10.5
31%2.37
Under 8.5
49%2.45
Under 9.5
57%1.90
Under 10.5
69%1.53
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.8 + 2.4 = 4.1
Over 3.5
59%1.69
Over 4.5
39%2.54
Under 3.5
41%2.15
Under 4.5
61%1.49

Match Events

45'Ephron Mason-Clark INLoum Tchaouna out
55'Jay DasilvaAssist: Carl Rushworth
59'Liam DelapArgument
59'Dan Ndoye INIgor Jesus out
73'Ousmane Diomande INChris Wood out
74'Jack Rudoni INEllis Simms out
83'Daniel Muñoz INLuca Netz out
83'James Mcatee INIbrahim Sangaré out
88'Goal cancelledIgor Jesus
90+1'Caleb Yirenkyi INJoel Latibeaudiere out
90+4'Jair CunhaFoul

Lineups

Nottingham Forest
3-4-2-1Coach: O. Glasner
Coventry
3-4-2-1Coach: F. Lampard
Avg rating6.62
Avg rating6.96
M. Sels6.126M. Sels
Jair6.423Jair
O. Diomande6.52O. Diomande
Murillo7.65Murillo
D. Muñoz6.527D. Muñoz
X. Schlager6.721X. Schlager
J. McAtee6.724J. McAtee
N. Williams7.03N. Williams
D. Ndoye6.614D. Ndoye
M. Gibbs-White7.210M. Gibbs-White
L. Delap6.419L. Delap
C. Rushworth6.919C. Rushworth
S. Mfuni7.112S. Mfuni
B. Thomas7.74B. Thomas
E. Pinnock7.32E. Pinnock
Caleb Marfo Yirenkyi7.08C. Marfo Yirenkyi
F. Onyeka6.616F. Onyeka
M. Grimes6.86M. Grimes
J. Dasilva8.03J. Dasilva
J. Rudoni6.45J. Rudoni
E. Mason-Clark7.210E. Mason-Clark
B. Thomas-Asante6.623B. Thomas-Asante

Nottingham Forest Substitutes

11Igor Jesus59'for Dan Ndoye6.3
9C. Wood73'for Ousmane Diomande6.4
22R. Yates
8N. Domínguez
7C. Hudson-Odoi
6I. Sangaré83'for James Mcatee6.4
34O. Aina
25L. Netz83'for Daniel Muñoz6.6
12John

Coventry Substitutes

49S. Cherif
34Y. Gboho
9E. Simms74'for Jack Rudoni6.7
38G. Hamer
29V. Torp
17L. Tchaouna45'for Ephron Mason-Clark6.3
7T. Sakamoto
22J. Latibeaudiere90+1'for Caleb Yirenkyi
25D. Bentley

Match Stats

Nottingham ForestCoventry
63%Ball Possession37%
6Corner Kicks2
2Yellow Cards0
24Total Shots10
3Shots on Goal3
9Shots off Goal6
12Shots Inside Box5
12Shots Outside Box5
12Blocked Shots1
12Fouls10
2Offsides2
2Goalkeeper Saves2
508Total Passes311
427Passes Accurate236
10Free Kicks12

Team Comparison

Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
CoventryCoventry
1775Elo Rating 1708
0.75Attack 1.31
1.61Defense 1.43
14%Hit Rate 36%
19.5Shots per Game 11.8
4.5Shots on Target 3.1
5.9Corners per Game 3.0
1.9Cards per Game 1.3

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.9 goals
📈BTTS Trend75% in H2H
📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
CoventryCoventry
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 4 meetings, all competitions

Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest3Wins · 75%
Draws00%
CoventryCoventry1Wins · 25%
2.8Avg Goals
75%Both teams scored3 of 4
75%3+ goals3 of 4

Previous meetings

Championship06/04/2022
Nottingham ForestCoventry
20
Championship08/08/2021
CoventryNottingham Forest
21
Championship02/02/2021
CoventryNottingham Forest
12
Championship04/11/2020
Nottingham ForestCoventry
21

Recent Form

Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
3W2D5L
12/09/2026
Aston VillaNottingham Forest
12
W
05/09/2026
Nottingham ForestTottenham
00
D
29/08/2026
LiverpoolNottingham Forest
22
D
25/08/2026
Nottingham ForestLeeds
02
L
22/08/2026
Nottingham ForestLeeds
01
L
16/08/2026
Nottingham ForestStade Brestois 29
20
W
12/08/2026
Nottingham ForestBayer Leverkusen
21
W
08/08/2026
BarcelonaNottingham Forest
10
L
08/08/2026
UdineseNottingham Forest
10
L
31/07/2026
Sporting CPNottingham Forest
41
L
CoventryCoventry
4W1D5L
16/09/2026
CoventryAston Villa
13
L
13/09/2026
CoventryBrighton
05
L
05/09/2026
Manchester CityCoventry
10
L
29/08/2026
CoventryHull City
01
L
25/08/2026
PlymouthCoventry
24
W
21/08/2026
ArsenalCoventry
30
L
14/08/2026
CoventryMonaco
20
W
08/08/2026
CoventryEspanyol
31
W
18/07/2026
NorthamptonCoventry
00
D
02/05/2026
WatfordCoventry
04
W

Referee Profile

Jarred Gillett178 matches

3.70Cards per match
3.60Yellow cards per match
0.10Red cards per match
20.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Jarred Gillett3.70
Other referees3.79

3.70 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.79).

Cards come from 170 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Premier League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Manchester CityManchester City870120:9+1121LWWWW
2ArsenalArsenal870113:5+821WWWLW
3BrightonBrighton851223:7+1616LWWWW
4LiverpoolLiverpool843111:8+315WWLWD
5ChelseaChelsea841317:15+213LWWLD
6BrentfordBrentford825114:9+511DLDWD
7LeedsLeeds82519:6+311DDLDW
8NewcastleNewcastle832312:14-211WLLWL
9Aston VillaAston Villa83239:12-311WWDWL
10Hull CityHull City82429:8+110DLDLD
11EvertonEverton82428:9-110LLDWD
12IpswichIpswich831412:16-410DLWLW
13BournemouthBournemouth823312:13-19WWLLD
14TottenhamTottenham82338:10-29WWDLD
15FulhamFulham82248:10-28WWLDD
16Manchester UnitedManchester United814310:13-37LDDDL
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace82159:19-107LLWDL
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest81346:10-46DLLLW
19CoventryCoventry82066:15-96LLWWL
20SunderlandSunderland81256:14-85DLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Manchester CityManchester City820:921
2ArsenalArsenal813:521
3BrightonBrighton823:716
4LiverpoolLiverpool811:815
5ChelseaChelsea817:1513
6BrentfordBrentford814:911
7LeedsLeeds89:611
8NewcastleNewcastle812:1411
9Aston VillaAston Villa89:1211
10Hull CityHull City89:810
11EvertonEverton88:910
12IpswichIpswich812:1610
13BournemouthBournemouth812:139
14TottenhamTottenham88:109
15FulhamFulham88:108
16Manchester UnitedManchester United810:137
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace89:197
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest86:106
19CoventryCoventry86:156
20SunderlandSunderland86:145
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation

About the Nottingham Forest vs Coventry forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Nottingham Forest and Coventry in the Premier League table

In the Premier League table, Nottingham Forest (18th) and Coventry (19th) are level on 6 points. League goal record so far: Nottingham Forest 6-10, Coventry 6-15. The full standings are on the Premier League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.