Referee

Bastian Dankert Referee Stats

GermanyGermany158 matchesSeasons 2017-2026
158Matches
4.03Cards per match
3.87Yellow cards per match
0.15Red cards per match
24.4Fouls per match
0.25Penalties per match

Cards come from 149 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 149 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 158 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.03 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.16).

Bastian Dankert4.03
Other referees4.16

Based on 148 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.89
Yellow cards to away teams1.99

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 45%
  • Draw 27%
  • Away Win 28%

2.89 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Bastian Dankert

28/10/26DFB Pokal
Holstein KielHolstein Kiel110
1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim140
24/10/26Bundesliga
RB LeipzigRB Leipzig410
SV ElversbergSV Elversberg010
19/09/26Bundesliga
Werder BremenWerder Bremen320
FC AugsburgFC Augsburg220
29/08/26Bundesliga
Union BerlinUnion Berlin320
Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt340
16/05/26Bundesliga
Werder BremenWerder Bremen000
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund200
03/05/26Bundesliga
SC FreiburgSC Freiburg110
VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg110
18/04/26Bundesliga
Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt100
RB LeipzigRB Leipzig310
04/04/26Bundesliga
Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach240
1. FC Heidenheim1. FC Heidenheim200
14/03/26Bundesliga
Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund200
FC AugsburgFC Augsburg000
01/03/26Bundesliga
Hamburger SVHamburger SV130
RB LeipzigRB Leipzig220

Bastian Dankert by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
BundesligaGermany874.033.910.1324.10.18
2. BundesligaGermany333.913.730.1824.30.39
DFB PokalGermany123.923.830.0826.60.17
Pro LeagueSaudi Arabia83.633.130.5022.10.50
3. LigaGermany55.505.500.0027.80.00
UEFA Champions League47.006.001.0021.00.25
UEFA Europa League45.005.000.0030.00.25
UEFA Europa Conference League34.004.000.0024.00.00
Super CupGermany13.003.000.0027.01.00
UEFA Nations League13.003.000.0025.02.00

Bastian Dankert by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202644.254.250.0024.50.00
2025172.712.650.0619.40.18
2024213.703.550.1523.00.38
2023314.274.070.2024.40.26
2022283.773.620.1524.20.21
2021303.863.680.1825.50.20
2020225.325.180.1428.10.32
20191----0.00
20182----0.00
201726.005.500.5025.51.00

Bastian Dankert: referee record in numbers

Bastian Dankert is a referee from Germany with 158 finished matches in our records, from 20 Jul 2017 to 28 Oct 2026. They span 10 competitions, most often Bundesliga (87).

In matches with official statistics (149), the average is 4.03 cards a match: 3.87 yellow and 0.15 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.16. Home teams receive 1.89 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.99. The fouls count averages 24.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 40 in 158 matches with a full event list, 0.25 a match.

Home teams won 45% of these matches, 27% ended level and away teams won 28%, at 2.89 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.