Arsenal vs Leeds Prediction

Arsenal
2-1
Finished
HT 0-0
Leeds
Emirates Stadium, London·Paul Tierney 10/10/2026
ArsenalArsenal
2-1
Finished
LeedsLeeds

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
AI Best Pick
72%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.41
SignalGOODModel68%SurpriseMediumGap+0.8%
Arsenal Rest
20 days
Leeds Rest
19 days

Arsenal vs Leeds: result, form and history

Arsenal beat Leeds 2-1 in the Premier League on 10 Oct 2026. It was in line with recent form: Arsenal had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 1 for Leeds.

Arsenal have had the better of this fixture, winning 9 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 3.2 goals a game. Arsenal tend to win more corners, 7.1 a game to 3.8 for Leeds.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
71%1.41
X
17%4.61
2
12%8.00
Double Chance
1X
88%1.09
X2
29%2.85
Both Teams to Score
Yes
52%1.98
No
48%1.75
Goals
Projected Goals: 2.14 + 1.1 = 3.24
Over 1.5
77%1.25
Over 2.5
56%1.80
Over 3.5
35%2.95
Under 1.5
23%3.89
Under 2.5
44%2.06
Under 3.5
65%1.40
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.1 + 3.9 = 10
Over 8.5
61%1.50
Over 9.5
55%1.85
Over 10.5
46%2.40
Under 8.5
39%2.42
Under 9.5
45%1.88
Under 10.5
54%1.51
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.6 + 2.1 = 3.8
Over 3.5
52%2.20
Over 4.5
32%3.10
Under 3.5
48%1.62
Under 4.5
68%1.34

Match Events

36'Ao TanakaFoul
38'Ethan AmpaduFoul
39'Daniel FarkeDissent
55'James JustinAssist: Gabriel Gudmundsson
59'Tarik MuharemovicFoul
62'Riccardo CalafioriAssist: Ben White
63'Ben White INJurriën Timber out
63'Kai Havertz INViktor Gyökeres out
63'Myles Lewis-Skelly INBruno Guimarães out
70'Bruno GuimarãesAssist: Declan Rice
71'Ao Tanaka INHarry Wilson out
71'Noah Okafor INBrenden Aaronson out
78'James JustinFoul
79'James Justin INLukas Nmecha out
82'Riccardo Calafiori INPiero Hincapié out
84'Martin OdegaardTime wasting
86'Nico Elvedi INJaka Bijol out
86'Jayden Bogle INJean Matteo Bahoya out
90'Martin Odegaard INMikel Merino out

Lineups

Arsenal
4-2-3-1Coach: Mikel Arteta
Leeds
3-4-2-1Coach: D. Farke
Avg rating6.93
Avg rating6.34
David Raya7.31D. Raya
B. White7.04B. White
E. Konsa6.915E. Konsa
Gabriel Magalhães6.36G. Magalhães
R. Calafiori7.533R. Calafiori
D. Rice7.641D. Rice
M. Lewis-Skelly6.749M. Lewis-Skelly
B. Saka6.47B. Saka
M. Ødegaard6.58M. Ødegaard
N. Madueke7.220N. Madueke
K. Havertz6.329K. Havertz
J. Trafford5.71J. Trafford
J. Justin6.924J. Justin
N. Elvedi6.730N. Elvedi
T. Muharemović6.55T. Muharemović
J. Bogle5.92J. Bogle
E. Ampadu6.64E. Ampadu
A. Tanaka6.122A. Tanaka
G. Gudmundsson7.53G. Gudmundsson
A. Stach6.318A. Stach
N. Okafor6.019N. Okafor
D. Calvert-Lewin6.19D. Calvert-Lewin

Arsenal Substitutes

14V. Gyökeres63'for Kai Havertz7.0
56M. Dowman
39Bruno Guimarães63'for Myles Lewis-Skelly70'8.1
36Martín Zubimendi
23Mikel Merino90'for Martin Odegaard
10E. Eze
12J. Timber63'for Ben White6.6
5P. Hincapié82'for Riccardo Calafiori6.6
13Kepa

Leeds Substitutes

14L. Nmecha79'for James Justin6.3
23J. Bahoya86'for Jayden Bogle6.3
16M. Zetterer
26M. Bard
15J. Bijol86'for Nico Elvedi6.4
8S. Longstaff
44I. Gruev
10H. Wilson71'for Ao Tanaka6.2
11B. Aaronson71'for Noah Okafor6.0

Match Stats

ArsenalLeeds
58%Ball Possession42%
3Corner Kicks4
1Yellow Cards4
13Total Shots11
6Shots on Goal5
4Shots off Goal3
8Shots Inside Box7
5Shots Outside Box4
3Blocked Shots3
12Fouls20
7Offsides4
4Goalkeeper Saves4
512Total Passes356
437Passes Accurate281
19Free Kicks12

Team Comparison

ArsenalArsenal
LeedsLeeds
2045Elo Rating 1865
1.97Attack 1.58
2.40Defense 1.26
77%Hit Rate 17%
14.8Shots per Game 13.1
4.6Shots on Target 4.7
7.1Corners per Game 3.8
1.4Cards per Game 2.0

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+181 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy3.24 goals
📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

ArsenalArsenal
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.5 vs 0.5 in first half)
LeedsLeeds
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.6 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

ArsenalArsenal9Wins · 90%
Draws110%
LeedsLeeds0Wins · 0%
3.2Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
60%3+ goals6 of 10

Previous meetings

Premier League31/01/2026
LeedsArsenal
04
Premier League23/08/2025
ArsenalLeeds
50
Premier League01/04/2023
ArsenalLeeds
41
Premier League16/10/2022
LeedsArsenal
01
Premier League08/05/2022
ArsenalLeeds
21
Premier League18/12/2021
LeedsArsenal
14
League Cup26/10/2021
ArsenalLeeds
20
Premier League14/02/2021
ArsenalLeeds
42
Premier League22/11/2020
LeedsArsenal
00
FA Cup06/01/2020
ArsenalLeeds
10

Recent Form

ArsenalArsenal
8W0D2L
19/09/2026
BrightonArsenal
30
L
15/09/2026
IpswichArsenal
24
W
12/09/2026
SunderlandArsenal
02
W
09/09/2026
NapoliArsenal
01
W
06/09/2026
ArsenalChelsea
21
W
31/08/2026
Aston VillaArsenal
01
W
21/08/2026
ArsenalCoventry
30
W
16/08/2026
ArsenalManchester City
30
W
12/08/2026
ArsenalComo
4131
W
09/08/2026
ArsenalBorussia Dortmund
23
L
LeedsLeeds
6W3D1L
20/09/2026
LeedsCrystal Palace
00
D
14/09/2026
LeedsNewcastle
41
W
09/09/2026
ChelseaLeeds
63
L
05/09/2026
BrightonLeeds
11
D
30/08/2026
LeedsBrentford
11
D
25/08/2026
Nottingham ForestLeeds
02
W
22/08/2026
Nottingham ForestLeeds
01
W
15/08/2026
LeedsFC Augsburg
40
W
12/08/2026
LeedsManchester United
5141
W
08/08/2026
LeedsRB Leipzig
20
W

Referee Profile

Paul Tierney158 matches

3.80Cards per match
3.69Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
22.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Paul Tierney3.80
Other referees3.72

3.80 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.72).

Cards come from 158 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Premier League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Manchester CityManchester City870120:9+1121LWWWW
2ArsenalArsenal870113:5+821WWWLW
3BrightonBrighton851223:7+1616LWWWW
4LiverpoolLiverpool843111:8+315WWLWD
5ChelseaChelsea841317:15+213LWWLD
6BrentfordBrentford825114:9+511DLDWD
7LeedsLeeds82519:6+311DDLDW
8NewcastleNewcastle832312:14-211WLLWL
9Aston VillaAston Villa83239:12-311WWDWL
10Hull CityHull City82429:8+110DLDLD
11EvertonEverton82428:9-110LLDWD
12IpswichIpswich831412:16-410DLWLW
13BournemouthBournemouth823312:13-19WWLLD
14TottenhamTottenham82338:10-29WWDLD
15FulhamFulham82248:10-28WWLDD
16Manchester UnitedManchester United814310:13-37LDDDL
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace82159:19-107LLWDL
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest81346:10-46DLLLW
19CoventryCoventry82066:15-96LLWWL
20SunderlandSunderland81256:14-85DLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Manchester CityManchester City820:921
2ArsenalArsenal813:521
3BrightonBrighton823:716
4LiverpoolLiverpool811:815
5ChelseaChelsea817:1513
6BrentfordBrentford814:911
7LeedsLeeds89:611
8NewcastleNewcastle812:1411
9Aston VillaAston Villa89:1211
10Hull CityHull City89:810
11EvertonEverton88:910
12IpswichIpswich812:1610
13BournemouthBournemouth812:139
14TottenhamTottenham88:109
15FulhamFulham88:108
16Manchester UnitedManchester United810:137
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace89:197
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest86:106
19CoventryCoventry86:156
20SunderlandSunderland86:145
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation

About the Arsenal vs Leeds forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Arsenal and Leeds in the Premier League table

In the Premier League table, Arsenal are 2nd and Leeds 7th, 10 points apart. League goal record so far: Arsenal 13-5, Leeds 9-6. The full standings are on the Premier League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.