FC Voluntari vs Uta Arad Prediction

FC Voluntari
1-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Uta Arad
Stadionul Anghel Iordanescu, Voluntari·Florin Andrei, Romania 01/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.0 / 10
Value Analysis
76%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.40
SignalHIGHModel43%SurpriseMediumGap+10.1%
FC Voluntari Rest
5 days
Uta Arad Rest
8 days

FC Voluntari vs Uta Arad: result, form and history

FC Voluntari beat Uta Arad 1-0 in the Liga I on 1 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Meetings between them tend to be tight, with just 2.0 goals a game across 10 matches. Uta Arad tend to win more corners, 7.9 a game to 4.0 for FC Voluntari.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
46%2.73
X
29%3.05
2
25%2.62
Double Chance
1X
74%1.44
X2
54%1.41
Both Teams to Score
Yes
51%1.90
No
49%1.80
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.73 + 1.02 = 2.75
Over 1.5
76%1.40
Over 2.5
51%2.25
Over 3.5
27%4.20
Under 1.5
24%2.75
Under 2.5
49%1.61
Under 3.5
73%1.20
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

47'M. SchiebAssist: G. Merloi
51'I. GheorgheFoul
55'R. Odada INH. Abdallah out
55'A. Pitu INI. Sinani out
65'M. Tzionis INJ. Papeau out
67'G. Merloi INM. Mamic out
73'A. Padula IND. Taroi out
73'M. Coman INR. Badescu out
76'S. MinoFoul
77'I. Gheorghe IND. Toma out
82'D. PospelovFoul
87'R. Gutea INR. Petculescu out
87'A. Suteu IND. Kiki out
87'M. Schieb INF. Haita out
90+1'D. DumbravanuFoul

Lineups

FC Voluntari
4-4-2Coach: Florin Pirvu
Uta Arad
4-2-3-1Coach: Adrian Mihalcea
Avg rating6.90
Avg rating6.68
Metod Jurhar6.631M. Jurhar
Denis Haruț7.35D. Haruț
Radu Crişan7.927R. Crişan
Daniel Dumbrăvanu6.94D. Dumbrăvanu
Alexandru Șuteu6.630A. Șuteu
Marvin Schieb7.919M. Schieb
Ion GheorgheC6.98I. Gheorghe
Mihael Onișa6.644M. Onișa
Remus Guțea7.211R. Guțea
Cristian Merloi7.210C. Merloi
Matko Babić6.29M. Babić
Andrei Gorcea6.333A. Gorcea
Andrei Dorobanțu6.92A. Dorobanțu
Alexandru BengaC7.54A. Benga
Dmytro Pospelov7.060D. Pospelov
Andrea Padula6.972A. Padula
Sota Mino6.95S. Mino
Richard Odada6.916R. Odada
Alexi Pitu6.580A. Pitu
Roman Alin6.98R. Alin
Marinos Tzionis6.510M. Tzionis
Marius Coman5.99M. Coman

FC Voluntari Substitutes

23Matej Mamić67'for G. Merloi6.6
7Daniel Toma77'for I. Gheorghe6.5
25David Kiki87'replaced by A. Suteu6.6
80Florian Haită87'for M. Schieb6.9
21Robert Petculescu87'for R. Gutea6.5
14Eduard Chioveanu
12Bogdan Ștefan
28Mario Ștefan
6Darius Ghindovean
99Ianis Vencu

Uta Arad Substitutes

7Ismet Sinani55'for A. Pitu6.3
11Hakim Abdallah55'for R. Odada6.3
77Jayson Papeau65'for M. Tzionis6.9
22Robert Bădescu73'for M. Coman6.6
20Denis Țăroi73'for A. Padula6.6
96Árpád Tordai
15Peter Ouaneh

Match Stats

FC VoluntariUta Arad
37%Ball Possession63%
2Corner Kicks3
2Yellow Cards2
9Total Shots18
3Shots on Goal1
3Shots off Goal10
4Shots Inside Box9
5Shots Outside Box9
3Blocked Shots7
10Fouls14
0Offsides2
0Goalkeeper Saves2
316Total Passes519
228Passes Accurate430
72%Pass Accuracy83%

Team Comparison

FC VoluntariFC Voluntari
Uta AradUta Arad
1491Elo Rating 1569
1.02Attack 1.10
1.10Defense 2.13
0%Hit Rate 56%
15.0Shots per Game 19.3
3.6Shots on Target 6.1
4.0Corners per Game 7.9
2.5Cards per Game 2.1

AI Insights

📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

FC VoluntariFC Voluntari
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Uta AradUta Arad
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

FC VoluntariFC Voluntari2Wins · 20%
Draws550%
Uta AradUta Arad3Wins · 30%
2.0Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
30%3+ goals3 of 10

Previous meetings

Liga I18/03/2024
Uta AradFC Voluntari
43
Liga I17/02/2024
FC VoluntariUta Arad
01
Cupa României05/12/2023
Uta AradFC Voluntari
00
Liga I30/09/2023
Uta AradFC Voluntari
00
Liga I08/04/2023
FC VoluntariUta Arad
11
Liga I13/11/2022
Uta AradFC Voluntari
11
Liga I30/07/2022
FC VoluntariUta Arad
30
Liga I17/12/2021
FC VoluntariUta Arad
21
Liga I22/08/2021
Uta AradFC Voluntari
20
Liga I19/05/2021
FC VoluntariUta Arad
00

Recent Form

FC VoluntariFC Voluntari
5W1D4L
27/07/2026
CFR 1907 ClujFC Voluntari
50
L
17/07/2026
FC VoluntariFC Botosani
22
D
02/07/2026
NK VarazdinFC Voluntari
21
L
30/06/2026
FC VoluntariTiszakecske FC
32
W
01/06/2026
FC VoluntariAFC Hermannstadt
30
W
24/05/2026
AFC HermannstadtFC Voluntari
32
L
16/05/2026
CSA Steaua BucureştiFC Voluntari
24
W
12/05/2026
FC VoluntariSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
20
W
06/05/2026
Corvinul HunedoaraFC Voluntari
20
L
30/04/2026
FC VoluntariBihor Oradea
21
W
Uta AradUta Arad
5W3D2L
24/07/2026
Uta AradOţelul
22
D
18/07/2026
Universitatea CraiovaUta Arad
40
L
27/06/2026
Uta AradDumbrăviţa
40
W
20/06/2026
Progresul PecicaUta Arad
03
W
18/05/2026
Unirea SloboziaUta Arad
01
W
08/05/2026
Uta AradCsikszereda
10
W
03/05/2026
Petrolul PloiestiUta Arad
11
D
26/04/2026
Uta AradFarul Constanta
00
D
17/04/2026
OţelulUta Arad
10
L
11/04/2026
Uta AradFC Botosani
31
W

Referee Profile

Florin Andrei107 matches

4.55Cards per match
4.35Yellow cards per match
0.20Red cards per match
24.0Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Florin Andrei4.55
Other referees4.59

4.55 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.59).

Cards come from 75 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga I 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti1393129:9+2030DWWWW
2RapidRapid1493223:13+1030WLWWW
3Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova1392232:9+2329WWWWW
4Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti1372418:17+123WDLWD
5Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj1371525:20+522WDLWW
6FCSBFCSB1363420:19+121WWWLD
7Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta1355321:20+120WLWLW
8Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara1454516:16019WLLWW
9Uta AradUta Arad1353516:17-118WWLWL
10CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj1352619:20-117DLWLW
11FC BotosaniFC Botosani1335517:17014LLWLD
12Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe133558:18-1014LDLLW
13Arges PitestiArges Pitesti143388:16-812LLDLL
14OţelulOţelul1325615:21-611LDLLL
15FC VoluntariFC Voluntari1322913:29-168LLLLL
16CsikszeredaCsikszereda1412119:28-195LWDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti1329:930
2RapidRapid1423:1330
3Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova1332:929
4Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti1318:1723
5Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj1325:2022
6FCSBFCSB1320:1921
7Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta1321:2020
8Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara1416:1619
9Uta AradUta Arad1316:1718
10CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj1319:2017
11FC BotosaniFC Botosani1317:1714
12Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe138:1814
13Arges PitestiArges Pitesti148:1612
14OţelulOţelul1315:2111
15FC VoluntariFC Voluntari1313:298
16CsikszeredaCsikszereda149:285
PromotionRelegation

About the FC Voluntari vs Uta Arad forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

FC Voluntari and Uta Arad in the Liga I table

In the Liga I table, Uta Arad are 9th and FC Voluntari 15th, 10 points apart. League goal record so far: FC Voluntari 13-29, Uta Arad 16-17. The full standings are on the Liga I Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.