Corvinul Hunedoara vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Prediction

Stadionul Francisc von Neuman, Arad·Horatiu Fesnic, Romania 02/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
4.0 / 10
Value Analysis
75%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.40
SignalHIGHModel36%SurpriseHighGap+9.2%
Corvinul Hunedoara Rest
8 days
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Rest
7 days

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe: result, form and history

Corvinul Hunedoara and Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe drew 1-1 in the Liga I on 2 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Meetings between them tend to be tight, with just 1.8 goals a game across 4 matches. Corvinul Hunedoara tend to win more corners, 6.7 a game to 2.5 for Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
39%2.23
X
30%3.04
2
31%3.30
Double Chance
1X
69%1.30
X2
61%1.62
Both Teams to Score
Yes
53%1.93
No
47%1.80
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.4 + 1.2 = 2.60
Over 1.5
75%1.40
Over 2.5
50%2.29
Over 3.5
27%4.20
Under 1.5
25%2.75
Under 2.5
50%1.60
Under 3.5
73%1.20
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

30'S. KaramokoFoul
32'M. BratuAssist: A. Fabry
34'C. MateiAssist: Gustavo Cascardo
45+1'C. MateiUnsportsmanlike conduct
45+2'Goal Disallowed - offsideM. Abualnadi
50'H. BatzulaFoul
60'D. Andrei INV. Daguin out
61'N. Heras INM. Mawa out
61'F. Bamgboye IND. Oberlin out
67'M. Bratu IND. N. Pirvulescu out
67'R. Espinosa INA. Gillard out
67'A. Neacsa INP. Albino out
80'R. Silaghi INJ. de Kamps out
85'C. Matei INB. Cmiljanic out
87'S. Ribeiro INM. Hayatu out
87'D. Hrezdac ING. Uche Goodlad out

Lineups

Corvinul Hunedoara
4-4-1-1Coach: Florin Maxim
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
4-3-3Coach: Ovidiu Burca
Avg rating6.91
Avg rating6.65
Codruț Sandu6.921C. Sandu
Flavius Iacob7.313F. Iacob
Florin Ilie7.218F. Ilie
Mo Abualnadi6.65M. Abualnadi
Alexandru NeacșaC6.310A. Neacșa
Mario Bratu7.941M. Bratu
Denis Hrezdac6.997D. Hrezdac
Sérgio Ribeiro7.220S. Ribeiro
Emmanuel Yeboah6.999E. Yeboah
Andrej Fábry7.222A. Fábry
Renato Espinosa6.79R. Espinosa
David Lazar6.391D. Lazar
Gustavo Cascardo7.22G. Cascardo
Daniel Vîrtej7.082D. Vîrtej
Setigui Karamoko7.04S. Karamoko
Fábio Vianna6.93F. Vianna
Cosmin MateiC7.310C. Matei
Robert Silaghi6.77R. Silaghi
Doru Andrei6.517D. Andrei
Funsho Bamgboye6.370F. Bamgboye
Nacho Heras6.520N. Heras
Hunor Batzula6.323H. Batzula

Corvinul Hunedoara Substitutes

12Adrian Frânculescu
1Fabio Blaga
30Antoniu Manolache
7Pedro Albino67'replaced by A. Neacsa6.3
15Mihajlo Ivančević
36Denis Zanc
14Muhammed Hayatu87'replaced by S. Ribeiro
19Nicolae Pîrvulescu6.7
47Gideon Goodlad87'for D. Hrezdac
70Ronaldo Deaconu
32Ángel Gillard67'for R. Espinosa6.7

Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Substitutes

33Szilárd Gyenge
21Alin Dobrosavlevici
25Bogdan Oteliță
5Bogdan Vătăjelu
19Giovani Ghimfuș
28Victor Daguin60'for D. Andrei6.6
67Joeri de Kamps80'for R. Silaghi6.3
30Ákos Nistor
9Boris Cmiljanić85'for C. Matei
11Dimitri Oberlin61'for F. Bamgboye6.6
14Moses Mawa61'for N. Heras6.3

Match Stats

Corvinul HunedoaraSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
45%Ball Possession55%
3Corner Kicks2
0Yellow Cards3
16Total Shots13
4Shots on Goal3
7Shots off Goal7
7Shots Inside Box7
9Shots Outside Box6
5Blocked Shots3
13Fouls10
1Offsides1
2Goalkeeper Saves3
413Total Passes527
343Passes Accurate464
83%Pass Accuracy88%

Team Comparison

Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
1578Elo Rating 1543
1.08Attack 0.77
0.87Defense 1.21
36%Hit Rate 17%
16.5Shots per Game 11.8
4.6Shots on Target 3.7
6.7Corners per Game 2.5
2.5Cards per Game 2.2

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 33% of the time
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 4 meetings, all competitions

Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara2Wins · 50%
Draws00%
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe2Wins · 50%
1.8Avg Goals
25%Both teams scored1 of 4
25%3+ goals1 of 4

Previous meetings

Liga II02/05/2026
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheCorvinul Hunedoara
21
Liga II04/04/2026
Corvinul HunedoaraSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
01
Liga II18/08/2025
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheCorvinul Hunedoara
02
Cupa României31/10/2023
Corvinul HunedoaraSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
10

Recent Form

Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara
4W1D5L
25/07/2026
Farul ConstantaCorvinul Hunedoara
20
L
20/07/2026
Corvinul HunedoaraCsikszereda
30
W
02/07/2026
KoperCorvinul Hunedoara
10
L
24/06/2026
Brinje-GrosupljeCorvinul Hunedoara
10
L
16/05/2026
Corvinul HunedoaraBihor Oradea
11
D
09/05/2026
Chindia TargovisteCorvinul Hunedoara
10
L
06/05/2026
Corvinul HunedoaraFC Voluntari
20
W
02/05/2026
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheCorvinul Hunedoara
21
L
25/04/2026
CSA Steaua BucureştiCorvinul Hunedoara
13
W
19/04/2026
Bihor OradeaCorvinul Hunedoara
13
W
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
5W2D3L
26/07/2026
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheUniversitatea Cluj
10
W
20/07/2026
RapidSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
10
L
16/05/2026
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheChindia Targoviste
11
D
12/05/2026
FC VoluntariSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
20
L
07/05/2026
CSA Steaua BucureştiSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
02
W
02/05/2026
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheCorvinul Hunedoara
21
W
23/04/2026
Bihor OradeaSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
32
L
18/04/2026
Chindia TargovisteSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
01
W
15/04/2026
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheFC Voluntari
11
D
11/04/2026
Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheCSA Steaua Bucureşti
20
W

Referee Profile

Horatiu Fesnic195 matches

4.87Cards per match
4.60Yellow cards per match
0.27Red cards per match
29.2Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Horatiu Fesnic4.87
Other referees4.58

4.87 cards a match, 0.29 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.58).

Cards come from 139 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga I 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti1393129:9+2030DWWWW
2Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova1392232:9+2329WWWWW
3RapidRapid1383221:13+827LWWWW
4Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti1372418:17+123WDLWD
5Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj1371525:20+522WDLWW
6FCSBFCSB1363420:19+121WWWLD
7Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta1355321:20+120WLWLW
8Uta AradUta Arad1353516:17-118WWLWL
9CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj1352619:20-117DLWLW
10Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara1344514:16-216LLWWL
11FC BotosaniFC Botosani1335517:17014LLWLD
12Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe133558:18-1014LDLLW
13Arges PitestiArges Pitesti133378:14-612LDLLD
14OţelulOţelul1325615:21-611LDLLL
15FC VoluntariFC Voluntari1322913:29-168LLLLL
16CsikszeredaCsikszereda1312109:26-175WDLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti1329:930
2Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova1332:929
3RapidRapid1321:1327
4Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti1318:1723
5Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj1325:2022
6FCSBFCSB1320:1921
7Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta1321:2020
8Uta AradUta Arad1316:1718
9CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj1319:2017
10Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara1314:1616
11FC BotosaniFC Botosani1317:1714
12Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe138:1814
13Arges PitestiArges Pitesti138:1412
14OţelulOţelul1315:2111
15FC VoluntariFC Voluntari1313:298
16CsikszeredaCsikszereda139:265
PromotionRelegation

About the Corvinul Hunedoara vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Corvinul Hunedoara and Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe in the Liga I table

Corvinul Hunedoara and Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe are close in the Liga I table, 10th and 12th, with 2 points between them. League goal record so far: Corvinul Hunedoara 14-16, Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 8-18. The full standings are on the Liga I Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.