Referee

Ishmael Barbara Referee Stats

MaltaMalta131 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
131Matches
3.14Cards per match
3.00Yellow cards per match
0.14Red cards per match
23.9Fouls per match
0.30Penalties per match

Cards come from 7 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 7 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 131 matches with a full event list.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.29
Yellow cards to away teams1.71

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 34%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 41%

2.62 goals a match

Upcoming Matches with Ishmael Barbara

Recent Matches Refereed by Ishmael Barbara

18/10/26Premier League
Gzira UnitedGzira United2-
Hamrun SpartansHamrun Spartans2-
15/10/26UEFA Europa Conference League
KuPSKuPS230
TrabzonsporTrabzonspor420
26/09/26UEFA Nations League
Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands100
KazakhstanKazakhstan120
20/08/26UEFA Europa Conference League
SC BragaSC Braga220
Austria ViennaAustria Vienna000
06/08/26UEFA Europa Conference League
HNK RijekaHNK Rijeka120
IlvesIlves030
05/05/26Premier League
Zabbar St. PatrickZabbar St. Patrick1-
Tarxien RainbowsTarxien Rainbows1-
30/04/26Premier League
BirkirkaraBirkirkara1-
MostaMosta1-
25/04/26Premier League
FlorianaFloriana1-
Hamrun SpartansHamrun Spartans4-
15/04/26Premier League
MostaMosta2-
Zabbar St. PatrickZabbar St. Patrick1-
11/04/26Premier League
MarsaxlokkMarsaxlokk3-
Hamrun SpartansHamrun Spartans2-

Ishmael Barbara by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Premier LeagueMalta108----0.28
UEFA Europa Conference League133.333.170.1724.50.54
FA TrophyMalta8----0.25
UEFA Champions League1----0.00
UEFA Nations League12.002.000.0020.00.00

Ishmael Barbara by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202653.503.500.0023.50.60
2025243.002.500.5027.00.29
2024262.002.000.0019.00.15
202321----0.38
202219----0.21
202119----0.42
202017----0.29

Ishmael Barbara: referee record in numbers

Ishmael Barbara is a referee from Malta with 131 finished matches in our records, from 20 Sep 2020 to 18 Oct 2026. They span 5 competitions, most often Premier League (108).

In matches with official statistics (7), the average is 3.14 cards a match: 3.00 yellow and 0.14 red. Home teams receive 1.29 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.71. The fouls count averages 23.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 39 in 131 matches with a full event list, 0.30 a match.

Home teams won 34% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 41%, at 2.62 goals a match. The next assigned match is Sliema Wanderers vs Hamrun Spartans on 31 Oct 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.