Referee

Florian Exner Referee Stats

GermanyGermany140 matchesSeasons 2020-2027
140Matches
5.19Cards per match
4.85Yellow cards per match
0.35Red cards per match
23.9Fouls per match
0.26Penalties per match

Cards come from 104 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 104 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 140 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.19 cards a match, 0.76 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.43).

Florian Exner5.19
Other referees4.43

Based on 104 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.42
Yellow cards to away teams2.42

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 46%
  • Draw 19%
  • Away Win 35%

3.20 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Florian Exner

27/10/26DFB Pokal
Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen120
RB LeipzigRB Leipzig231
17/10/26Bundesliga
SV ElversbergSV Elversberg440
FC AugsburgFC Augsburg330
10/10/262. Bundesliga
VfL OsnabrückVfL Osnabrück150
Dynamo DresdenDynamo Dresden140
06/09/262. Bundesliga
Hertha BSCHertha BSC231
1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg131
22/08/26J1 League
Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka120
Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse020
15/08/26J1 League
KashimaKashima230
Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus110
08/08/262. Bundesliga
VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg000
1. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern010
16/05/263. Liga
SSV Ulm 1846SSV Ulm 18462-
Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen3-
10/05/26Bundesliga
FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05120
Union BerlinUnion Berlin310
02/05/262. Bundesliga
Holstein KielHolstein Kiel230
Eintracht BraunschweigEintracht Braunschweig020

Florian Exner by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
3. LigaGermany455.585.060.5225.40.20
2. BundesligaGermany374.844.590.2423.50.16
BundesligaGermany265.084.810.2721.90.50
Regionalliga - WestGermany22----0.23
DFB PokalGermany66.175.670.5026.30.17
J1 LeagueJapan24.004.000.0025.50.00
National DivisionLuxembourg1----0.00
Regionalliga - Promotion Play-offsGermany1----3.00

Florian Exner by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202724.004.000.0025.50.00
202656.205.600.6025.40.80
2025235.525.330.1924.60.43
2024254.704.450.2522.10.16
2023296.055.570.4825.40.31
2022244.674.400.2721.70.13
2021164.114.000.1122.80.13
2020165.184.360.8225.90.31

Florian Exner referee statistics explained

Florian Exner is a referee from Germany with 140 finished matches in our records, from 20 Sep 2020 to 27 Oct 2026. They span 8 competitions, most often 3. Liga (45).

In matches with official statistics (104), the average is 5.19 cards a match: 4.85 yellow and 0.35 red. That is 0.76 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.43. Home teams receive 2.42 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.42. The fouls count averages 23.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 37 in 140 matches with a full event list, 0.26 a match.

Home teams won 46% of these matches, 19% ended level and away teams won 35%, at 3.20 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.