Platense vs Union Santa Fe Prediction

Platense
2-2
Finished
HT 1-0
Union Santa Fe
Estadio Ciudad de Vicente Lopez, Florida·Sebastian Nicolas Martinez, Argentina 25/07/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
72%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.33
SignalGOODModel46%SurpriseMediumGap-3.7%
Value Analysis
66%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.60
SignalGOODModel43%SurpriseMediumGap+9.7%
Platense Rest
57 days
Union Santa Fe Rest
63 days

Platense vs Union Santa Fe: the result in context

Platense and Union Santa Fe drew 2-2 in the Liga Profesional Argentina on 25 Jul 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their history points to a close game: 6 previous meetings produced 1.0 goals a game. Referee Sebastian Nicolas Martinez averages 6.16 cards a game, 0.91 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
41%2.50
X
31%2.79
2
28%3.27
Double Chance
1X
72%1.33
X2
59%1.50
Both Teams to Score
Yes
49%2.23
No
51%1.58
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.2 + 0.94 = 2.14
Over 1.5
65%1.60
Over 2.5
34%2.89
Over 3.5
17%5.80
Under 1.5
35%2.30
Under 2.5
66%1.40
Under 3.5
83%1.11
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.5 + 4.5 = 9
Over 8.5
51%1.85
Over 9.5
40%2.35
Over 10.5
29%3.17
Under 8.5
49%1.88
Under 9.5
60%1.52
Under 10.5
71%1.30
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.4 + 2.6 = 5
Over 3.5
72%-
Over 4.5
54%1.46
Under 3.5
28%-
Under 4.5
46%2.43

Match Events

24'T. FagioliOG
37'B. CuelloFoul
45+1'L. HerediaDiving
45+1'G. MaineroDelay of game
47'J. LuduenaFoul
59'B. Cuello INV. J. Cerrudo out
59'E. Giaccone INS. Vera out
63'M. MendiaFoul
64'I. Gomez INP. Ferreira out
64'L. Heredia INN. Lopez out
72'J. Luduena
79'V. J. Cerrudo INB. Pitton out
79'C. Tarragona(Penalty)
80'J. Gauto INB. Merlini out
80'M. Barrios ING. Lencina out
87'B. Merlini
90+2'P. Ferreira INF. Bussio out
90+6'L. Menossi INM. Peresutti out

Lineups

Platense
4-2-3-1Coach: Walter Zunino
Union Santa Fe
4-4-2Coach: Leonardo Madelon
Avg rating6.70
Avg rating6.69
Juan Cozzani6.530J. Cozzani
Agustín Lagos7.24A. Lagos
Ignacio VazquezC6.913I. Vazquez
Mateo Mendia5.634M. Mendia
Tomás Ariel Silva6.23T. Ariel Silva
Ivan Gómez7.25I. Gómez
Martín Barrios7.224M. Barrios
Guido Mainero6.57G. Mainero
Nicolás Retamar6.743N. Retamar
Juan Gauto6.033J. Gauto
Leonardo Heredia6.923L. Heredia
Matías Mansilla7.221M. Mansilla
Lautaro Vargas7.335L. Vargas
Tomás Fagioli6.044T. Fagioli
Juan Pablo Ludueña7.326J. Pablo Ludueña
Lucas Ayala6.218L. Ayala
Julián Palacios6.720J. Palacios
Lucas Menossi7.55L. Menossi
Emilio Giaccone6.28E. Giaccone
Brahian Cuello6.222B. Cuello
Misael Aguirre6.331M. Aguirre
Cristian TarragonaC7.225C. Tarragona

Platense Substitutes

26Pablo Ferreira64'for I. Gomez90+2'for F. Bussio6.7
11Nico López64'for L. Heredia6.6
18Bautista Merlini80'for J. Gauto87'7.7
99Gonzalo Lencina80'for M. Barrios6.6
17Felipe Bussio90+2'replaced by P. Ferreira
22Nicolás Sumavil
32Santiago Quiros
6Eugenio Raggio
25Juan Ignacio Saborido
27Santiago Dalmasso
19Héctor Bobadilla
28Manuel Tucker

Union Santa Fe Substitutes

38Valentín Cerrudo59'for B. Cuello79'for B. Pitton6.9
29Santino Vera59'for E. Giaccone6.5
12Bruno Pittón79'replaced by V. J. Cerrudo6.2
34Mateo Peresutti90+6'for L. Menossi
40Lucas Meuli
32Nazareno Fazzi
36Mateo Aimar
33Ignacio Isla
46Santiago Grella
16Lucas Cacciabue
45Ricardo Solbes

Match Stats

PlatenseUnion Santa Fe
57%Ball Possession43%
6Corner Kicks2
3Yellow Cards2
15Total Shots10
5Shots on Goal4
6Shots off Goal4
13Shots Inside Box6
2Shots Outside Box4
4Blocked Shots2
12Fouls15
4Offsides0
3Goalkeeper Saves4
435Total Passes337
347Passes Accurate238
80%Pass Accuracy71%

Team Comparison

PlatensePlatense
Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe
1608Elo Rating 1586
1.21Attack 0.58
1.98Defense 1.07
41%Hit Rate 0%
17.5Shots per Game 15.7
5.0Shots on Target 4.4
8.6Corners per Game 4.2
1.9Cards per Game 3.1

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

PlatensePlatense
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 67% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1 vs 0.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.6 vs 0 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

PlatensePlatense3Wins · 50%
Draws233%
Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1Wins · 17%
1.0Avg Goals
17%Both teams scored1 of 6
17%3+ goals1 of 6

Previous meetings

Liga Profesional Argentina23/01/2026
Union Santa FePlatense
00
Liga Profesional Argentina02/12/2024
PlatenseUnion Santa Fe
10
Liga Profesional Argentina15/07/2023
Union Santa FePlatense
00
Liga Profesional Argentina14/09/2022
PlatenseUnion Santa Fe
10
Liga Profesional Argentina04/03/2022
Union Santa FePlatense
10
Liga Profesional Argentina08/10/2021
Union Santa FePlatense
12

Recent Form

PlatensePlatense
4W2D4L
28/05/2026
CorinthiansPlatense
02
W
20/05/2026
Santa FePlatense
21
L
13/05/2026
PlatenseSan Martin S.J.
4030
W
08/05/2026
PlatensePenarol
11
D
03/05/2026
PlatenseEstudiantes L.P.
02
L
30/04/2026
PlatenseSanta Fe
21
W
25/04/2026
PlatenseSan Lorenzo
01
L
20/04/2026
Central Cordoba de SantiagoPlatense
43
L
17/04/2026
PenarolPlatense
12
W
12/04/2026
PlatenseGimnasia M.
11
D
Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe
3W2D5L
23/05/2026
Union Santa FeIndependiente
02
L
13/05/2026
Belgrano CordobaUnion Santa Fe
20
L
10/05/2026
Independ. RivadaviaUnion Santa Fe
12
W
02/05/2026
Union Santa FeTalleres Cordoba
11
D
27/04/2026
Velez SarsfieldUnion Santa Fe
22
D
18/04/2026
Union Santa FeNewells Old Boys
23
L
11/04/2026
Estudiantes L.P.Union Santa Fe
21
L
03/04/2026
Union Santa FeDeportivo Riestra
20
W
31/03/2026
Union Santa FeAgropecuario
20
W
21/03/2026
Defensa Y JusticiaUnion Santa Fe
20
L

Referee Profile

Sebastian Nicolas Martinez163 matches

6.16Cards per match
5.89Yellow cards per match
0.27Red cards per match
24.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Sebastian Nicolas Martinez6.16
Other referees5.25

6.16 cards a match, 0.91 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.25).

Cards come from 63 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

Apertura - Group A

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1694319:7+1231WWLWW
2Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors1686222:9+1330WDWWD
3Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield1677218:12+628DWLLW
4Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba1675417:13+426WWLWD
5IndependienteIndependiente1666424:20+424WDWLL
6LanusLanus1666418:15+324LWDLW
7San LorenzoSan Lorenzo1657414:14022DDWDL
8Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1656524:20+421LLWLD
9Instituto CordobaInstituto Cordoba1663717:17021LWWLW
10Defensa Y JusticiaDefensa Y Justicia1647518:21-319LLLWW
11Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.1654714:22-819WDWLL
12PlatensePlatense1637610:15-516LDDLL
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoCentral Cordoba de Santiago1644811:21-1016WLLLW
14Newells Old BoysNewells Old Boys1636715:27-1215WDWWL
15Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra161875:12-711LLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1619:731
2Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors1622:930
3Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield1618:1228
4Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba1617:1326
5IndependienteIndependiente1624:2024
6LanusLanus1618:1524
7San LorenzoSan Lorenzo1614:1422
8Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1624:2021
9Instituto CordobaInstituto Cordoba1617:1721
10Defensa Y JusticiaDefensa Y Justicia1618:2119
11Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.1614:2219
12PlatensePlatense1610:1516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoCentral Cordoba de Santiago1611:2116
14Newells Old BoysNewells Old Boys1615:2715
15Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra165:1211

Clausura - Group A

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Instituto CordobaInstituto Cordoba14102221:10+1132LWWLW
2Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield1476123:13+1027DWLLW
3Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors1476122:14+827WDWWD
4Defensa Y JusticiaDefensa Y Justicia1483320:13+727LLLWW
5LanusLanus1473417:10+724LWDLW
6Newells Old BoysNewells Old Boys1456313:10+321WDWWL
7Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.1462616:15+120WDWLL
8IndependienteIndependiente1454512:14-219WDWLL
9San LorenzoSan Lorenzo145367:12-518DDWDL
10Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1452721:23-217LLWLD
11Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1442817:18-114WWLWW
12PlatensePlatense1435614:20-614LDDLL
13Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra1426610:14-412LLLDL
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoCentral Cordoba de Santiago1424811:23-1210WLLLW
15Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba1423913:22-99WWLWD
#TeamMPGPts
1Instituto CordobaInstituto Cordoba1421:1032
2Velez SarsfieldVelez Sarsfield1423:1327
3Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors1422:1427
4Defensa Y JusticiaDefensa Y Justicia1420:1327
5LanusLanus1417:1024
6Newells Old BoysNewells Old Boys1413:1021
7Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.1416:1520
8IndependienteIndependiente1412:1419
9San LorenzoSan Lorenzo147:1218
10Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1421:2317
11Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1417:1814
12PlatensePlatense1414:2014
13Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra1410:1412
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoCentral Cordoba de Santiago1411:2310
15Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba1413:229

About the Platense vs Union Santa Fe forecast

The forecasts for this Liga Profesional Argentina match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Platense and Union Santa Fe in the Liga Profesional Argentina table

In the Liga Profesional Argentina table, Union Santa Fe are 8th and Platense 12th, 5 points apart. League goal record so far: Platense 10-15, Union Santa Fe 24-20. The full standings are on the Liga Profesional Argentina Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.