Odense vs Sonderjyske Prediction

Odense
1-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Sonderjyske
Nature Energy Park, Odense·Sandi Putros, Denmark 03/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
Value Analysis
66%Trust
Double Chance
Draw or Away Win
1.67
SignalGOODModel44%SurpriseMediumGap+10.0%
Odense Rest
10 days
Sonderjyske Rest
8 days

Odense vs Sonderjyske: result, form and history

Odense beat Sonderjyske 1-0 in the Superliga on 3 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 7 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
36%2.15
X
27%3.58
2
37%3.10
Double Chance
1X
63%1.34
X2
64%1.67
Both Teams to Score
Yes
55%1.48
No
45%2.45
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.38 + 1.28 = 2.66
Over 1.5
75%1.17
Over 2.5
47%1.58
Over 3.5
25%2.40
Under 1.5
25%4.65
Under 2.5
53%2.33
Under 3.5
75%1.53
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.7 + 4.7 = 10.4
Over 8.5
66%1.38
Over 9.5
60%1.63
Over 10.5
47%2.03
Under 8.5
34%2.78
Under 9.5
40%2.13
Under 10.5
53%1.70
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.8 + 2.2 = 4
Over 3.5
49%1.88
Over 4.5
31%2.51
Under 3.5
51%1.83
Under 4.5
69%1.43

Match Events

5'M. Olesen IND. Boison out
46'D. L. Gretarsson INA. Bergholt out
60'J. Bonde INR. Falk out
60'A. Sorensen INJ. Niemiec out
67'F. Arp INM. Andersen out
69' INT. Haltvik out
69'A. Lyng INL. Qamili out
75'U. Jenssen INP. Therkildsen out
78'E. Duru ING. Wagner out
81'N. Ganaus
85'Marcus McCoyArgument
85'Lirim QamiliArgument

Lineups

Odense
4-4-2Coach: Alexander Zorniger
Sonderjyske
3-4-2-1Coach: Fatah Abdirahman
Avg rating7.32
Avg rating6.82
V. Myhra8.316V. Myhra
M. McCoy7.915M. McCoy
J. Askou8.513J. Askou
J. Gomez8.229J. Gomez
U. Jenssen6.65U. Jenssen
A. Sorensen7.03A. Sorensen
J. Bonde7.36J. Bonde
I. Ouedraogo7.222I. Ouedraogo
T. Keskinen6.99T. Keskinen
N. Ganaus7.317N. Ganaus
F. ArpC7.27F. Arp
M. Bundgaard6.916M. Bundgaard
M. Soulas8.012M. Soulas
M. Jensen6.95M. Jensen
D. L. Gretarsson6.94D. L. Gretarsson
S. Waever6.33S. Waever
S. Emini7.27S. Emini
M. OlesenC10M. Olesen
E. Duru7.523E. Duru
M. Haidara6.98M. Haidara
A. Lyng6.711A. Lyng
M. Hoppe6.69M. Hoppe

Odense Substitutes

1M. Hansen
8R. Falk60'for J. Bonde7.0
2P. Therkildsen75'for U. Jenssen6.7
11J. Niemiec60'for A. Sorensen6.2
28M. Andersen67'for F. Arp7.5
19N. Juul-Sandberg
40N. Lassen
21V. Friis
26L. Legolas

Sonderjyske Substitutes

1N. Flo
22A. Oggesen
14T. Haltvik69'6.6
30G. Wagner78'for E. Duru6.3
31I. Seydi
32D. Boison5'for M. Olesen6.5
13D. Wilkins
15L. Qamili69'for A. Lyng85'6.3
28A. Bergholt46'for D. L. Gretarsson6.7

Match Stats

OdenseSonderjyske
56%Ball Possession44%
7Corner Kicks9
1Yellow Cards1
17Total Shots8
4Shots on Goal3
10Shots off Goal1
12Shots Inside Box6
5Shots Outside Box2
3Blocked Shots4
10Fouls12
2Goalkeeper Saves3
499Total Passes392
442Passes Accurate308
89%Pass Accuracy79%

Team Comparison

OdenseOdense
SonderjyskeSonderjyske
1583Elo Rating 1515
1.35Attack 2.16
2.23Defense 1.29
58%Hit Rate 46%
15.2Shots per Game 14.1
4.2Shots on Target 5.8
5.6Corners per Game 7.0
1.5Cards per Game 1.5

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend70% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

OdenseOdense
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.8 vs 0.5 in second half)
SonderjyskeSonderjyske
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

OdenseOdense3Wins · 30%
Draws550%
SonderjyskeSonderjyske2Wins · 20%
2.6Avg Goals
70%Both teams scored7 of 10
50%3+ goals5 of 10

Previous meetings

Superliga01/03/2026
SonderjyskeOdense
10
Superliga03/10/2025
OdenseSonderjyske
11
Superliga15/05/2022
OdenseSonderjyske
11
DBU Pokalen05/05/2022
OdenseSonderjyske
30
DBU Pokalen27/04/2022
SonderjyskeOdense
12
Superliga10/04/2022
SonderjyskeOdense
22
Superliga06/03/2022
SonderjyskeOdense
22
Superliga13/09/2021
OdenseSonderjyske
21
Superliga02/05/2021
SonderjyskeOdense
20
Superliga18/04/2021
OdenseSonderjyske
11

Recent Form

OdenseOdense
3W1D6L
24/07/2026
ViborgOdense
10
L
17/07/2026
FC MidtjyllandOdense
41
L
11/07/2026
BrondbyOdense
40
L
04/07/2026
OdenseHillerød
20
W
29/06/2026
OdenseKolding IF
21
W
17/05/2026
OdenseVejle
01
L
11/05/2026
Randers FCOdense
22
D
03/05/2026
OdenseSilkeborg
23
L
26/04/2026
FC FredericiaOdense
02
W
22/04/2026
FC CopenhagenOdense
21
L
SonderjyskeSonderjyske
4W1D5L
26/07/2026
SonderjyskeFC Midtjylland
23
L
17/07/2026
SonderjyskeKolding IF
10
W
10/07/2026
Holstein KielSonderjyske
21
L
03/07/2026
SonderjyskeViking
11
D
26/06/2026
Randers FCSonderjyske
24
W
17/05/2026
SonderjyskeFC Nordsjaelland
14
L
08/05/2026
ViborgSonderjyske
01
W
03/05/2026
AarhusSonderjyske
21
L
26/04/2026
SonderjyskeBrondby
30
W
23/04/2026
SonderjyskeFC Midtjylland
12
L

Referee Profile

Sandi Putros150 matches

4.07Cards per match
3.92Yellow cards per match
0.15Red cards per match
22.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Sandi Putros4.07
Other referees3.89

4.07 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.89).

Cards come from 115 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Superliga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland1284024:13+1128WWWDW
2FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen1282226:12+1426DDLWW
3ViborgViborg1262419:12+720LLWWD
4FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland1255218:14+420DDDLW
5BrondbyBrondby1261521:20+119WLWLL
6AC HorsensAC Horsens1244423:20+316WDDDL
7OdenseOdense1235411:16-514DWDDW
8AarhusAarhus1226417:19-212WDWDL
9SilkeborgSilkeborg1226416:20-412DLDWD
10Randers FCRanders FC1232712:19-711LDLLL
11LyngbyLyngby1215617:27-108LDLLD
12SonderjyskeSonderjyske1222817:29-128LWLWD
#TeamMPGPts
1FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland1224:1328
2FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen1226:1226
3ViborgViborg1219:1220
4FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland1218:1420
5BrondbyBrondby1221:2019
6AC HorsensAC Horsens1223:2016
7OdenseOdense1211:1614
8AarhusAarhus1217:1912
9SilkeborgSilkeborg1216:2012
10Randers FCRanders FC1212:1911
11LyngbyLyngby1217:278
12SonderjyskeSonderjyske1217:298
Relegation

About the Odense vs Sonderjyske forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Odense and Sonderjyske in the Superliga table

In the Superliga table, Odense are 7th and Sonderjyske 12th, 6 points apart. League goal record so far: Odense 11-16, Sonderjyske 17-29. The full standings are on the Superliga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Odense have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.