Referee

Jakob Semler Referee Stats

AustriaAustria104 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
104Matches
3.75Cards per match
3.64Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
26.0Fouls per match
0.22Penalties per match

Cards come from 53 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 53 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 104 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.75 cards a match, 0.88 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.63).

Jakob Semler3.75
Other referees4.63

Based on 53 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.79
Yellow cards to away teams1.85

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 51%
  • Draw 16%
  • Away Win 33%

3.01 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Jakob Semler

11/10/26Bundesliga
SCR AltachSCR Altach311
Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AC021
12/09/262. Liga
FC BW LinzFC BW Linz4-
WSPG WelsWSPG Wels1-
09/09/26UEFA Youth League
Stuttgart U19Stuttgart U195-
Viking U19Viking U190-
02/09/26Bundesliga
Red Bull SalzburgRed Bull Salzburg500
Rapid ViennaRapid Vienna110
15/08/26Bundesliga
Austria LustenauAustria Lustenau220
Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AC110
02/08/26Bundesliga
Rapid ViennaRapid Vienna100
SCR AltachSCR Altach020
22/07/26UEFA Europa Conference League
BohemiansBohemians2-
BallkaniBallkani1-
03/06/26Friendlies
NetherlandsNetherlands000
AlgeriaAlgeria100
09/05/26Bundesliga
RiedRied020
Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AC120
25/04/26Bundesliga
WSG WattensWSG Wattens120
RiedRied010

Jakob Semler by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2. LigaAustria533.803.750.0527.00.09
BundesligaAustria323.843.690.1625.50.41
CupAustria8----0.00
Regionalliga - MitteAustria3----0.00
Regionalliga - OstAustria3----0.33
UEFA Europa Conference League3----0.67
Friendlies10.000.000.0020.00.00
UEFA Youth League1----2.00

Jakob Semler by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202682.201.800.4022.20.38
2025193.643.550.0928.00.37
2024204.134.000.1324.30.30
2023234.864.860.0026.90.26
2022193.223.110.1125.80.00
2021133.803.800.0029.80.08
20202----0.00

Jakob Semler referee statistics explained

Jakob Semler is a referee from Austria with 104 finished matches in our records, from 1 Sep 2020 to 11 Oct 2026. They span 8 competitions, most often 2. Liga (53).

In matches with official statistics (53), the average is 3.75 cards a match: 3.64 yellow and 0.11 red. That is 0.88 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.63. Home teams receive 1.79 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.85. The fouls count averages 26.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 23 in 104 matches with a full event list, 0.22 a match.

Home teams won 51% of these matches, 16% ended level and away teams won 33%, at 3.01 goals a match. In 2026, Jakob Semler has 8 finished matches, at 2.20 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.