Referee

Paul Tierney Referee Stats

EnglandEngland158 matchesSeasons 2018-2026
158Matches
3.80Cards per match
3.69Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
22.4Fouls per match
0.16Penalties per match

Cards come from 158 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 158 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 158 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.80 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.72).

Paul Tierney3.80
Other referees3.72

Based on 158 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.76
Yellow cards to away teams1.93

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 39%
  • Draw 27%
  • Away Win 34%

2.79 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Paul Tierney

25/10/26Premier League
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace030
NewcastleNewcastle230
17/10/26Premier League
EvertonEverton030
ChelseaChelsea240
10/10/26Premier League
ArsenalArsenal210
LeedsLeeds140
19/09/26Championship
MillwallMillwall200
West HamWest Ham241
05/09/26Premier League
Manchester CityManchester City110
CoventryCoventry020
29/08/26Championship
MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough300
West BromWest Brom110
22/08/26Premier League
EvertonEverton200
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace010
18/05/26Premier League
ArsenalArsenal110
BurnleyBurnley030
10/05/26Premier League
Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest120
NewcastleNewcastle100
02/05/26Premier League
WolvesWolves100
SunderlandSunderland141

Paul Tierney by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Premier LeagueEngland1203.973.840.1322.00.18
FA CupEngland153.403.400.0024.20.20
ChampionshipEngland123.423.330.0823.00.00
League CupEngland42.502.250.2521.30.00
UEFA Europa League32.332.330.0022.70.00
League TwoEngland25.005.000.0032.01.00
League OneEngland13.003.000.0026.00.00
World Cup - Qualification Europe12.002.000.0018.00.00

Paul Tierney by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202674.003.860.1425.30.00
2025223.503.410.0922.00.14
2023304.134.030.1022.10.17
2022343.913.820.0921.40.15
2021313.903.740.1621.80.26
2020273.743.630.1123.90.15
201952.802.800.0027.00.20
201821.001.000.0015.00.00

Paul Tierney: referee record in numbers

Paul Tierney is a referee from England with 158 finished matches in our records, from 7 Jan 2019 to 25 Oct 2026. They span 8 competitions, most often Premier League (120).

In matches with official statistics (158), the average is 3.80 cards a match: 3.69 yellow and 0.11 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.72. Home teams receive 1.76 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.93. The fouls count averages 22.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 26 in 158 matches with a full event list, 0.16 a match.

Home teams won 39% of these matches, 27% ended level and away teams won 34%, at 2.79 goals a match. In 2026, Paul Tierney has 7 finished matches, at 4.00 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.