Varbergs BoIS FC vs Osters IF Prediction

Varbergs BoIS FC
2-1
Finished
HT 0-0
Osters IF
Paskbergsvallen, Varberg·R. Hasani 27/06/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
3.2 / 10
Value Analysis
69%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.50
SignalGOODModel9%SurpriseHighGap+7.9%
Varbergs BoIS FC Rest
4 days
Osters IF Rest
6 days

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Osters IF: the result in context

Varbergs BoIS FC beat Osters IF 2-1 in the Superettan on 27 Jun 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Varbergs BoIS FC have had the better of this fixture, winning 4 of the 6 previous meetings, which averaged 3.7 goals a game. Varbergs BoIS FC tend to win more corners, 5.9 a game to 3.1 for Osters IF.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
36%1.83
X
28%3.62
2
36%3.90
Double Chance
1X
64%1.22
X2
65%1.91
Both Teams to Score
Yes
51%1.54
No
49%2.28
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.35 + 1.43 = 2.78
Over 1.5
78%1.18
Over 2.5
55%1.61
Over 3.5
31%2.42
Under 1.5
22%4.50
Under 2.5
45%2.25
Under 3.5
69%1.50
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

2'R. Adjei
52'N. Dahlstrom
57'S. BorgelinAssist: G. Broman
66'F. Olsson INK. Wendt out
68'A. Winbo INN. Johansson out
70'K. Wendt
73'O. Uddenas INM. Tamminen out
74'H. Bladh Pijaca INN. Soderberg out
75'O. Bryneus INA. Thorsson out
75'W. Arlig INJ. Nilsson out
84'S. Borgelin INA. Bitiqi out
84'I. Vidjeskog INJ. Lindner out
86'R. Adjei INK. Gyamfi out
89'E. SadikuAssist: E. Tellgren

Match Stats

Varbergs BoIS FCOsters IF
47%Ball Possession53%
4Corner Kicks7
1Yellow Cards1
9Total Shots9
1Shots on Goal3
8Shots off Goal6
0Blocked Shots0
0Free Kicks0

Team Comparison

Varbergs BoIS FCVarbergs BoIS FC
Osters IFOsters IF
1602Elo Rating 1552
1.14Attack 2.62
1.93Defense 0.67
36%Hit Rate 64%
11.5Shots per Game 13.0
5.4Shots on Target 5.9
5.9Corners per Game 3.1
1.1Cards per Game 1.5

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend83% in H2H
📉Home Underperforming
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

Varbergs BoIS FCVarbergs BoIS FC
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Osters IFOsters IF
  • No tendency data available

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

Varbergs BoIS FCVarbergs BoIS FC4Wins · 67%
Draws00%
Osters IFOsters IF2Wins · 33%
3.7Avg Goals
83%Both teams scored5 of 6
83%3+ goals5 of 6

Previous meetings

Superettan20/10/2024
Osters IFVarbergs BoIS FC
34
Superettan06/04/2024
Varbergs BoIS FCOsters IF
12
Svenska Cupen24/02/2024
Varbergs BoIS FCOsters IF
14
Allsvenskan13/11/2022
Varbergs BoIS FCOsters IF
21
Allsvenskan10/11/2022
Osters IFVarbergs BoIS FC
12
Svenska Cupen28/02/2022
Varbergs BoIS FCOsters IF
10

Recent Form

Varbergs BoIS FCVarbergs BoIS FC
6W2D2L
22/06/2026
Varbergs BoIS FCLandskrona BoIS
23
L
15/06/2026
IFK NorrkopingVarbergs BoIS FC
20
L
10/06/2026
Varbergs BoIS FCNorrby IF
20
W
30/05/2026
Ljungskile SKVarbergs BoIS FC
13
W
24/05/2026
Varbergs BoIS FCGIF Sundsvall
10
W
19/05/2026
HelsingborgVarbergs BoIS FC
13
W
13/05/2026
Falkenbergs FFVarbergs BoIS FC
03
W
08/05/2026
Varbergs BoIS FCIFK Varnamo
32
W
02/05/2026
Varbergs BoIS FCOrebro SK
00
D
26/04/2026
IK brageVarbergs BoIS FC
22
D
Osters IFOsters IF
5W1D4L
21/06/2026
Osters IFFalkenbergs FF
13
L
15/06/2026
GIF SundsvallOsters IF
04
W
10/06/2026
TrelleborgOsters IF
12
W
09/06/2026
Osters IFIFK Varnamo
30
W
30/05/2026
Osters IFNorrby IF
21
W
25/05/2026
IFK NorrkopingOsters IF
20
L
17/05/2026
Osters IFLjungskile SK
14
L
13/05/2026
Osters IFSandviken
10
W
09/05/2026
United NordicOsters IF
42
L
04/05/2026
Landskrona BoISOsters IF
22
D

Referee Profile

R. Hasani91 matches

3.95Cards per match
3.79Yellow cards per match
0.16Red cards per match
26.3Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

R. Hasani3.95
Other referees3.65

3.95 cards a match, 0.30 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.65).

Cards come from 43 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Superettan 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1IFK NorrkopingIFK Norrkoping28195458:18+4062WDWWD
2Falkenbergs FFFalkenbergs FF28156752:38+1451LWWDW
3Ostersunds FKOstersunds FK281212438:26+1248WDDDW
4Varbergs BoIS FCVarbergs BoIS FC28138746:35+1147DDDWW
5Landskrona BoISLandskrona BoIS28128846:33+1344DLWWW
6OddevoldOddevold28119848:37+1142WLWLD
7Osters IFOsters IF281331246:45+142WWLLW
8United NordicUnited Nordic28109941:47-639LWLLD
9SandvikenSandviken281081044:38+638WDLWD
10Ljungskile SKLjungskile SK28891137:38-133DWDLL
11HelsingborgHelsingborg28881237:48-1132DDLDL
12IFK VarnamoIFK Varnamo28951435:48-1332LWLWL
13Orebro SKOrebro SK286111131:42-1129WDDLD
14Norrby IFNorrby IF285121131:41-1027LLWDL
15IK brageIK brage28681445:55-1026LLWLD
16GIF SundsvallGIF Sundsvall28612119:65-4619LLLWL
#TeamMPGPts
1IFK NorrkopingIFK Norrkoping2858:1862
2Falkenbergs FFFalkenbergs FF2852:3851
3Ostersunds FKOstersunds FK2838:2648
4Varbergs BoIS FCVarbergs BoIS FC2846:3547
5Landskrona BoISLandskrona BoIS2846:3344
6OddevoldOddevold2848:3742
7Osters IFOsters IF2846:4542
8United NordicUnited Nordic2841:4739
9SandvikenSandviken2844:3838
10Ljungskile SKLjungskile SK2837:3833
11HelsingborgHelsingborg2837:4832
12IFK VarnamoIFK Varnamo2835:4832
13Orebro SKOrebro SK2831:4229
14Norrby IFNorrby IF2831:4127
15IK brageIK brage2845:5526
16GIF SundsvallGIF Sundsvall2819:6519
PromotionRelegation

About the Varbergs BoIS FC vs Osters IF forecast

The forecasts for this Superettan match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Varbergs BoIS FC and Osters IF in the Superettan table

In the Superettan table, Varbergs BoIS FC are 4th and Osters IF 7th, 5 points apart. League goal record so far: Varbergs BoIS FC 46-35, Osters IF 46-45. The full standings are on the Superettan Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.