Referee

Juan Calderon Referee Stats

37 matchesSeasons 2019-2026
37Matches
4.00Cards per match
3.78Yellow cards per match
0.22Red cards per match
24.0Fouls per match
0.19Penalties per match

Cards come from 27 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 27 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 37 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.00 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.88).

Juan Calderon4.00
Other referees3.88

Based on 27 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.89
Yellow cards to away teams1.89

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 33%
  • Draw 24%
  • Away Win 43%

2.49 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Juan Calderon

14/08/26Leagues Cup
Club AmericaClub America120
AustinAustin120
07/08/26Leagues Cup
Cruz AzulCruz Azul120
Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union010
09/04/26CONCACAF Champions League
Tigres UANLTigres UANL230
Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders030
12/03/26CONCACAF Champions League
Nashville SCNashville SC000
Inter MiamiInter Miami010
11/02/26CONCACAF Champions League
Tigres UANLTigres UANL420
ForgeForge110
05/09/25World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF
GuatemalaGuatemala020
El SalvadorEl Salvador130
03/07/25CONCACAF Gold Cup
MexicoMexico150
HondurasHonduras040
22/06/25CONCACAF Gold Cup
CuraçaoCuraçao130
CanadaCanada110
17/06/25CONCACAF Gold Cup
JamaicaJamaica010
GuatemalaGuatemala100
21/03/25CONCACAF Gold Cup - Qualification
CubaCuba1-
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago2-

Juan Calderon by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
CONCACAF Champions League153.503.300.2021.90.20
CONCACAF Gold Cup94.294.000.2926.40.44
CONCACAF Nations League65.755.250.5025.50.00
World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF43.253.250.0023.30.00
Leagues Cup23.503.500.0024.00.00
CONCACAF Gold Cup - Qualification1----0.00

Juan Calderon by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202673.573.570.0023.10.14
202554.504.250.2524.00.20
202454.003.600.4019.80.00
202365.175.000.1727.00.33
202263.002.670.3325.70.00
202132.502.000.5025.51.00
20203----0.00
20192----0.00

Juan Calderon referee statistics explained

Juan Calderon has 37 finished matches in our records as a referee, from 22 Jun 2019 to 14 Aug 2026. They span 6 competitions, most often CONCACAF Champions League (15).

In matches with official statistics (27), the average is 4.00 cards a match: 3.78 yellow and 0.22 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.88. Home teams receive 1.89 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.89. The fouls count averages 24.0 a match. Penalties awarded: 7 in 37 matches with a full event list, 0.19 a match.

Home teams won 33% of these matches, 24% ended level and away teams won 43%, at 2.49 goals a match. In 2026, Juan Calderon has 7 finished matches, at 3.57 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.