Nagoya Grampus vs Shimizu S-pulse Prediction

Toyota Stadium, Toyota City·Yuzo Sutani, Japan 08/08/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.2 / 10
Value Analysis
62%Trust
Away Corners
Away Corners Under 4.5
1.71
SignalSOLIDModel43%SurpriseMediumGap+8.0%
Nagoya Grampus Rest
14 days
Shimizu S-pulse Rest
20 days

Nagoya Grampus vs Shimizu S-pulse: result, form and history

Shimizu S-pulse beat Nagoya Grampus 1-0 in the J1 League on 8 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Nagoya Grampus have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 1.9 goals a game. Referee Yuzo Sutani averages 2.05 cards a game, 0.64 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
41%2.08
X
30%3.48
2
29%3.40
Double Chance
1X
71%1.30
X2
59%1.73
Both Teams to Score
Yes
59%1.70
No
41%2.05
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.56 + 1.33 = 2.89
Over 1.5
80%1.25
Over 2.5
51%1.88
Over 3.5
29%3.20
Under 1.5
20%3.55
Under 2.5
49%1.90
Under 3.5
71%1.33
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.8 + 4.4 = 9.2
Over 8.5
58%1.51
Over 9.5
47%1.89
Over 10.5
32%2.39
Under 8.5
42%2.33
Under 9.5
53%1.84
Under 10.5
68%1.49
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.5 + 2 = 3.5
Over 3.5
37%-
Over 4.5
27%-
Under 3.5
63%-
Under 4.5
73%-

Match Events

38'Koya KitagawaAssist: Tomoya Fujii
61'Oh Se-HunArgument
61'Oh Se-HunFoul
61'Oh Se-HunArgument
61'Ryuji Izumi INHidemasa Koda out
70'Mateus INYuya Asano out
76'Yuya Yamagishi INShungo Sugiura out
76'Yuki Nogami INTsukasa Morishima out
76'Tomoya Fujii INSodai Hasukawa out
76'Koya Kitagawa INKei Koizumi out
83'Hidehiro Sugai INSen Takagi out
83'Yuki Honda INYutaka Yoshida out
85'Seung-wook ParkFoul
90'Dieguinho INKinoshita Kosuke out

Lineups

Nagoya Grampus
3-4-2-1Coach: Mihailo Petrovic
Shimizu S-pulse
4-3-3Coach: Takayuki Yoshida
Avg rating6.82
Avg rating6.95
Alexandre Pisano7.035A. Pisano
Teruki Hara6.970T. Hara
Haruya Fujii7.913H. Fujii
Yuki Nogami6.52Y. Nogami
Mateus5.910Mateus
Sho InagakiC7.515S. Inagaki
Tomoki Takamine8.231T. Takamine
Katsuhiro Nakayama6.627K. Nakayama
Ryuji Izumi6.37R. Izumi
Yudai Kimura7.022Y. Kimura
Yuya Yamagishi6.311Y. Yamagishi
Togo Umeda7.916T. Umeda
Hidehiro Sugai7.324H. Sugai
Seung-wook Park6.714S. Park
Yuki Honda7.315Y. Honda
Mateus Brunetti8.225M. Brunetti
Yudai Shimamoto7.347Y. Shimamoto
Dieguinho7.52Dieguinho
Ryo Germain5.613R. Germain
Koya KitagawaC7.649K. Kitagawa
Oh Se-Hun5.29O. Se-Hun
Tomoya Fujii6.950T. Fujii

Nagoya Grampus Substitutes

19Hidemasa Koda61'for Ryuji Izumi6.7
9Yuya Asano70'for Mateus6.3
14Tsukasa Morishima76'for Yuki Nogami6.9
30Shungo Sugiura76'for Yuya Yamagishi6.3
36Hiroaki Hagi
55Shuhei Tokumoto
3Yota Sato
41Masahito Ono
17Takuya Uchida

Shimizu S-pulse Substitutes

4Sodai Hasukawa76'for Tomoya Fujii6.6
37Kei Koizumi76'for Koya Kitagawa6.7
28Yutaka Yoshida83'for Yuki Honda6.9
70Sen Takagi83'for Hidehiro Sugai6.6
19Kinoshita Kosuke90'for Dieguinho
1Yuya Oki
7Capixaba
81Kazuki Kozuka
21Kai Matsuzaki

Match Stats

Nagoya GrampusShimizu S-pulse
75%Ball Possession25%
13Corner Kicks7
0Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards1
18Total Shots14
6Shots on Goal6
8Shots off Goal5
10Shots Inside Box13
8Shots Outside Box1
4Blocked Shots3
5Fouls14
1Offsides1
5Goalkeeper Saves6
611Total Passes196
532Passes Accurate126
87%Pass Accuracy64%

Team Comparison

Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus
Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
1562Elo Rating 1483
1.61Attack 0.84
1.72Defense 0.00
17%Hit Rate 14%
15.3Shots per Game 9.2
4.8Shots on Target 3.0
3.9Corners per Game 4.2
0.7Cards per Game 1.3

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.89 goals

Game State Tendencies

Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.7 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus6Wins · 60%
Draws330%
Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1Wins · 10%
1.9Avg Goals
30%Both teams scored3 of 10
30%3+ goals3 of 10

Previous meetings

J1 League25/04/2026
Shimizu S-pulseNagoya Grampus
02
J1 League08/02/2026
Nagoya GrampusShimizu S-pulse
10
J1 League21/06/2025
Nagoya GrampusShimizu S-pulse
11
J1 League03/05/2025
Shimizu S-pulseNagoya Grampus
03
J1 League10/07/2022
Nagoya GrampusShimizu S-pulse
02
J1 League21/05/2022
Shimizu S-pulseNagoya Grampus
12
J-League Cup23/04/2022
Shimizu S-pulseNagoya Grampus
01
J-League Cup23/02/2022
Nagoya GrampusShimizu S-pulse
00
J1 League29/08/2021
Nagoya GrampusShimizu S-pulse
11
J1 League15/05/2021
Shimizu S-pulseNagoya Grampus
03

Recent Form

Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus
3W1D6L
25/07/2026
Consadole SapporoNagoya Grampus
10
L
21/07/2026
FC TokyoNagoya Grampus
21
L
06/06/2026
Machida ZelviaNagoya Grampus
2010
L
30/05/2026
Nagoya GrampusMachida Zelvia
22
D
23/05/2026
Sanfrecce HiroshimaNagoya Grampus
42
L
17/05/2026
Cerezo OsakaNagoya Grampus
61
L
10/05/2026
Nagoya GrampusKyoto Sanga
30
W
06/05/2026
Nagoya GrampusGamba Osaka
21
W
03/05/2026
V-varen NagasakiNagoya Grampus
12
W
29/04/2026
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
4151
L
Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
4W2D4L
18/07/2026
Karlsruher SCShimizu S-pulse
11
D
14/07/2026
PolessyaShimizu S-pulse
13
W
06/06/2026
Yokohama F. MarinosShimizu S-pulse
30
L
31/05/2026
Shimizu S-pulseYokohama F. Marinos
11
D
24/05/2026
Shimizu S-pulseGamba Osaka
12
L
17/05/2026
Fagiano OkayamaShimizu S-pulse
20
L
10/05/2026
Shimizu S-pulseAvispa Fukuoka
4131
W
06/05/2026
Shimizu S-pulseCerezo Osaka
5131
W
02/05/2026
Kyoto SangaShimizu S-pulse
12
W
29/04/2026
Shimizu S-pulseV-varen Nagasaki
12
L

Referee Profile

Yuzo Sutani24 matches

2.05Cards per match
1.84Yellow cards per match
0.21Red cards per match
21.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Yuzo Sutani2.05
Other referees2.69

2.05 cards a match, 0.64 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (2.69).

Cards come from 19 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

J1 League 2027
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FC TokyoFC Tokyo1393131:8+2330WWDWW
2Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima1392232:10+2229WWLWW
3Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia1384130:10+2028DDWWW
4Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa Reysol1391329:19+1028WWDLW
5Vissel KobeVissel Kobe1382321:12+926WDLWL
6KashimaKashima1372429:22+723WLDWW
7Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki Frontale1364327:22+522LWWWL
8Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos1356220:14+621WDDDD
9UrawaUrawa1370621:27-621LWWWL
10Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama1351715:21-616LLWLL
11Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus1342715:21-614LDDWW
12Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka1335513:23-1014LDDLD
13Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1342710:22-1214LLLDW
14Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga1334617:23-613WDDLL
15V-varen NagasakiV-varen Nagasaki1333716:21-512LLWLD
16Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka1326514:21-712DDWDL
17Tokyo VerdyTokyo Verdy1325611:22-1111WWDLL
18JEF United ChibaJEF United Chiba1324715:24-910WDLDD
19Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1323812:25-139LLLLL
20Avispa FukuokaAvispa Fukuoka13211013:24-117LLLLW
#TeamMPGPts
1FC TokyoFC Tokyo1331:830
2Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima1332:1029
3Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia1330:1028
4Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa Reysol1329:1928
5Vissel KobeVissel Kobe1321:1226
6KashimaKashima1329:2223
7Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki Frontale1327:2222
8Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos1320:1421
9UrawaUrawa1321:2721
10Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama1315:2116
11Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus1315:2114
12Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka1313:2314
13Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1310:2214
14Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga1317:2313
15V-varen NagasakiV-varen Nagasaki1316:2112
16Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka1314:2112
17Tokyo VerdyTokyo Verdy1311:2211
18JEF United ChibaJEF United Chiba1315:2410
19Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1312:259
20Avispa FukuokaAvispa Fukuoka1313:247
Champions LeagueRelegation

About the Nagoya Grampus vs Shimizu S-pulse forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Nagoya Grampus and Shimizu S-pulse in the J1 League table

In the J1 League table, Nagoya Grampus (11th) and Shimizu S-pulse (13th) are level on 14 points. League goal record so far: Nagoya Grampus 15-21, Shimizu S-pulse 10-22. The full standings are on the J1 League Table 2027 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.