Referee

Tobias Stieler Referee Stats

GermanyGermany223 matchesSeasons 2017-2026
223Matches
3.89Cards per match
3.73Yellow cards per match
0.16Red cards per match
23.0Fouls per match
0.29Penalties per match

Cards come from 212 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 212 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 223 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.85 cards a match, 0.45 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.30).

Tobias Stieler3.85
Other referees4.30

Based on 211 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.59
Yellow cards to away teams2.14

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 45%
  • Draw 26%
  • Away Win 29%

3.03 goals a match

Tobias Stieler by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
BundesligaGermany903.483.310.1721.90.30
UEFA Europa League324.884.680.2021.60.22
2. BundesligaGermany303.102.970.1324.60.27
UEFA Champions League304.264.150.1122.60.27
DFB PokalGermany104.104.100.0023.60.60
UEFA Nations League83.633.500.1322.10.50
Super League 1Greece74.864.710.1426.60.14
World Cup - Qualification Europe54.404.200.2027.80.40
3. LigaGermany33.673.670.0028.00.00
UEFA Europa Conference League36.335.670.6727.70.00
Euro Championship24.004.000.0030.50.50
Euro Championship - Qualification16.006.000.0020.00.00
Pro LeagueUnited Arab Emirates1----0.00
Super CupGermany111.0010.001.0029.00.00

Tobias Stieler by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202693.783.670.1121.00.11
2025293.763.550.2121.60.34
2024384.414.220.1922.10.32
2023324.604.470.1323.80.25
2022342.882.780.0922.20.24
2021253.733.550.1824.30.28
2020373.693.510.1724.20.35
201964.334.330.0020.80.00
201894.784.560.2228.20.44
201742.672.670.0018.70.25

Tobias Stieler: referee record in numbers

Tobias Stieler is a referee from Germany with 223 finished matches in our records, from 8 Oct 2016 to 27 Oct 2026. They span 14 competitions, most often Bundesliga (90).

In matches with official statistics (212), the average is 3.89 cards a match: 3.73 yellow and 0.16 red. That is 0.45 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.30. Home teams receive 1.59 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.14. The fouls count averages 23.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 64 in 223 matches with a full event list, 0.29 a match.

Home teams won 45% of these matches, 26% ended level and away teams won 29%, at 3.03 goals a match. In 2026, Tobias Stieler has 9 finished matches, at 3.78 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.