Referee

Luis Lobo Medina Referee Stats

ArgentinaArgentina208 matchesSeasons 2019-2026
208Matches
5.68Cards per match
5.38Yellow cards per match
0.30Red cards per match
23.9Fouls per match
0.12Penalties per match

Cards come from 87 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 87 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 208 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.68 cards a match, 0.45 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.23).

Luis Lobo Medina5.68
Other referees5.23

Based on 87 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.40
Yellow cards to away teams2.98

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 40%
  • Draw 38%
  • Away Win 22%

1.85 goals a match

Luis Lobo Medina by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primera NacionalArgentina104----0.11
Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentina875.685.380.3023.90.14
Copa ArgentinaArgentina11----0.09
Torneo Federal AArgentina6----0.17

Luis Lobo Medina by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026274.964.850.1123.60.07
2025276.436.000.4324.60.07
2024336.696.230.4624.60.12
2023365.385.060.3122.20.06
2022394.884.630.2525.50.21
202129----0.10
20204----0.25
201913----0.23

Luis Lobo Medina: referee record in numbers

Luis Lobo Medina is a referee from Argentina with 208 finished matches in our records, from 17 Aug 2019 to 24 Oct 2026. They span 4 competitions, most often Primera Nacional (104).

In matches with official statistics (87), the average is 5.68 cards a match: 5.38 yellow and 0.30 red. That is 0.45 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.23. Home teams receive 2.40 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.98. The fouls count averages 23.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 25 in 208 matches with a full event list, 0.12 a match.

Home teams won 40% of these matches, 38% ended level and away teams won 22%, at 1.85 goals a match. In 2026, Luis Lobo Medina has 27 finished matches, at 4.96 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.