Referee

Martin Molina Astorga Referee Stats

MexicoMexico98 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
98Matches
4.18Cards per match
4.00Yellow cards per match
0.18Red cards per match
22.8Fouls per match
0.24Penalties per match

Cards come from 17 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 17 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 98 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.18 cards a match, 0.48 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.66).

Martin Molina Astorga4.18
Other referees4.66

Based on 17 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.71
Yellow cards to away teams2.29

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 47%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 28%

2.56 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Martin Molina Astorga

24/10/26Liga MX
NecaxaNecaxa120
FC JuarezFC Juarez120
29/08/26Liga MX
Atlante FCAtlante FC120
LeonLeon110
26/07/26Liga MX
Santos LagunaSantos Laguna010
AtlasAtlas110
12/04/26Liga MX
CF PachucaCF Pachuca400
Santos LagunaSantos Laguna221
21/03/26Liga MX
NecaxaNecaxa300
Club TijuanaClub Tijuana020
22/02/26Liga MX
Club TijuanaClub Tijuana130
MazatlánMazatlán110
15/01/26Liga MX
TolucaToluca320
Santos LagunaSantos Laguna160
22/10/25Liga MX
Club AmericaClub America210
PueblaPuebla141
24/09/25Liga MX
LeonLeon210
MazatlánMazatlán250
01/09/25Liga MX
U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas120
AtlasAtlas050

Martin Molina Astorga by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Liga de Expansión MXMexico81----0.19
Liga MXMexico174.184.000.1822.80.53

Martin Molina Astorga by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202633.003.000.0022.30.67
202594.784.560.2223.10.44
202453.803.600.2022.60.60
202319----0.00
202218----0.06
202127----0.30
202017----0.35

Martin Molina Astorga referee statistics explained

Martin Molina Astorga is a referee from Mexico with 98 finished matches in our records, from 11 Sep 2020 to 24 Oct 2026. They span 2 competitions, most often Liga de Expansión MX (81).

In matches with official statistics (17), the average is 4.18 cards a match: 4.00 yellow and 0.18 red. That is 0.48 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.66. Home teams receive 1.71 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.29. The fouls count averages 22.8 a match. Penalties awarded: 24 in 98 matches with a full event list, 0.24 a match.

Home teams won 47% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 28%, at 2.56 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.