Referee

Svein Tore Sinnes Referee Stats

NorwayNorway106 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
106Matches
3.19Cards per match
3.08Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
21.8Fouls per match
0.28Penalties per match

Cards come from 73 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 73 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 106 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.19 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.37).

Svein Tore Sinnes3.19
Other referees3.37

Based on 73 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.37
Yellow cards to away teams1.71

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 46%
  • Draw 20%
  • Away Win 34%

2.98 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Svein Tore Sinnes

25/10/26Eliteserien
Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK221
KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo220
11/10/26Eliteserien
AalesundAalesund210
Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF420
14/09/26Eliteserien
Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt300
SandefjordSandefjord230
30/08/26Eliteserien
TromsoTromso020
Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF010
09/08/26Eliteserien
Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK220
MoldeMolde130
18/07/26Eliteserien
LillestromLillestrom2-
KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo1-
11/07/26Eliteserien
TromsoTromso410
ValerengaValerenga010
20/05/261. Division
EgersundEgersund0-
LynLyn0-
16/05/26Eliteserien
BrannBrann210
KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo131
08/05/26Eliteserien
Ham-KamHam-Kam100
ValerengaValerenga040

Svein Tore Sinnes by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
EliteserienNorway743.193.080.1121.80.30
1. DivisionNorway25----0.20
NM CupenNorway7----0.43

Svein Tore Sinnes by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026153.173.000.1723.50.33
2025153.713.500.2124.90.40
2024202.782.720.0620.70.15
2023183.533.400.1320.60.33
2022202.862.860.0020.10.20
202118----0.33

Svein Tore Sinnes: referee record in numbers

Svein Tore Sinnes is a referee from Norway with 106 finished matches in our records, from 19 May 2021 to 25 Oct 2026. They span 3 competitions, most often Eliteserien (74).

In matches with official statistics (73), the average is 3.19 cards a match: 3.08 yellow and 0.11 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.37. Home teams receive 1.37 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.71. The fouls count averages 21.8 a match. Penalties awarded: 30 in 106 matches with a full event list, 0.28 a match.

Home teams won 46% of these matches, 20% ended level and away teams won 34%, at 2.98 goals a match. In 2026, Svein Tore Sinnes has 15 finished matches, at 3.17 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.