Odense vs FC Midtjylland Prediction

Odense
1-1
Finished
HT 0-1
FC Midtjylland
Odense Stadium, Odense·Aydin Uslu 19/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
70%Trust
BTTS
Both Teams to Score
1.50
SignalSOLIDModel59%SurpriseMediumGap+3.0%
Value Analysis
74%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.51
SignalHIGHModel74%SurpriseMediumGap+10.0%
Odense Rest
6 days
FC Midtjylland Rest
4 days

Odense vs FC Midtjylland: result, form and history

Odense and FC Midtjylland drew 1-1 in the Superliga on 19 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

FC Midtjylland have had the better of this fixture, winning 7 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 4.1 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
22%4.09
X
22%4.00
2
56%1.73
Double Chance
1X
44%2.01
X2
78%1.22
Both Teams to Score
Yes
75%1.50
No
25%2.42
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.29 + 2.08 = 3.37
Over 1.5
86%1.14
Over 2.5
70%1.51
Over 3.5
43%2.27
Under 1.5
14%5.25
Under 2.5
30%2.40
Under 3.5
57%1.59
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.1 + 5.5 = 9.5
Over 8.5
61%1.28
Over 9.5
52%1.52
Over 10.5
41%1.89
Under 8.5
39%3.08
Under 9.5
48%2.27
Under 10.5
59%1.83
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.9 + 1.8 = 3.7
Over 3.5
51%1.70
Over 4.5
31%2.37
Under 3.5
49%2.07
Under 4.5
69%1.55

Match Events

4'Magnus Jensen INAbdou Aziz Ndiaye out
10'Friday EtimAssist: David Martínez
13'Rasmus KristensenFoul
21'Marcus McCoyFoul
33'Abdou Aziz NdiayeFoul
44'Abdou Aziz Ndiaye
45'Christian Gammelgaard INAlexander Ahl Holmstrom out
45'Marcus McCoy INAdam Sorensen out
45'David Martínez INSofus Johannesen out
45'Stanley Iheanacho INJulius Emefile out
59'Julian Andreas Pauli INJann-Fiete Arp out
68'Nikolaj Juul-Sandberg INFredrik Ulvestad out
73'Cho Gue-sung INMikael Uhre out
75'Noah GanausAssist: Alexander Ahl Holmstrom
77'Goal confirmedNoah Ganaus
80'Friday Etim INMileta Rajovic out
83'Rasmus Falk Jensen INAnssi Suhonen out
88'Julius Berthel Askou HarveyFoul

Lineups

Odense
3-5-2Coach: T. Thomasberg
FC Midtjylland
3-4-1-2Coach: M. Tullberg
Avg rating6.65
Avg rating6.60
V. Myhra6.816V. Myhra
Julian Andreas Pauli6.44J. Andreas Pauli
J. Berthel Askou6.613J. Berthel Askou
J. Gomez6.729J. Gomez
Magnus Hvitfeldt Andersen6.728M. Hvitfeldt Andersen
C. Gammelgaard6.414C. Gammelgaard
R. Falk7.08R. Falk
Nikolaj Juul-Sandberg6.219N. Juul-Sandberg
M. McCoy6.015M. McCoy
T. Keskinen6.29T. Keskinen
N. Ganaus8.017N. Ganaus
E. Ólafsson6.81E. Ólafsson
R. Kristensen6.95R. Kristensen
M. Jensen6.53M. Jensen
V. Bak Jensen6.955V. Bak Jensen
P. Billing7.08P. Billing
D. Castillo6.721D. Castillo
P. Bravo6.419P. Bravo
D. Martínez7.498D. Martínez
Cho Gue-Sung6.310C. Gue-Sung
S. Iheanacho6.518S. Iheanacho
F. Etim8.090F. Etim

Odense Substitutes

6F. Ulvestad68'for Nikolaj Juul-Sandberg6.5
10A. Suhonen83'for Rasmus Falk Jensen5.9
3A. Sørensen45'for Marcus McCoy6.8
24M. Rakneberg
22I. Ouédraogo
5U. Yttergård Jenssen
18A. Ahl-Holmström45'for Christian Gammelgaard7.1
1M. Hansen
7J. Arp59'for Julian Andreas Pauli7.2

FC Midtjylland Substitutes

9M. Rajović80'for Friday Etim6.1
27S. Johannesen45'for David Martínez6.2
33Alamara Djabi
17M. Uhre73'for Cho Gue-sung6.1
25N. Bakker
30O. Ejeheri
38J. Emefile45'for Stanley Iheanacho6.6
34N. A. Aziz4'for Magnus Jensen33'44'5.1

Match Stats

OdenseFC Midtjylland
63%Ball Possession37%
9Corner Kicks2
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards1
21Total Shots6
5Shots on Goal3
7Shots off Goal2
11Shots Inside Box4
10Shots Outside Box2
9Blocked Shots1
19Fouls10
4Offsides1
2Goalkeeper Saves4
566Total Passes328
488Passes Accurate260
10Free Kicks19

Team Comparison

OdenseOdense
FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland
1583Elo Rating 1784
1.35Attack 1.13
2.23Defense 2.00
58%Hit Rate 39%
15.2Shots per Game 12.6
4.2Shots on Target 4.3
5.6Corners per Game 4.4
1.5Cards per Game 1.4

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.37 goals
📈BTTS Trend90% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

OdenseOdense
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.8 vs 0.5 in second half)
FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

OdenseOdense1Wins · 10%
Draws220%
FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland7Wins · 70%
4.1Avg Goals
90%Both teams scored9 of 10
90%3+ goals9 of 10

Previous meetings

Friendlies Clubs17/07/2026
FC MidtjyllandOdense
41
Superliga15/02/2026
OdenseFC Midtjylland
14
Superliga20/07/2025
FC MidtjyllandOdense
33
Superliga23/10/2023
OdenseFC Midtjylland
12
Superliga24/09/2023
FC MidtjyllandOdense
21
Superliga03/06/2023
FC MidtjyllandOdense
42
Superliga31/03/2023
OdenseFC Midtjylland
13
Superliga31/10/2022
FC MidtjyllandOdense
12
Superliga29/07/2022
OdenseFC Midtjylland
15
DBU Pokalen26/05/2022
OdenseFC Midtjylland
3040

Referee Profile

Aydin Uslu114 matches

3.60Cards per match
3.50Yellow cards per match
0.10Red cards per match
22.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Aydin Uslu3.60
Other referees3.88

3.60 cards a match, 0.28 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.88).

Cards come from 82 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Superliga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland1284024:13+1128WWWDW
2FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen1282226:12+1426DDLWW
3ViborgViborg1262419:12+720LLWWD
4FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland1255218:14+420DDDLW
5BrondbyBrondby1261521:20+119WLWLL
6AC HorsensAC Horsens1244423:20+316WDDDL
7OdenseOdense1235411:16-514DWDDW
8AarhusAarhus1226417:19-212WDWDL
9SilkeborgSilkeborg1226416:20-412DLDWD
10Randers FCRanders FC1232712:19-711LDLLL
11LyngbyLyngby1215617:27-108LDLLD
12SonderjyskeSonderjyske1222817:29-128LWLWD
#TeamMPGPts
1FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland1224:1328
2FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen1226:1226
3ViborgViborg1219:1220
4FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland1218:1420
5BrondbyBrondby1221:2019
6AC HorsensAC Horsens1223:2016
7OdenseOdense1211:1614
8AarhusAarhus1217:1912
9SilkeborgSilkeborg1216:2012
10Randers FCRanders FC1212:1911
11LyngbyLyngby1217:278
12SonderjyskeSonderjyske1217:298
Relegation

About the Odense vs FC Midtjylland forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Odense and FC Midtjylland in the Superliga table

In the Superliga table, FC Midtjylland are 1st and Odense 7th, 14 points apart. League goal record so far: Odense 11-16, FC Midtjylland 24-13. The full standings are on the Superliga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Odense have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.