Aris vs Omonia Nicosia Prediction

Aris
1-4
Finished
HT 0-1
Omonia Nicosia
Alphamega Stadium, Kolossi·Menelaos Antoniou, Cyprus 07/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
4.0 / 10
Value Analysis
64%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.69
SignalSOLIDModel64%SurpriseMediumGap+3.7%
Aris Rest
9 days
Omonia Nicosia Rest
4 days

Aris vs Omonia Nicosia: the result in context

Omonia Nicosia beat Aris 4-1 in the 1. Division on 7 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
35%3.00
X
27%3.50
2
38%2.15
Double Chance
1X
62%1.67
X2
65%1.34
Both Teams to Score
Yes
59%1.58
No
41%2.23
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.29 + 1.81 = 3.10
Over 1.5
77%1.20
Over 2.5
63%1.69
Over 3.5
39%2.71
Under 1.5
23%4.00
Under 2.5
37%2.07
Under 3.5
61%1.42
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

5'L. Diony
9'Goal Disallowed - video reviewR. Effaghe
19'A. Sarfo
31'Goal Disallowed - video review
32'Anderson Correia
34'M. Mayambela
46'M. Mayambela INCosta Ewandro out
49'L. Satka
53'R. Effaghe
57'L. Diony
59'S. Yago
61'G. Kalulu INL. Maras out
63'J. Balkovec INA. Christou out
63'L. Diony INF. Tanase out
63'M. Tankovic INL. Brouwers out
69'J. Montnor INA. Kakoullis out
70'Gustavo Paje IND. Gaustad out
70'S. Yago INM. Sane out
75'L. Brouwers
75'Werton INB. Szakos out
75'R. Effaghe INO. Lebi out

Team Comparison

ArisAris
Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia
1590Elo Rating 1770
1.72Attack 2.37
2.54Defense 1.32
56%Hit Rate 50%
-Shots per Game 9.9
-Shots on Target 5.4
-Corners per Game 4.8
-Cards per Game 1.4

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.1 goals
📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

ArisAris
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.5 vs 0.8 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

ArisAris1Wins · 10%
Draws550%
Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia4Wins · 40%
2.9Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
60%3+ goals6 of 10

Previous meetings

1. Division02/05/2026
Omonia NicosiaAris
30
1. Division21/03/2026
ArisOmonia Nicosia
22
1. Division25/01/2026
ArisOmonia Nicosia
35
1. Division05/10/2025
Omonia NicosiaAris
00
1. Division12/05/2025
ArisOmonia Nicosia
33
1. Division06/04/2025
Omonia NicosiaAris
21
1. Division19/01/2025
Omonia NicosiaAris
00
1. Division06/10/2024
ArisOmonia Nicosia
20
Cup17/04/2024
Omonia NicosiaAris
00
Cup10/04/2024
ArisOmonia Nicosia
03

Recent Form

ArisAris
2W1D7L
29/08/2026
ArisApollon Limassol
22
D
09/08/2026
Union BerlinAris
32
L
30/07/2026
AtromitosAris
10
L
18/07/2026
Legia WarszawaAris
02
W
22/05/2026
ArisAEK Larnaca
34
L
16/05/2026
Apollon LimassolAris
32
L
10/05/2026
PafosAris
20
L
06/05/2026
ArisApoel Nicosia
10
W
02/05/2026
Omonia NicosiaAris
30
L
25/04/2026
AEK LarnacaAris
20
L
Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia
3W4D3L
03/09/2026
Omonia NicosiaPafos
01
L
31/08/2026
Omonia NicosiaOmonia Aradippou
00
D
27/08/2026
Omonia NicosiaSt. Truiden
42
W
20/08/2026
St. TruidenOmonia Nicosia
10
L
13/08/2026
Omonia NicosiaLincoln Red Imps FC
10
W
06/08/2026
Lincoln Red Imps FCOmonia Nicosia
11
D
29/07/2026
Kairat AlmatyOmonia Nicosia
6150
L
22/07/2026
Omonia NicosiaKairat Almaty
10
W
09/07/2026
Korona KielceOmonia Nicosia
00
D
05/07/2026
Omonia NicosiaHapoel Beer Sheva
22
D

Referee Profile

Menelaos Antoniou24 matches

3.92Cards per match
3.92Yellow cards per match
0.00Red cards per match
24.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Menelaos Antoniou3.92
Other referees4.16

3.92 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.16).

Cards come from 12 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

1. Division 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1AEK LarnacaAEK Larnaca751113:5+816WDWWL
2Apollon LimassolApollon Limassol743019:8+1115WWWDD
3AELAEL750211:11015LWWWW
4Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia733113:6+712LDWWD
5PafosPafos73317:3+412DDWLW
6ArisAris733110:9+112WDWDW
7Apoel NicosiaApoel Nicosia732216:9+711WDWDL
8Omonia 29is MaiouOmonia 29is Maiou722312:13-18LWLLD
9AnorthosisAnorthosis72056:13-76WLLLW
10OlympiakosOlympiakos706111:12-16DDLDD
11Omonia AradippouOmonia Aradippou71334:8-46LLLDD
12Nea SalamisNea Salamis712411:15-45DLLWL
13Krasava YpsonasKrasava Ypsonas71156:15-94DWLLL
14KarmiotissaKarmiotissa70344:16-123LLLDD
#TeamMPGPts
1AEK LarnacaAEK Larnaca713:516
2Apollon LimassolApollon Limassol719:815
3AELAEL711:1115
4Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia713:612
5PafosPafos77:312
6ArisAris710:912
7Apoel NicosiaApoel Nicosia716:911
8Omonia 29is MaiouOmonia 29is Maiou712:138
9AnorthosisAnorthosis76:136
10OlympiakosOlympiakos711:126
11Omonia AradippouOmonia Aradippou74:86
12Nea SalamisNea Salamis711:155
13Krasava YpsonasKrasava Ypsonas76:154
14KarmiotissaKarmiotissa74:163
PromotionRelegation

About the Aris vs Omonia Nicosia forecast

The forecasts for this 1. Division match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Aris and Omonia Nicosia in the 1. Division table

In the 1. Division table, Aris (6th) and Omonia Nicosia (4th) are level on 12 points. League goal record so far: Aris 10-9, Omonia Nicosia 13-6. The full standings are on the 1. Division Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Aris have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.