Referee

Adam Kersey Referee Stats

AustraliaAustralia106 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
106Matches
4.41Cards per match
4.18Yellow cards per match
0.23Red cards per match
23.6Fouls per match
0.30Penalties per match

Cards come from 96 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 95 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 106 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.41 cards a match, 0.34 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.07).

Adam Kersey4.41
Other referees4.07

Based on 96 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.00
Yellow cards to away teams2.18

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 38%
  • Draw 26%
  • Away Win 36%

3.11 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Adam Kersey

17/10/26A-League
Central Coast MarinersCentral Coast Mariners230
Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets220
03/10/26Asian Games
Korea Republic U23Korea Republic U23130
Japan U23Japan U23010
19/04/26A-League
Adelaide UnitedAdelaide United300
MacarthurMacarthur130
11/04/26A-League
Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets110
Adelaide UnitedAdelaide United130
22/03/26A-League
SydneySydney140
Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets230
07/03/26A-League
Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets200
Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers120
04/03/26A-League
MacarthurMacarthur122
Central Coast MarinersCentral Coast Mariners320
28/02/26A-League
Brisbane RoarBrisbane Roar130
Perth GloryPerth Glory110
13/02/26A-League
Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers230
Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix210
31/01/26A-League
SydneySydney450
Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers110

Adam Kersey by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
A-LeagueAustralia964.414.180.2323.60.28
Australia CupAustralia7----0.57
Queensland NPLAustralia2----0.50
Asian Games14.004.000.00-0.00

Adam Kersey by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202624.504.500.0028.01.00
2025165.064.810.2522.70.31
2024214.003.790.2122.10.14
2023194.414.060.3521.70.26
2022204.504.280.2224.00.50
2021164.153.920.2326.00.38
2020124.274.180.0926.30.08

Adam Kersey: referee record in numbers

Adam Kersey is a referee from Australia with 106 finished matches in our records, from 29 Dec 2020 to 17 Oct 2026. They span 4 competitions, most often A-League (96).

In matches with official statistics (96), the average is 4.41 cards a match: 4.18 yellow and 0.23 red. That is 0.34 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.07. Home teams receive 2.00 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.18. The fouls count averages 23.6 a match. Penalties awarded: 32 in 106 matches with a full event list, 0.30 a match.

Home teams won 38% of these matches, 26% ended level and away teams won 36%, at 3.11 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.