Plymouth vs AFC Wimbledon Prediction

Plymouth
2-1
Finished
HT 1-1
AFC Wimbledon
Home Park, Plymouth·Stephen Parkinson 10/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
65%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.46
SignalSOLIDModel64%SurpriseMediumGap-4.0%
Plymouth Rest
3 days
AFC Wimbledon Rest
3 days

Plymouth vs AFC Wimbledon: result, form and history

Plymouth beat AFC Wimbledon 2-1 in the League One on 10 Oct 2026. It was in line with recent form: Plymouth had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 2 for AFC Wimbledon.

Plymouth have had the better of this fixture, winning 4 of the 6 previous meetings, which averaged 3.2 goals a game. AFC Wimbledon tend to win more corners, 7.5 a game to 3.6 for Plymouth.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
63%1.46
X
22%4.45
2
15%6.15
Double Chance
1X
86%1.11
X2
37%2.58
Both Teams to Score
Yes
52%1.75
No
48%1.95
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.84 + 0.84 = 2.68
Over 1.5
78%1.20
Over 2.5
56%1.63
Over 3.5
36%2.57
Under 1.5
22%4.10
Under 2.5
44%2.20
Under 3.5
64%1.46
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.1 + 3.3 = 9.4
Over 8.5
58%1.31
Over 9.5
47%1.53
Over 10.5
37%1.89
Under 8.5
42%3.08
Under 9.5
53%2.30
Under 10.5
63%1.83
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.7 + 2.2 = 3.8
Over 3.5
53%-
Over 4.5
33%-
Under 3.5
47%-
Under 4.5
67%-

Match Events

16'Jayden StockleyAssist: Callum Maycock
17'Isaac Ogundere INFreddie Simmonds out
25'Caleb Watts
30'Joe Edwards INMatthew Sorinola out
65'Oliver Irow INXavier Amaechi out
76'Callum Maycock INMarcus Browne out
77'Ollie Harrison INZack Nelson out
77'Caleb Watts INTyreeq Bakinson out
78'Wes Harding INAlex·Hartridge out
90+1'Aron Sasu INSteven Sessegnon out
90+5'Xavier AmaechiAssist: Alex·Hartridge
90+7'Xavier Amaechi

Lineups

Plymouth
4-4-1-1Coach: Tom Cleverley
AFC Wimbledon
3-4-2-1Coach: J. Jackson
Avg rating6.55
Avg rating6.36
M. Mahoney6.71M. Mahoney
J. Edwards6.38J. Edwards
M. Ross6.22M. Ross
A. Mitchell7.015A. Mitchell
W. Harding6.645W. Harding
R. Curtis6.011R. Curtis
B. Ibrahim6.123B. Ibrahim
H. White6.77H. White
O. Irow6.514O. Irow
C. Watts7.717C. Watts
W. Evans6.19W. Evans
J. Bursik6.639J. Bursik
A. Yiadom5.917A. Yiadom
I. Ogundere6.133I. Ogundere
R. Johnson6.26R. Johnson
A. Sasu7.629A. Sasu
A. Smith5.612A. Smith
O. Harrison6.35O. Harrison
S. Seddon6.83S. Seddon
C. Maycock6.38C. Maycock
M. Hippolyte6.021M. Hippolyte
J. Stockley8.09J. Stockley

Plymouth Substitutes

10X. Amaechi65'for Oliver Irow90+5'90+7'7.6
19T. Bakinson77'for Caleb Watts6.4
38Seb Campbell
22A. Hartridge78'for Wes Harding6.4
3Jack Mackenzie
29M. Sorinola30'for Joe Edwards5.8
21James Storer

AFC Wimbledon Substitutes

11M. Browne76'for Callum Maycock6.0
23H. Cornick
10Z. Nelson77'for Ollie Harrison6.1
2S. Sessegnon90+1'for Aron Sasu
15F. Simmonds17'for Isaac Ogundere5.6
1N. Bishop
22R. Horan

Match Stats

PlymouthAFC Wimbledon
55%Ball Possession45%
4Corner Kicks9
1Yellow Cards0
18Total Shots14
8Shots on Goal5
6Shots off Goal5
13Shots Inside Box10
5Shots Outside Box4
4Blocked Shots4
10Fouls15
4Offsides0
4Goalkeeper Saves6
381Total Passes306
257Passes Accurate193
15Free Kicks9

Team Comparison

PlymouthPlymouth
AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
1641Elo Rating 1475
1.42Attack 0.44
0.94Defense 0.74
44%Hit Rate 0%
12.6Shots per Game 12.3
3.8Shots on Target 2.4
3.6Corners per Game 7.5
1.1Cards per Game 1.3

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+167 Elo
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

PlymouthPlymouth
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 33% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1 vs 0.4 in first half)
AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.4 vs 0 in second half)

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

PlymouthPlymouth4Wins · 66%
Draws117%
AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon1Wins · 17%
3.2Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored3 of 6
50%3+ goals3 of 6

Previous meetings

League One18/04/2026
AFC WimbledonPlymouth
13
League One18/10/2025
PlymouthAFC Wimbledon
12
League One08/03/2022
PlymouthAFC Wimbledon
20
League One18/09/2021
AFC WimbledonPlymouth
01
League One02/04/2021
PlymouthAFC Wimbledon
10
League One19/09/2020
AFC WimbledonPlymouth
44

Recent Form

PlymouthPlymouth
7W0D3L
06/10/2026
Newport CountyPlymouth
4252
W
03/10/2026
Leyton OrientPlymouth
02
W
26/09/2026
PlymouthBurton Albion
01
L
22/09/2026
PlymouthCrystal Palace U21
51
W
19/09/2026
BlackpoolPlymouth
24
W
12/09/2026
PlymouthBarnsley
30
W
05/09/2026
DoncasterPlymouth
23
W
01/09/2026
LeicesterPlymouth
20
L
29/08/2026
PlymouthBradford
20
W
25/08/2026
PlymouthCoventry
24
L
AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
3W3D4L
06/10/2026
AFC WimbledonBarnet
7080
L
26/09/2026
Cambridge UnitedAFC Wimbledon
11
D
17/09/2026
AFC WimbledonMilton Keynes Dons
00
D
12/09/2026
AFC WimbledonDoncaster
10
W
07/09/2026
BromleyAFC Wimbledon
02
W
02/09/2026
Burton AlbionAFC Wimbledon
41
L
30/08/2026
AFC WimbledonWigan
10
W
27/08/2026
FulhamAFC Wimbledon
30
L
22/08/2026
AFC WimbledonReading
00
D
18/08/2026
Leyton OrientAFC Wimbledon
6151
L

Referee Profile

Stephen Parkinson120 matches

3.71Cards per match
3.61Yellow cards per match
0.10Red cards per match
24.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Stephen Parkinson3.71
Other referees4.01

3.71 cards a match, 0.30 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.01).

Cards come from 41 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

League One 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield1274124:11+1325WWWDW
2Stockport CountyStockport County1372424:13+1123LDWWW
3Oxford UnitedOxford United1164119:10+922WDWDW
4BradfordBradford1264210:5+522DDWDD
5PlymouthPlymouth1371521:19+222WLLWW
6ReadingReading1263325:13+1221WWLWD
7Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1356221:18+321DLDWW
8LutonLuton1262424:20+420WWWLW
9Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1254321:13+819DLLWD
10Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320:16+418WWDWD
11LeicesterLeicester1253420:17+318WLWWL
12Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418:19-117WDDLL
13StevenageStevenage1143415:11+415LWLWL
14Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1236316:19-315WWLWL
15WycombeWycombe1236319:23-415DDWLD
16Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616:14+214LLWDL
17AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon123458:19-1113DLLLD
18DoncasterDoncaster1233613:16-312LWLLW
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411:14-311DWLLL
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616:20-411LWLLL
21PeterboroughPeterborough1224611:21-1010DLDWL
22BromleyBromley1223711:30-199LDLLL
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711:21-108LLLLD
24WiganWigan122198:20-127LLLWL
#TeamMPGPts
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield1224:1125
2Stockport CountyStockport County1324:1323
3Oxford UnitedOxford United1119:1022
4BradfordBradford1210:522
5PlymouthPlymouth1321:1922
6ReadingReading1225:1321
7Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1321:1821
8LutonLuton1224:2020
9Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1221:1319
10Mansfield TownMansfield Town1120:1618
11LeicesterLeicester1220:1718
12Burton AlbionBurton Albion1318:1917
13StevenageStevenage1115:1115
14Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1216:1915
15WycombeWycombe1219:2315
16Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1216:1414
17AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon128:1913
18DoncasterDoncaster1213:1612
19Notts CountyNotts County1111:1411
20BlackpoolBlackpool1116:2011
21PeterboroughPeterborough1211:2110
22BromleyBromley1211:309
23BarnsleyBarnsley1111:218
24WiganWigan128:207
PromotionRelegation

About the Plymouth vs AFC Wimbledon forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Plymouth and AFC Wimbledon in the League One table

In the League One table, Plymouth are 5th and AFC Wimbledon 17th, 9 points apart. League goal record so far: Plymouth 21-19, AFC Wimbledon 8-19. The full standings are on the League One Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.