Referee

Alexander George King Referee Stats

AustraliaAustralia159 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
159Matches
4.24Cards per match
4.04Yellow cards per match
0.20Red cards per match
22.0Fouls per match
0.23Penalties per match

Cards come from 137 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 137 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 159 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.24 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.09).

Alexander George King4.24
Other referees4.09

Based on 137 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.85
Yellow cards to away teams2.19

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 39%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 36%

2.82 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Alexander George King

24/10/26A-League
Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets120
MacarthurMacarthur110
16/10/26A-League
SydneySydney040
Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers050
15/09/26AFC Champions League Elite
Daejeon CitizenDaejeon Citizen100
Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga000
09/08/26Super League
Shandong LunengShandong Luneng220
Tianjin TedaTianjin Teda120
23/05/26A-League
AucklandAuckland150
SydneySydney010
02/05/26A-League
AucklandAuckland140
Melbourne CityMelbourne City110
26/04/26A-League
Melbourne CityMelbourne City150
Adelaide UnitedAdelaide United251
17/04/26A-League
Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory220
Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets220
12/04/26A-League
Melbourne CityMelbourne City240
Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix010
03/04/26A-League
Adelaide UnitedAdelaide United120
AucklandAuckland180

Alexander George King by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
A-LeagueAustralia1354.254.040.2022.00.20
National League - SouthEngland11----0.27
Australia CupAustralia9----0.78
Super LeagueChina26.005.500.5021.50.00
AFC Champions League Elite10.000.000.0018.00.00
National League - NorthEngland1----0.00

Alexander George King by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202644.004.000.0021.00.00
2025214.574.430.1421.90.10
2024263.653.610.0420.90.12
2023374.133.750.3822.00.30
2022204.424.050.3721.30.30
2021294.244.120.1222.40.21
2020224.574.330.2423.40.41

Alexander George King referee statistics explained

Alexander George King is a referee from Australia with 159 finished matches in our records, from 2 Jan 2021 to 24 Oct 2026. They span 6 competitions, most often A-League (135).

In matches with official statistics (137), the average is 4.24 cards a match: 4.04 yellow and 0.20 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.09. Home teams receive 1.85 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.19. The fouls count averages 22.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 37 in 159 matches with a full event list, 0.23 a match.

Home teams won 39% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 36%, at 2.82 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.