Colorado Springs vs Oakland Roots Prediction

Weidner Field·N. Simon 04/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
3.2 / 10
AI Best Pick
79%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.14
SignalHIGHModel60%SurpriseMediumGap-8.9%
Colorado Springs Rest
7 days
Oakland Roots Rest
6 days

Colorado Springs vs Oakland Roots: the result in context

Colorado Springs and Oakland Roots drew 0-0 in the USL Championship on 4 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Colorado Springs have had the better of this fixture, winning 8 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.1 goals a game. Referee N. Simon averages 2.43 cards a game, 1.44 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
57%1.64
X
23%3.85
2
20%4.48
Double Chance
1X
80%1.14
X2
43%2.10
Both Teams to Score
Yes
55%1.66
No
45%2.08
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.74 + 1.01 = 2.75
Over 1.5
77%1.20
Over 2.5
55%1.67
Over 3.5
34%2.57
Under 1.5
23%4.15
Under 2.5
45%2.15
Under 3.5
66%1.45
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

56'J. Fjeldberg INA. Rocha out
57'B. Jacquesson INT. McCabe out
57'Bruno Lapa INP. Wilson out
57'P. Burner INJ. De Coteau out
71'F. Daroma INB. Creek out
71'K. Bennett INE. Amoh out
78'J. de Vicente INK. Tingey out
81'S. Williams INT. Magee out
90+4'T. Gibson INT. Lepley out

Team Comparison

Colorado SpringsColorado Springs
Oakland RootsOakland Roots
1531Elo Rating 1449
0.50Attack 1.72
2.77Defense 2.46
27%Hit Rate 58%

Game State Tendencies

Colorado SpringsColorado Springs
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
Oakland RootsOakland Roots
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.6 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Colorado SpringsColorado Springs8Wins · 80%
Draws110%
Oakland RootsOakland Roots1Wins · 10%
2.1Avg Goals
30%Both teams scored3 of 10
30%3+ goals3 of 10

Previous meetings

USL Championship31/05/2026
Oakland RootsColorado Springs
01
USL Championship10/08/2025
Oakland RootsColorado Springs
12
USL Championship15/06/2025
Colorado SpringsOakland Roots
10
USL Championship03/11/2024
Colorado SpringsOakland Roots
20
USL Championship02/06/2024
Colorado SpringsOakland Roots
10
USL Championship28/04/2024
Oakland RootsColorado Springs
02
USL Championship20/08/2023
Oakland RootsColorado Springs
23
USL Championship03/06/2023
Colorado SpringsOakland Roots
01
USL Championship25/09/2022
Colorado SpringsOakland Roots
11
USL Championship01/05/2022
Oakland RootsColorado Springs
03

Recent Form

Colorado SpringsColorado Springs
5W2D3L
27/09/2026
Detroit CityColorado Springs
00
D
20/09/2026
Colorado SpringsNew Mexico United
00
D
12/09/2026
Colorado SpringsSan Antonio
21
W
09/09/2026
Hartford AthleticColorado Springs
21
L
05/09/2026
Loudoun UnitedColorado Springs
45
W
30/08/2026
LexingtonColorado Springs
01
W
23/08/2026
Colorado SpringsEl Paso Locomotive
01
L
20/08/2026
Phoenix RisingColorado Springs
31
L
16/08/2026
Colorado SpringsBirmingham Legion
32
W
13/08/2026
Spokane VelocityColorado Springs
4151
W
Oakland RootsOakland Roots
3W3D4L
27/09/2026
Oakland RootsPhoenix Rising
30
W
20/09/2026
Indy ElevenOakland Roots
01
W
13/09/2026
Oakland RootsLexington
14
L
30/08/2026
Oakland RootsOrange County SC
11
D
23/08/2026
San AntonioOakland Roots
01
W
16/08/2026
Oakland RootsMonterey Bay
11
D
09/08/2026
El Paso LocomotiveOakland Roots
10
L
06/08/2026
Las Vegas LightsOakland Roots
00
D
02/08/2026
Oakland RootsPittsburgh Riverhounds
01
L
26/07/2026
Oakland RootsSacramento Republic
13
L

Referee Profile

N. Simon66 matches

2.43Cards per match
2.36Yellow cards per match
0.07Red cards per match
24.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

N. Simon2.43
Other referees3.87

2.43 cards a match, 1.44 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.87).

Cards come from 14 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

USL Championship 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1New Mexico UnitedNew Mexico United30157845:34+1152WLWWL
2Sacramento RepublicSacramento Republic301312542:28+1451WWDDW
3El Paso LocomotiveEl Paso Locomotive301551048:38+1050LLWLD
4LexingtonLexington301461057:39+1848DWDWW
5Colorado SpringsColorado Springs30138944:38+647WWDDD
6San AntonioSan Antonio301112732:30+245WWDLD
7FC TulsaFC Tulsa301110934:31+343LLDDW
8Phoenix RisingPhoenix Rising3010101045:46-140DWWLL
9Orange County SCOrange County SC301091139:49-1039LLLLW
10Oakland RootsOakland Roots309111039:40-138LWDDW
11Las Vegas LightsLas Vegas Lights301061441:48-736LLLWL
12Monterey BayMonterey Bay30661832:52-2024WLLWL
#TeamMPGPts
1New Mexico UnitedNew Mexico United3045:3452
2Sacramento RepublicSacramento Republic3042:2851
3El Paso LocomotiveEl Paso Locomotive3048:3850
4LexingtonLexington3057:3948
5Colorado SpringsColorado Springs3044:3847
6San AntonioSan Antonio3032:3045
7FC TulsaFC Tulsa3034:3143
8Phoenix RisingPhoenix Rising3045:4640
9Orange County SCOrange County SC3039:4939
10Oakland RootsOakland Roots3039:4038
11Las Vegas LightsLas Vegas Lights3041:4836
12Monterey BayMonterey Bay3032:5224

About the Colorado Springs vs Oakland Roots forecast

The forecasts for this USL Championship match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Colorado Springs and Oakland Roots in the USL Championship table

In the USL Championship table, Colorado Springs are 5th and Oakland Roots 10th, 9 points apart. League goal record so far: Colorado Springs 44-38, Oakland Roots 39-40. The full standings are on the USL Championship Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.