Referee

Gery Vargas Referee Stats

59 matchesSeasons 2016-2026
59Matches
5.37Cards per match
5.24Yellow cards per match
0.14Red cards per match
24.8Fouls per match
0.19Penalties per match

Cards come from 59 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 59 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 59 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.37 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.32).

Gery Vargas5.37
Other referees5.32

Based on 59 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.49
Yellow cards to away teams2.75

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 37%
  • Draw 29%
  • Away Win 34%

2.27 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Gery Vargas

22/07/26CONMEBOL Sudamericana
UCVUCV120
SantosSantos420
04/03/26CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Puerto CabelloPuerto Cabello010
Monagas SCMonagas SC041
13/08/25CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Independiente del ValleIndependiente del Valle130
Mushuc Runa SCMushuc Runa SC050
28/05/25CONMEBOL Sudamericana
HuracanHuracan140
CorinthiansCorinthians030
16/05/25CONMEBOL Libertadores
Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba230
Alianza LimaAlianza Lima061
08/05/25CONMEBOL Libertadores
Deportivo Tachira FCDeportivo Tachira FC211
LDU de QuitoLDU de Quito341
23/04/25CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama020
LanusLanus040
09/04/25CONMEBOL Sudamericana
GremioGremio220
Atletico GrauAtletico Grau030
04/04/25CONMEBOL Libertadores
Deportivo Tachira FCDeportivo Tachira FC050
FlamengoFlamengo110
06/03/25CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Mushuc Runa SCMushuc Runa SC220
Orense SCOrense SC130

Gery Vargas by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
CONMEBOL Sudamericana375.435.380.0524.10.14
CONMEBOL Libertadores205.505.200.3025.90.30
Copa America12.002.000.0023.00.00
World Cup - Qualification South America14.004.000.0032.00.00

Gery Vargas by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202625.004.500.5019.50.00
202586.756.380.3822.50.00
202496.006.000.0020.70.11
2023105.305.300.0025.70.10
202294.224.110.1122.70.11
202185.505.380.1332.10.25
202055.004.800.2025.40.60
201965.505.330.1726.50.50
201814.004.000.0032.00.00
201612.002.000.0023.00.00

Gery Vargas: referee record in numbers

Gery Vargas has 59 finished matches in our records as a referee, from 17 Nov 2015 to 22 Jul 2026. They span 4 competitions, most often CONMEBOL Sudamericana (37).

In matches with official statistics (59), the average is 5.37 cards a match: 5.24 yellow and 0.14 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.32. Home teams receive 2.49 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.75. The fouls count averages 24.8 a match. Penalties awarded: 11 in 59 matches with a full event list, 0.19 a match.

Home teams won 37% of these matches, 29% ended level and away teams won 34%, at 2.27 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.