Referee

Max Burda Referee Stats

GermanyGermany124 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
124Matches
4.73Cards per match
4.63Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
23.4Fouls per match
0.27Penalties per match

Cards come from 104 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 104 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 124 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.73 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.64).

Max Burda4.73
Other referees4.64

Based on 104 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.15
Yellow cards to away teams2.47

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 45%
  • Draw 20%
  • Away Win 35%

2.89 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Max Burda

24/10/262. Bundesliga
1. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg000
1. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern150
10/10/26Bundesliga
FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05330
Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen410
05/09/26Bundesliga
SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07030
SC FreiburgSC Freiburg130
22/08/26DFB Pokal
MSV DuisburgMSV Duisburg110
SV ElversbergSV Elversberg310
14/08/262. Bundesliga
Holstein KielHolstein Kiel230
FC St. PauliFC St. Pauli230
17/05/262. Bundesliga
1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg010
1. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern120
09/05/263. Liga
Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen1-
VerlVerl0-
18/04/262. Bundesliga
Hannover 96Hannover 96130
SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07110
05/04/262. Bundesliga
Holstein KielHolstein Kiel030
Preußen MünsterPreußen Münster030
07/03/262. Bundesliga
VfL BochumVfL Bochum330
1. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern240

Max Burda by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2. BundesligaGermany574.724.670.0523.10.25
3. LigaGermany475.114.890.2224.70.23
Regionalliga - NordostGermany9----0.67
DFB PokalGermany63.003.000.0019.30.17
BundesligaGermany44.004.000.0023.00.50
Regionalliga - Promotion Play-offsGermany1----0.00

Max Burda by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202654.604.600.0025.00.00
2025205.335.280.0625.10.40
2024234.334.290.0521.90.43
2023213.943.880.0621.30.14
2022195.205.130.0725.00.26
2021234.814.630.1923.80.22
2020135.004.670.3323.80.23

Max Burda referee statistics explained

Max Burda is a referee from Germany with 124 finished matches in our records, from 19 Sep 2020 to 24 Oct 2026. They span 6 competitions, most often 2. Bundesliga (57).

In matches with official statistics (104), the average is 4.73 cards a match: 4.63 yellow and 0.11 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.64. Home teams receive 2.15 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.47. The fouls count averages 23.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 34 in 124 matches with a full event list, 0.27 a match.

Home teams won 45% of these matches, 20% ended level and away teams won 35%, at 2.89 goals a match. In 2026, Max Burda has 5 finished matches, at 4.60 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.